Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have BA in commutations and a double minor in psychology…

Customer Question
I have BA in...
I have BA in commutations and a double minor in psychology form Auburn University. I have taken 5 graduate level psychology classes earned a certification as a ife coach and now want to be certified as a Pastoral Christin counselor and start my own pratice. Are there an laws in Georgia that would prohibit me from practicing Pastoral christian counseling in Georgia
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/28/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,462
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience including significant experience regarding the regulation of licnesed professionals. I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Because of the religious aspect of pastoral counseling persons engaged in that practice are exempt from the licensing requirements pertaining to other professional counseling fields. As a consequence the state does not and can not prohibit you from engaging in the practice of Pastoral Christian Counseling.

Here is a link to the Georgia Law that requires a license to engage in couseling. Please note the following sections that exempt persons from the license requirement where they are:

(9) Active members of the clergy but only when the practice of their specialty is in the course of
their service as clergy;
(10) Members of religious ministries responsible to their established ecclesiastical authority who
possess a master's degree or its equivalent in theological studies;
(11) Persons engaged in the practice of a specialty in accordance with Biblical doctrine in public
or nonprofit agencies or entities or in private practice;

http://sos.ga.gov/plb/acrobat/Laws/41_Prof_Counselors,_Soc._Workers_Marriage_And_Family_Therapists_43-10A.pdf

So long as you fit into one of the above three exceptions you may practice without a license or authorization from the state.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello:

I just wanted to make sure that you did not have any additional questions on this subject. Please let me know if you need anything clarified.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,462
5,462 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What are the legal requirements for psychological consouling
What are the legal requirements for psychological consouling in Wisconsin … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,863 satisfied customers
California. I have a legal question about Counseling. My
Yes. My question is, is it legal to call yourself a Counselor and to provide "counseling" in the state of CA?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a licensed mental health professional
Second opinion] I am a licensed mental health professional and have a question about a state statute.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I am a pastoral counselor practicing in Arizona is it legal
I am a pastoral counselor practicing in Arizona is it legal to counselas a pastoral counselor without the board of behabioal health certification . Are pastoral counselors exempt … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,366 satisfied customers
I am a physician but not a clinical doctor. I am in a program
I am a physician but not a clinical doctor. I am in a program to be a certified health coach and am starting a new company for health coaching and consulting for lifestyle changes. I want to use the l… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
5,462 satisfied customers
I am an ordained minister and I have a Ph.D. in Spiritual Psychology.
I am an ordained minister and I have a Ph.D. in Spiritual Psychology. With these credentials, am I eligible to provide spiritual counseling or spiritual psychological services in Georgia?… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
5,462 satisfied customers
I am a licensed minister through the Universal Life Church.
I am a licensed minister through the Universal Life Church. I also earned a PH D in religion through their program. In addition, I have an LAC in the state of AZ with a master's in Mental Health Couns… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a University to a double dipping policy for
Is it legal for a University to a double dipping policy for course credits. Especially when it is applied to electives. The explanation of the policy was the following; "Double Dipping": Completion of… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello; I am a licensed and ordained minister and will be graduateing
Hello; I am a licensed and ordained minister and will be graduateing with my Master's in Psychology degree in March of 2013. I am going to get my Counseling license and am looking to open up a non pro… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
what are the florida laws about conducting christian counseling
what are the florida laws about conducting christian counseling or life coaching without a license?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I graduated from a University in 2004 with a BA degree in Humanities.
I graduated from a University in 2004 with a BA degree in Humanities. My objective is to further my education and pursue my ultimate goal of becoming a legal mediator. However, I do not know how to do… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Sir, Plz Tell me what is min. Education require to get Civil
Sir, Plz Tell me what is min. Education require to get Civil engineer work permit visa through company thanks ali… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Are there any legal requirements for a person to be allowed
Are there any legal requirements for a person to be allowed to do general counseling for a fee in the state of PA? Are there minimum education requirements or licensing requirements?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
Hello, Im Michele Lally. I have a disability from a 1985
Hello, I'm Michele Lally. I have a disability from a 1985 traumatic brain injury. I receive SSD, SSI although I began working as a part time substitute teacher in 2006, while I continued pursuing a sp… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a Pastoral Counseling Certificate What are thye restriction on Pastoral C
I will need, in the future, if I can start a Pastoral Counseling service, a lawyer to write me a disclaimer.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
Our public school held a prayer during our graduation ceremony
Our public school held a prayer during our graduation ceremony last year. It made myself and several other non-christians extremely uncomfortable. The student giving the prayer was not the valedictori… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My wife is a Christina Counselor, licensed by a board authorized
My wife is a Christina Counselor, licensed by a board authorized by the State of Georgia. She has a Ph D in Christian Psychology. We have operated her business in a C-corp for the last 10 years simply… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
My question concerns how I can advertise my services as a therapist.
My question concerns how I can advertise my services as a therapist. I have 2 graduate degrees in psychology but my doctoral studies, which would have given me a Ph.D., ended 1 year before my graduati… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x