Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a PFS in someone and have filed a complaint violating…

Customer Question
I have a PFS in...
I have a PFS in someone and have filed a complaint for him violating it. That was Jan. 5 2016. As of 2 days ago nothing had been done. It's still in review. What is my next stepb and is this normal too take this long?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,836
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Did you file complaint / report with the police?

Please clarify.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have. I have 1600 pictures of text messages and they have some nothing
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you follow up with the police to determine the status of their investigation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have contacted the original officer 5 times. The last time I got no response. I have contacted the district attorney three times and all they tell me is that it's still in review. Stalker showed up here. I had no phone to call police. Cops were informed that he had been here. And he still hasn't been arrested although they know where he is.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, generally police does conduct criminal investigations and sometimes such investigations can take some time and if police is not providing the crime victim with an update of the case, then it would be a good idea to contact police chief and address the situation with the chief of police.

Also, district attorney does have prosecutorial discretion when it comes to filing of criminal charges and in some cases the district attorney will not file criminal charges or issue an arrest warrant, until all the evidence related tot the alleged crime are properly reviewed and a decision is made to pursue criminal charges against the alleged criminal.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There is sufficent evidence. He contacted my husband and myself through text messages a blatant violation if the restraining order. I got 7 while I was filling out the complaint. So your telling me that my husband and I just have to put up with 150-200 text a day? Where he is vulgar. Says mean things calls us named and basically threatens to rape me. Also talks about leaving burn marks on my body. And the day i filed the complaint the officer took ouctures of the text messages. You cant get anymore cut and dried then that. There shouldn't be any doubt.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Who do i complain to about the district attorney and how long this is taking. He should be in jail.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your follow up.

As I have previously clearly stated, I cannot comment on your specific case or tell you what to do, but this website scope is limited to general legal answers.

Generally, police or District Attorney cannot be forced to make an arrest or pursue criminal charges and generally, the only option is to contact Chief of Police and also District Attorney and if that fails, then Office of Kansas Attorney General can be contacted (Attorney General Office has oversight over District Attorney's Office).

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,836
16,836 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
im a US citizen and im married in the philippines and now i ...
im a US citizen and im married in the philippines and now i want to divorce.but there is no divorce in the philippines because its the law. my wife lives in the philippines. is there anyway i could di… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
How can I get a restraining order for a drug dealer that is
How can I get a restraining order for a drug dealer that is pressuring my 91 year old father weekly for money? Says he has a job but there is always an excuse as to why he needs more money.… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
i would like to file a complaint against a doctor in indiana
i would like to file a complaint against a doctor in indiana who kick me out of the office just because i can't hear how do i do it?… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,863 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
Im a Massachusetts resident. I almost bought a glock 27 that
I'm a Massachusetts resident. I almost bought a glock 27 that was not Massachusetts complient (manufactured in 2001). Private owner bought it in WV and moved here now selling. Had the paperwork been s… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Are coin pusher games (coin-in/coin-out) legal to operate
Are "coin pusher" games (coin-in/coin-out) legal to operate in Florida? What license or sticker needs to be acquired in Volusia county to operate these? Additionally are there any stickers or special … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can I move to Indiana if I am under Investigation by DHS &
Can I move to Indiana if I am under Investigation by DHS & The Attorney General's office in the State of Mississippi for supposed neglect? I am presently under a three month family plan. I signed it o… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hello. Is it illegal to take pictures of police vehicles just
Hello. Is it illegal to take pictures of police vehicles just for hobby purposes?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice
Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice from a private property lot… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A car was registered under my name without my consent by someone
A car was registered under my name without my consent by someone I know. I have received a few EZ-Pass violations as a result and because that person refused to pay them, I have done so myself in orde… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x