Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Defamation of character photo on the news falsely accused of…

Customer Question
defamation of character photo...

defamation of character photo on the news falsely accused of rape spent a night in jail and was released

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No thats what i was looking for

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

Had consinatial sex with a woman after i left she accused me of raping her even thou the entire time i was with her she never once said dont no nor stop.. later that night 3 officers arrested me for rape i went to jail. my pic was on the news and now everyone that knows me thinks im a rapest

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

When they released me all they gave me was an order of protection to stay away from her.. i didnt bail out bond out or sign a ror

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/27/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to help if I can. Do you have any specific questions? I just want to make sure that I understand what legal information you are seeking.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I looking for my legal options
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Well, your options are quite broad and varied. It sounds like you may be charged with rape. Accordingly, the first thing I would do is retain a criminal defense attorney to review the situation, advise you as to the status of criminal charges, and to represent you in court if you are indeed charged.

It's also possible that you could be sued civilly for the alleged rape (similar to how OJ was sued civilly for murdering his wife even after being acquitted of criminal charges). There is no point in retaining an attorney for that yet, however. A civil lawsuit, while possible, is not common unless the defendant is wealthy. Moreover, a civil lawsuit would not be filed until after criminal charges are dealt with.

On the other hand, if the girl lied to police, and you think you can prove it, then you can sue her for abuse of process. Abuse of process occurs when a person falsely uses the courts in order to harass somebody. For example, making a false police report and lying to police so that you would be prosecuted would open her to liability for abuse of process. Of course, you have to be able to prove that she did so intentionally, and that her allegations are false (i.e., not merely that she can't prove her allegations).

You also mentioned that you were named on the news. If no charges are filed, or if they are filed and you are acquitted, then you could sue the news for defamation if they claimed on the news that you are a rapist. Note that this is not the same as reporting that you were arrested for rape, or that you are allegedly a rapist. They would have to actually state that you are a rapist. Most news departments are careful to make that distinction in their reports precisely so that they are not later sued for defamation. However, they aren't always careful. A famous example involves Richard Jewell, who was falsely accused of planting a bomb at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta. He was successful in his lawsuit against NBC and other defendants. So, if that occurs here, then you would retain a civil litigator to sue the news department.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating to close out this question (and please remember that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
12,805 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A female threatened me with rape charges, Ohio, No. She came
No. She came over to get her keys i left in my mailbox. We broke up that day, today. And it was the first time she said i raped her. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
How Can the mexican police hold a woman for a couple of
How long Can the mexican police hold a woman for a couple of pockets full of marijuana? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
A woman who has already made public posts on her twitter
A woman who has already made public posts on her twitter comparing me to hitler tweeted claiming that I am a sex offender. I am not a sex offender, and such an accusation bites me to my core. Do I hav… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was arrested for dwi last night but she was'nt
My girlfriend was arrested for dwi last night but she was'nt driving I was how can I get her out of this … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
We live in Omaha, NE. My 24 year old son and his girlfriend
We live in Omaha, NE. My 24 year old son and his girlfriend of the same age have been sleeping togther in his bed when she comes over (several nights a week) but they are partially clothed and haven't… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
My cousin was suspended from UCLA because a woman accused him
My cousin was suspended from UCLA because a woman accused him of raping her he is a model kid 18 years old the alleged victim is 24. My cousin is an abbot water polo player he was recruted by UCLA. He… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
If a claim of sexual harassment comes down to a he said she
If a claim of sexual harassment comes down to a "he said she said" with no witnesses, unable to be substantiated, can I be sued personally by the party I accused? It was a one time occurrence no law w… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was falsley accused of a heinus crime in 2007 and I was arrested
I was falsley accused of a heinus crime in 2007 and I was arrested for the charge in 2008, two and a half months after the allegation then while I was detained in the St.Tammany Parish, LA jail, the c… read more
baezlawfirm
baezlawfirm
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
45 satisfied customers
Woman has falsely accused me of battery. She has no physical
Woman has falsely accused me of battery. She has no physical evidence, she made no police report, and reported the accusation to an employer a month and a half later in retaliation for a verbal assaul… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have court tomorrow for divorce and custody of my child.
I have court tomorrow for divorce and custody of my child. Today i find out that my wife has some of her friends willing to testify and accuse me of attemped rape. This is however very untrue and ther… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My wife was just charged with a dui. How much money should
My wife was just charged with a dui. How much money should I take with me to pick her up and what should we do next?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,266 satisfied customers
Ive tried googling for answers to this question and Im all
I've tried googling for answers to this question and I'm all googled out!! I'm writing a book ~ fiction ~ and as part of the book, I am going to have one of the characters falsely accused of rape. I n… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Someone very close to me is being wrongfully accused of sexual
Someone very close to me is being wrongfully accused of sexual abuse/indeceny (whatever). The girl who is accusing him just turned 17. She is saying that he forced her to perform oral sex and touched … read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
My son and his wife got into an argument and she accused him
My son and his wife got into an argument and she accused him of raping her; they have a 1 and a half year old son; this happened almost a year ago; since this time they have reunited and she is now sa… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was accused of rape By 2 girls that was put up to it . I
I was accused of rape By 2 girls that was put up to it . I was arested and jaild . I made bail and 8 months later the girls confesed it didnt happon . only evidence they had was there statement . sinc… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My best friend was falsely accused of rape. He was arrested,
My best friend was falsely accused of rape. He was arrested, went to trial, was acquitted and the record expunged. We spent two years and lots of money on this lie. The military, (alleged event happen… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what charges and sentences can be brought against ...
what charges and sentences can be brought against someone who gave a false statement to police regarding a Domestic Violence charge in the state of Ohio. The accused spent one night in Jail and was re… read more
Jon
Jon
Associate Degree
182 satisfied customers
A twice convicted Felon (Walter Szymanski) committed a 3rd
A twice convicted Felon (Walter Szymanski) committed a 3rd Felony (Grand Theft), then actually got released on ROR before the Felony trial. While on ROR (and within 10 days of ROR) he committed yet an… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x