Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My x husband is on SSDI in Fl.( we need your help with Fl…

Customer Question
Hello, My x husband is...
Hello, My x husband is on SSDI in Fl.( we need your help with Fl Rules) His mother died (from upstate NY) and he is to receive 25,000 inheritance and possibly more after the mobile home is sold..Basically we are scared that he will lose EVERYTHING SSDI MONTHLY CHECK AND HEALTH INSURANCE. His brother n law is a lawyer in upstate New York and is severely concerned that he will lose his Medicare Part A and B, however we are afraid as stated he will lose everything. and also need to know if the inheritance has to be reported on his tax return? Can you help us with this please
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
2/28/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

As a general rule, inheritance is not reported to the IRS. However, there are exceptions (many, many exceptions) and it depends on so many factors that the tax accountant would have to answer that.

If you are asking if it has to be reported on the IRS form because you want to know whether it will affect his government benefits, then that really is a separate issue because it can affect his government benefits whether it is reported on the tax return or not.

It is very likely that an income of $25k would prevent him from being able to draw SSDI, for a while at least, since that is a needs based program. Some government health care is needs based as well so the money could also prevent him from having that care.

There are ways to prevent this though. I'd suggest you talk to a local lawyer about drafting what is known as a Special Needs Trust (SNT). A SNT doesn't count as income or assets for purposes of government programs and the money can be spent on essential needs of your ex. There are some restrictions on what it can be used for but generally there is always a work around if something is needed.

The only real disadvantage to a Special Needs Trust is that when the beneficiary passes away then any of the funds which still remain go to the government and cannot be left to anyone else. However, usually there are very few funds remaining if the proceeds have been used correctly.

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His take home SSDI pay is almost $1900 and his pension is $1100 that has about 3 to 4 years left. He also receives the medicare benefits part A and B
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would it be easier to call you to lead us in the right direction?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, unfortunately I don't do telephone calls. The only thing that is an issue at all is whether the inheritance is taxable and I can't answer that without evaluating all of the estate matters as well as all of your ex's personal items which we can't do on here and, in addition, that calls for a formal legal opinion which we can't do either because we don't have an attorney client relationship.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

The only way to know for certain whether the inheritance has to be listed is to go through all of the tax materials for him. The chances are high that it doesn't have to be mentioned on the taxes (90%+) but spotting the exceptions to the rules takes a lot of time and work, in person.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They said if we spend $52 we could call you? Is that the total bill. He has no assets. He lives in my house. If you think we just need a local lawyer, then will will have to do that.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm not sure what that is about. I have heard that the website automatically sends out emails offering phone calls. Some experts do those, I don't. I'm not sure how the payment works. I can contact the moderators and let them know you have a question about it if you would like for me to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I can tell you that no one on here is going to tell you definitively whether or not you have to file this on your tax report because everyone will have the same issue, they have to do a complete evaluation of all of the documents to answer the question.

I can tell you that if he is paid $25k it is almost certainly going to mean he can't collect SSDI benefits any more. I can also tell you the Special Needs Trust will resolve all of the problems that he might have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No that's ok for the phone call. We would like a copy of the transcript though to pass it on further as we figure this all out.
I do know he has no assets period and his truck is falling apart.
Thanks so much, Kelly Rutan
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Once you issue your positive rating then it is my understanding the format changes into one that will allow you to print it using your browser's print function. If it doesn't then post again here and let me know and I will contact the moderators and ask them to get in touch with you about it. All of us experts are limited in what we can do with the actual website.

Also, once you issue your POsitive Rating the question locks open and you can come back to it anytime in the future that you want to do so.

The assets of a Special Needs Trust can be used to get new transportation for him or to repair the vehicle.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother died last year and her assets were settled in
My mother died last year and her assets were settled in probate court to split the difference between me and my brother. The asset was an apartment which was sold for close to 200k. I had lost track o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
This is confusing, but I'm going to do my best to explain
This is confusing, but I'm going to do my best to explain it. In 2003, I started receiving SSDI for brain damage. In 2014, my husband was diagnosed with esophageal cancer. He's pretty much always been… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My dad died 10-2-13. He had an interest in a house with his
My dad died 10-2-13. He had an interest in a house with his two other brother. My sister & I have this interest know & need to understand how to give permission to sell the house without losing our in… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Have EMpire BCBS NY but visitng Fl and Medicare is going to
Have EMpire BCBS NY but visitng Fl and Medicare is going to cover the visits but it is an HMO and Medicare said they won't cover visits to a doc in Fl? Is this right?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My 92 year old mother had a heart attack in South Carolina.
My 92 year old mother had a heart attack in South Carolina. Her trust fund is being used to pay her expenses in S.C. My brother is handling her finances. He states that although Medicare/Medicaid are … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My brother (A) died in December of cancer, but had a long history
My brother (A) died in December of cancer, but had a long history of a rare dementia with psychosis. When he was told he was terminally ill, he changed his will in predominant favor of his older broth… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I think I have a month of free legal questions from Nov. 24
I think I have a month of free legal questions from Nov. 24 or does it go from the day I paid up. Anyway if I still have free questions here are some more answers I need relating to selling our Fl con… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In the following situation, what is the liability limit A
In the following situation, what is the liability limit? A brother (B) and sister (S) jointly own a house, in which the sister lives. The brother dies, and shortly thereafter the sister (in her late 7… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My husband is on disability and has been since a child. If
My husband is on disability and has been since a child. If he inherits a home from his father and money invested in a fund, will he lose his eligibility for disability income?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Florida. I am on ssdi. My father recently
I live in the state of Florida. I am on ssdi. My father recently passed away leaving me ira monies, annuity monies, roth monies, stocks, bonds, and a home to be sold. Me and my brother and sister will… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My sister lives in Oregon. My father died and left her $27,000.
My sister lives in Oregon. My father died and left her $27,000. She is disabled and is drawing Oregon Health benefits and Social Security Disability. She is afraid that if she cashes the cashiers chec… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
my father owns a farm county assesment $500,000 . my mother
my father owns a farm county assesment $500,000 . my mother died july my father thinks me and my sister can pay all the inheritence and other taxes . but im not sure can you give me advise in this man… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
My mother in law had a pre-nup with her second ...
My mother in law had a pre-nup with her second husband. Pre-nup passed all assets acquired jointly during the marriage to the surviving spouse. Husband owned land in Florida prior to the marriage. Aft… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
In New York, My deceased husbands parents recently ...
In New York, My deceased husband''s parents recently died. They had told me upon their death our daughter would inherit the house we are living in. My brother-in-law informed me that the house will go… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
my wife was placed onto a deed/title of a condo ...
my wife was placed onto a deed/title of a condo owned by her father when he died,, her mother and 3 siblings also were place onto the deed/title... we are being told that the mother gets 60% and each … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in ...
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in the houses since then. but he died 2006, what is the law in new york, for taxs I will be selling the house now for about 250,000. there is n… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
i live in ny state my hudsband asked me for a divorce he ...
i live in ny state my hudsband asked me for a divorce he said the mobile home we live in is his and he is going to sell it and i cant do a thing about it because the title is in his name it was bought… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers
My mother died in 1979, my sister and I were 17 and 18 ...
My mother died in 1979, my sister and I were 17 and 18 years old, we were told by our father that her will was "lost". Her estate was in probate until my sister reached the age of 18, then our father … read more
C. Samuel Babin
C. Samuel Babin
Bachelor's Degree
6 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x