Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I mailed a package to my Grandson in Idaho, the package

Customer Question
arrived and the contents were...
I mailed a package to my Grandson in Idaho, the package arrived and the contents were missing and two tee shirts were put in and the package retaped. The contents were coins in books, I had collected over the years. They included Washington quarters, Roosevelt Dimes, Jefferson nickels, Peace dollars and Susan B. Anthony Dollars. These were all complete books from 1932-1999. My question is what right did the postal employee have to put something different in my package and retape it without contacting me to find out what contents belonged in my package.
Could I sue them to find my contents and return them to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/27/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,386
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am sorry to hear this. Was the package sent in any manner in which the items were listed (ie insured)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No, it was sent in a Medium Flat Rate Priority box and the P O has mailed me a check for $50. for my loss.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your patience as I looked into this for you; the postal service is exempt from litigation - please see 28 USC 2680:

The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to--

(a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.

(b) Any claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.

Unfortunately the automatic insurance is $50 for priority; additional insurance would need to be purchased.

It is very upsetting if a postal carrier would substitute items as that is a federal crime under the following code:

18 USC 1708- and is punishable be fines/jail:

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter; or

Whoever buys, receives, or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

It would be up to the local prosecutor to pursue the matter, and there may be a proof issue (difficulty proving the actual substitution, or which employee may have been responsible).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,386
13,386 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have questions regarding a title company and their
I have questions regarding a title company and their negligence leading to a breach in server they admitted to causing closing funds to go to the wrong account. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance companies usually vary depending on whether someone is driving an older car or a newer car? How much does it cost on average to fully insure a 2017… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The company being sue offered me a low sum of money which does not cover medical expenses of the initial surgery, the corrective surgery, or the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Can geico insurance has. Can an insurance company total a
Can an insurance company total a car with blue book value of $11,500 and a damage estimate of $5760, and put you in debt for $6000 payoff. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer for closing the existing litigation as well as reminder that the passing of accounts is overdue by 1 year and must be submitted within 10 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put a lien on your homestead ? Once settled what documents show that on Florida official record … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Do you handlge civil litiiagations. Litigations Florida.
Hello, there my name is***** and I don't know who to go to. Basically to make a long story short I use to live with an Invidivual named Lia well we had a falling out and she never gave me my stuff back. She put a restraining order on me for stalking the only stalking I was doing was trying to get a hold or her so I can get my stuff she lives (where I lived) In Brevard Country I have been living in Miami 5 years this happened about 3 years ago to make a long store short I did get Restraining order.. Mind you I am not like that. Anyways it was almost over until Linkedin decided to send her an email on my behalf inadvertently and I got another year when I didn't even do it purposely I didn't even know it happened. (since it was a 3 party They added another year. et etc I can't sleep I cant eat nothing because I suffer from anxiety and panic attacks and I never got my stuff back I am gay she is straight and she will do anything to bring me down and she has. what I am saying the judge said if there is a way I can prove I purposely didn't send her an Invitation through LinkedIn he would drop the charges. I have the paper to show you but there is no way to attach and show you. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If a car title is in one person's name and another person
If a car title is in one person's name and another person takes that title sells the car Warrior sets the car fire what would happen to them or what could be done in that situation… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
I have a question about title insurance. I live in Manitoba,
Second opinion] I have a question about title insurance … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at a car dealer lot) in Oklahoma City. The car is titled in the state of Texas and has Texas tags. I am not the owner of the items that were s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be challenged by another as being ambiguous or not clear, to have it removed? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,064 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x