Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been caring dad years and in august 2015 s heart

Customer Question
I have been caring for...
I have been caring for my dad for six years and in august 2015 his heart stopped so he made me power of attorney for everything Durable. He recently got a large settlement and when my sisters found out they all of a sudden want to handle his finances. So they drove 700 miles from LA and went to my Dads besides and manipulated him in to changing the power of attorney. But here's the thing the noterary who authorized their power of attorney did not have my dads id. I have had his id's credit cards and all since his injury and have been paying and taking care of all his affairs. Is this legal? And what steps do I need to take in this matter. I have been told that the noterary broke the law because he didn't any id proofing my dads identity
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/28/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,030
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did the notary know your father?

.

Or know your sisters?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No the notary did not and does not know my father
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, how about sisters?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have been caring for my dad and today we did a new power of attorney
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No They drove up here from Los Angeles
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what can I do
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, that is a good idea...

.

If the notary didn't know father, and didn't know sisters, then legally they can only notarize his signature if there is a witness who knows father and also knows the notary. This is what the CA Code says:

.

B. Oath of a Single Credible Witness – The identity of the signer can be established by
the oath of a single credible witness whom the notary public personally knows. (Civil Code
section 1185(b)(1)) The notary public must establish the identity of the credible witness by
the presentation of paper identification documents as set forth above. Under oath, the credible
witness must swear or affirm that each of the following is true (Civil Code section 1185(b)(1)
(A)(i)-(v)):
1. The individual appearing before the notary public as the signer of the document is the
person named in the document;
2. The credible witness personally knows the signer;
3. The credible witness reasonably believes that the circumstances of the signer are
such that it would be very difficult or impossible for the signer to obtain another form of
identification;
4. The signer does not possess any of the identification documents authorized by law to
establish the signer’s identity; and
5. The credible witness does not have a financial interest and is not named in the document
signed.

.

So if no one knew the notary at all, then it was completely improper for them to notarize the POA without father having any type of identification. You can file a formal complaint with the CA Secretary of State here:

.

Notary Complaint

.

They can take punitive action up to revocation of the notary's license and even pursuing criminal charges..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok so it makes the document invalid correct
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I think my sister Erin was put on as the power of attorney and my sister Kristian witnessed the document. they haven't given me a copy. But they both have a financial interest
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Not exactly. It makes the document "voidable" if challenged by someone who wants to object to something that was done with it under its perceived power.

.

So if sisters sold a piece of property and you can prove that the notary never properly identified father or knew sisters, then the sale could be voided as fraudulent and rescinded by a judge if you filed suit to challenge it.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok well what happened was he got a large settlement and I tranfered the funds into my account in the morning of the 25th they drove up the same and presented the power of attorney to the back so the bank took the money back from me and froze my account sayin that at the time of transfer I didn't have power so now my account is 19,000 in the minus and that it won't be reversed because the claim they filed against me for transferrin the money was approved
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I don't see how it could be $19K in the minus if they got all the money back... Unless you spent $19K on something..

.

If you put $19K in your account from father's, the bank transferred it back, then that leaves a zero change..

.

So if you have a new POA, then you are back in control of his finances. It sounds like if he is easily manipulated that you need to file for a legal guardianship for him in the local probate court so you can keep this yo-yoing from occurring every time sisters go talk to him... If you are appointed his guardian, then he can't give a POA to anyone any longer.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank You so much I do know how to do the guardianship I had to do it for a friends child. Have a good night.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..

.

.

All the best to you and yours.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,030
43,030 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My father has recently been placed in assisted care in
My father has recently been placed in assisted care in Toledo, OH. The move to assisted care was his idea. He owns a home in Monroe, MI, and has told his children that we are to take care of everythin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My Mother's will was created in 02/2015
Second opinion] My Mother's will was created in 02/2015 after my Dad died in 2011. She is 89 years old and living in assisted living. Up until last year around this time she was living alone in anothe… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
My father is 94 years old and my brother has the power of
My father is 94 years old and my brother has the power of attorney to care for him..my brother took the responsibility, but had someone else take care of my Dad at my Dads home. This person was very m… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My friend wants to give me a power of attorney over all of s
my friend wants to give me a power of attorney over all of his affairs in case he gets ill or passes away. He has relatives who have passed away, he also owns music copyrights, and has many things in … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,030 satisfied customers
I have durable power of attorney over my father who is now
I have durable power of attorney over my father who is now losing most of his memory. I recently visited his lawyer to "update" the durable power of attorney, and also to tell the lawyer in no uncerta… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
my husband suffered a stroke that affected his speech, comprehension
my husband suffered a stroke that affected his speech, comprehension and right-sided paralysis. how do i get a durable powe of attorney to get his medical records and to be able to take care of his fi… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My mother has had heart failure and is terminally ill in Columbia,
My mother has had heart failure and is terminally ill in Columbia, SC. I was told that she must go to a nursing home for the duration of her life and will remain incapacitated. How and what kind of po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney and a limited power of attorney
I have a durable power of attorney and a limited power of attorney the man is in hospital and not given but a few days , his family just arrived and Im not sure what to do next, they are all in his ho… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney for my father (now 76 years
I have a durable power of attorney for my father (now 76 years old) that was prepared by an attorney, executed by my father, myself, two witnesses and notorized on February 14, 2005. Line 6 states, "T… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
What is the monthly legal administrative fee that I can recieve
What is the monthly legal administrative fee that I can recieve? My dad is 93 with Alzheimer's and I solely manage his legal and medical affairs. I am his Legal Power of Attorney in the State of Texas… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Hello, Currently I am Power of Attorney and Durable Power
Hello, Currently I am Power of Attorney and Durable Power for my aunt. I have fulfilled all my responsibilities which mostly include paying her bills and have kept exact records of all my transactions… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
me and my husband have taken care of my dad for 7 years since
me and my husband have taken care of my dad for 7 years since his stroke he got sick went into the hospital then the doc wouldn't let us take him home made us send him to a nursing home do we have any… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,030 satisfied customers
is there a form to have my name act in the absence of my husband
is there a form to have my name act in the absence of my husband on a durable poa, only if he can't be there?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My father is 81 and in serious health. His mind fuzzy from
My father is 81 and in serious health. His mind fuzzy from medication and being on dialysis. We are late in getting a Power of Attorney for him, but now it is needed. He can barely sign his name. What… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Please send me a Hipaa Release Form that I can use for my mom
Please send me a Hipaa Release Form that I can use for my mom in case she is incapcitated.… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
i was power of atterney for my father .he has since died am ...
i was power of atterney for my father .he has since died am i responsable for his bills that where not paid . thanks i live in pa.… read more
Lawman
Lawman
Juris Doctor
262 satisfied customers
Because I was to undergo heart surgery and I do not have ...
Because I was to undergo heart surgery and I do not have any living relatives, I gave my live-in girlfriend General Power of Attorney. We have since broken-up, and I'd like to with-draw this Power Of … read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
I have the power of attorney for my dads living ...
I have the power of attorney for my dad's living trust. He can no longer speak or sign his name, is it legal for me to transfer property out of his name into mine?… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x