Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased property from a friend (signed legal contract).

Customer Question
three days later she passes...
I purchased property from a friend (signed legal contract). three days later she passes from cancer. this is 4.5 years ago. I have made payments regularly to deceased friends sister these 4.5 years who is the caretaker of deceased friends daughter (Alita) until the age of 18. Alita turns 18 in April 2016. Who do I make payments to? On the legal contract the names are ***** ***** my deceased friend.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

You should have been sending check made out to her estate the whole time. If a probate was done then your payments would have been an asset of the estate which should have been awarded to an heir by the court.

At this point there could easily be some issues that pop up regarding the payments that were made and who they were made to. You should strongly consider hiring a local lawyer and get them involved quickly so your interests are protected.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the checks that I send each month state they are for "land payment". This is the only land I have a contract on and the amount matches the contract. Am I good?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

It's not guaranteed by any means.

The issue here is that you have been paying someone who, unless there is an order of the court, has no right to be paid. Basically, when someone dies all of their assets and debts now belong to a legal entity known as their "estate". The assets continue to belong to the estate until a judge says otherwise. Even if there is only one heir, the property still does not belong to them until a judge says it does by way of an order (or bay one of the information methods of probate).

So, essentially, there is no difference between you paying the sister and you paying neighbor. Neither of them have any ownership interest in the property.

The real issue arises if the person you have been paying has done something with the money and can't now turn it over to the heir after the court designates that person as the heir. The heir can sue to have the contract for land voided or else insist that you pay those amounts again. You can, of course, sue the sister for the money but it is an extra step.

I'm not saying any of this will happen just that it could happen. That's why you need a lawyer ASAP.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I will be offline for about an hour but will be back after that. If you have additional questions feel free to ask them in this thread.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is a caretaker for her fathers funeral plot. She has
My wife is a caretaker for her fathers funeral plot. She has been identified in a certified letter from her father before his death. He died outside the country. He has other children in foriegn count… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This pertains to romeo and juliet law in Az. is there one,
This pertains to romeo and juliet law in Az. is there one, my daughter turned 16 April 11th 2016 her "boyfriend" turned 18 june 18th 2016 what can i do.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
Florida Law A debt evidenced by a written Agreement with a
Florida Law A debt evidenced by a written Agreement with a Promissory Note was executed in Oct 2002 The repayment called for monthly installment payments and was silent as to whether the payments firs… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
my mom and dad are both passed away now and i use to be executress
my mom and dad are both passed away now and i use to be executress of their estate but when my dad got down my sister and mama had me removed and my dad signed it but was totally unaware of what he wa… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I live on a old 20 acre ranch. Three story house built in 1871.
I live on a old 20 acre ranch. Three story house built in 1871. I have owned it since 1992. The house has a caretakers studio with single bed, bedroom, kitchen, and bathroom. The year this was added o… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My daughter had her wisdom teeth removed in 2005, half of her
My daughter had her wisdom teeth removed in 2005, half of her tongue was numb for a long time. They told it would take some time to recover. But the seven years later, half of her tongue still could t… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract for the sell of 2 business to my
I entered into a contract for the sell of 2 business to my partner (brother) about 10 years ago. He was making payments according to the contract up until sept. 2011. The payments started not showing … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Our 17 yr old daughter told us she was pregnant (for the third
Our 17 yr old daughter told us she was pregnant (for the third time) almost three weeks ago. She told us when she knew it was too late to do anything about it, as in termination. We did kick her out o… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I purchased a house on contract with a requirement to obtain
I purchased a house on contract with a requirement to obtain outside financing, a mortgage within three years. The contract had two one year extensions if every payment had been made on time. After en… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter has a friend-age 17 who is under the legal guardianship
My daughter has a friend-age 17 who is under the legal guardianship of her aunt and uncle due to her parents being deceased. "Ally" turns 18 on 5/22 and is wanting to leave the home of her aunt due to… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
My daughter entered into a legal agreement to purchase a mobile
My daughter entered into a legal agreement to purchase a mobile home about 13 years ago. We live in AL. I think her boyfriend's name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortage. It is a mobile home and was bought for … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
my friend was gifted$$from her dad 20 years ago. never in
my friend was gifted$$from her dad 20 years ago. never in her husband's name. a lawyer told her to put it in a will and trust for her children(she was dying of cancer) which she did two years ago. her… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Im in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my
I'm in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my now deceased common law husband of 18 years who passed away on 7/29/09 in an apartment we shared for the past 14 years together but having … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My friend is being sued by her aunt after her father (My friends
My friend is being sued by her aunt after her father (My friends father) passed away. They resusitated him several times he did have a DNR and after he was determined brain dead they decided to pull l… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
In April 2001, my sister, an American Citizen, submitted an ...
In April 2001, my sister, an American Citizen, submitted an application to sponsor me. In August 2007, my sister passed away. Is that application still valid?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
My daughter age 17 signed contract for new car with ...
My daughter age 17 signed contract for new car with older sister co-signing. Drove car home, three days later the dealership wants car back. They cashed her down payment. They threaten to have her arr… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
Are there limitations to the age of majority in Pennsylvania
My biological daughter lived with my sister from the time she was 3 until now. She is still in highschool and turned 18 years old in January. She no longer wishes to live there, but my sister claims t… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
How does an aunt get visiting rights for her neice
My sister and her daughter are in Florida. I am in CT. My sister and I have differences and she will not allow her daughter (16 year old) to visit me or my other sisters any longer. My neice very much… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x