How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33554
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My pet was removed from me at two people. I live in a senior

Customer Question

My pet was removed from me for lunging at two people. I live in a senior housing place. I have a Drs. order that asked for me to please be allowed to keep him for companionship as my daughter and husband had committed suicide earlier. people disregarded the order as a suggestion. I am crying and very depressed. Needed to get more meds. Can I do something?? They took my life away!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

What I'd suggest is hiring a local lawyer to send some letters to the management. If your doctor's note met the requirements of the law then they shouldn't have any problems getting them to reverse their decision.

If the doctor's note did not meet their requirements then the lawyer can help you draft a note for the doctor to sign that does meet the requirements and can then send the appropriate letter with it to put management "on notice" of the requirement that the dog be considered a service animal.

The only other issue I can see is that the management may require proof that the dog has been through the service dog training. This is an area of the law that isn't clear at this point and so the lawyer will have to respond to it as they see fit and based on what the other side says.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.