Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a loan from the dept of education business, total…

Customer Question
hello, I received a loan from...
hello,
I received a loan from the dept of education for ATI business,
total $6,630.00 now with interest $8,344.53 Fed Loan is requesting payment-
I gave them all the school records, filled out various waiver forms for 4 years already,
they will not waive fees.
attended 01/06/11-11/02/11, the program I was enrolled in,
closed then the school withdrew me,
then the school closed 12/13/12.
now, I received a collection letter from Mountain Lion Acquisitions for $3,328.52 Regarding ATI school loan
how can I pay for a degree I never received?
besides, they should never have given me loans without a GED and my GPA is 0.3750;
ATI school said they had GED program in there for me, when I applied for the loan, and when I got to the school, they said they did not have a GED class.
I received the paperwork from the Dept of Florida Education showing I do not have a GED and my GPA
how can I get these loans waived? I have tried for 4 years.
Thanks
William Clymer cell#(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Have you already been to this site? I know the Federal Goverment can step in an discharge these loans when it was a so called "fake" school just to make money off students, etc. Look at this and tell me if you have been here yet. https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/repay-loans/forgiveness-cancellation/closed-school if I am just providing you information you already have then let me know and i will opt out for other attorneys to answer.

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no I have not gone into that website- but I will try that one-
if they cannot help, can I contact you back with their answer if not satisfied with them?
thanks Ron
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Sure even after leaving positive feedback you can reply as many times as needed for free. Sorry I stepped away to go to dinner with my wife and forgot to give you a heads up. I am back around the computer if you need anything just reply here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

In case I forget to tell you I will be online until about 10:00 PM CST and should be back online around 1:00 PM CST tomorrow. Do note that you can reply here and if I am offline will respond when I get back online tomorrow.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello again,

I wanted to check in with you and confirm that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the answers I provided to you on the 26th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I have not received a rating. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can go directly to my page for future questions by going here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ron-b/?rpt=3800

Regards, Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Mortgage loan question i apply for a loan in my name only
mortgage loan question i apply for a loan in my name only and it's approved we go to settlement my wife has to sign the deed or the settlement will not go thru, why? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,064 satisfied customers
I loaned a granddaughter a 1000.00 loan for a down payment
I loaned a granddaughter a 1000.00 loan for a down payment on a car she has miss her payments of 500.00 in May and her payment of 500 in June she isn't taking me seriously on this list an I need to fi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
I loaned about $3,000 to a friend that promised to start
I loaned about $3,000 to a friend that promised to start paying me back $300.00per month last January 2018. She hasn't returned my calls, texts or anything. I don't have anything signed but I have a w… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I had an auto loan and a RV loan from 2010 that I didn't
I had an auto loan and a RV loan from 2010 that I didn't complete payment on. I haven't been contacted by anyone for collection since 2010-2011 but the units are still in my posession. I'm considering… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
A friend of mine, a banker from another country, loaned a
A friend of mine, a banker from another country, loaned a Colorado resident $9,000.00. She will not respond to him and does not take his calls. It was a personal loan but he has no paperwork to suppor… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and I couldn't pay it so now they are wanting $14,000 They repossessed the car but the car isn't even worth that can they take me to court for t… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
Is it possible to include private student loans in a
Is it possible to include private student loans in a bankruptcy? The loans have been sold to collection agencies.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,430 satisfied customers
When someone is making monthly student loan payment to
When someone is making monthly student loan payment to private bank( not government student loan), can the bank sue? when they demand the entire lump sum of $12,000 ?while it is impossible to come up … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
I got a loan from a online loan company. They sold my dept
I got a loan from a online loan company. They sold my dept to a third party. They told me i have to pay them $1,300 today or they are going to takr me to court. The dept will still be on my credit rep… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I took out a loan for 800.00 from "Spot Loan" now they are
I took out a loan for 800.00 from "Spot Loan" now they are going to take 314.00 out of my checking account every month until Feb.2019 that's over 3000.00 for a 800.00 loan is there any thing I can do?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid properly and has caused me to lose 200 points on my credit report ,what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
Question about a business loan. NJ. Signed the loan recieved
what I want to know is if were can cancel it - just give the funds back - is there a cooling off window in nj… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan for another person and gets lister as secondary. How can he do this without permission … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my entire tax refund which we desperately needed without my knowledge. I have no knowledge of defaulting! Can they do this? I am so upset I am besi… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,443 satisfied customers
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan officer at PNC Bank. He assured me because of personal good credit and substantial hard assets that "this was a slam dunk". Because he was so sur… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a acquaintance … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,489 satisfied customers
Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,064 satisfied customers
I signed a loan for an individual. He did not sign the loan
I signed a loan for an individual. He did not sign the loan paper but did make two payments. I called him and he promise to make the payments. He has still not made payments. in fact he said to someon… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x