Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to know if a no contact order is valid in

Customer Question
another state say far away...
I would like to know if a no contact order is valid in another state say far away? Or is it just valid or punishable in the state it's issued this one being Washington state?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good morning Jo,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

A no contact order can only be enforced in the state in which it is is issued and a no contact order from one state cannot be served on a person residing in another state.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh my god! Why didn't our LAWYER tell us this? I paid $1,000.00 for absolutely nothing! He lost miserably! YOU RE WONDERFUL! I've been crying with shock and relief and happiness since reading your awesome answer! How much do you charge to get a no contact order lowered to non hostile or dropped completely? It's been over 3 years, this time around, and we only have two to go. Two too many! We are both employed, doing well, but we want to be together, here in Washington
. If you are interested in representing us, let me know. You have my email, and my number is(###) ###-####you may text me on that one. It just makes me so mad that the lawyer failed to mention anything about him being in another state, in fact, he said I wasn't supposed to talk to him at all. So I can't talk to him if I'm I. Washington and he's like in New York? But I can go to New York and kiss him? I don't get it! Stupid, stupid law. It should pertain to each individual case, that's my opinion, my frustrated, lonely, aching heart , opinion ! Thank You! Jo
Us treated
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi Jo,

While I cannot represent you because JustAnswer prohibits us attorneys from representing customers of the site. I can however call and speak with you, I will offer you that to you for a very nominal additional charge after I get this posted to your question thread.

You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

If I have provided you with the information you were seeking, would you please now rate my service to you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
When will a Judge lower or drop it? I took letters from my family saying he hadn't used any abusive language or any physical abuse in years and that they would like to see us together, from everyone we knew, professionally and personally, I thought I had it wrapped up, that was the first attempt, me all alone....the second was this stupid Lawyer who took my money then said he was representing him, told me not to come to court date, which I think was a mistake , and told my boyfriend to get rid of me!! How DARE HE! This was none other then Mr. Howard Comfort. Schister. I was extremely angry when my boyfriend told me his outcome. Oh, it's "NO PROBLEM" to get lowered, as he took my money and pushed me out the door saying he had another appt., I had all the documents with me, ready to show him the history, and never got the chance. What a waste of money that was. I had lost all faith in Lawyers until now. Thank You. Thank You more than you know. Keep helping! 😀👏
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you interested in the call? You didn't say.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but not right now, can I get back with you later today? I have to go to work! Thank You!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will be back before 4 pm
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi Jo,

Of course, I am able to call you about 4 PM today. Before I can call though you will have to accept the call offer I made.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you call me tomorrow at about 1pm?!
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good evening,

I have a concern, in that I've had no contact from you in almost a week. The lack of continuity of our discussion suggests to me that perhaps I am not the best professional to assist you at this point.

Consequently, I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals.

Your question is being placed back in the question list for other professionals to see, and to respond to. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should another professional pick it up, you should be alerted by email unless you actively disable this feature. I am certain that you will find someone to call you if and when you accept a phone call offer.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other professionals' access to it.

I apologize for any inconvenience and I wish you well in your future.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,556
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Verified

If you still need assistance please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,556
2,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience

Asad Rahman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a Will written in another State (Washington) valid in the
Is a Will written in another State (Washington) valid in the State of Texas? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,147 satisfied customers
I have a question about a renewal affidavit. This is the
I have a question about a renewal affidavit. This is the first one I have received. I have done some research. They case was originally filed in July of 2009. Looks like a garnishment judgement was is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen who was in the spokane on August
I am a Canadian citizen who was in the spokane on August 13th. I had gotten a DUI in Vancouver Canada a year and a half ago - no criminal charges, just a $500 fine and i went home. I was then ordered to complete a responsible drivers program here in Vancouver. after completion I was ordered to install an ignition interlock device. I dont have the money to install nor own a car so Ive held off for now. but when I was in the states last week, My friend was falling asleep on the road so i took over for a bit. I was then pulled over for failing to fully stop at a stop sign and given a ticket for operating a vehicle without ignition interlock Im not waiting on a court date for the offence … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,650 satisfied customers
I am an Identity Theft VICTUM. LOST everything had 3
I am an Identity Theft VICTUM. LOST everything had 3 Attorney's paid 1000's to them. All talk they will solve my issues. Nothing done in over 3 year. Lost home All Bank accounts luquidated. No help an… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am wondering if a landlord in state can evict you for no
I am wondering if a landlord in washington state can evict you for no valid reason … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a civil deposition subpoena in my home state from
I received a civil deposition subpoena in my home state from a lawyer/court in another state. Am I obligated to show? Do I have to tell the issuing counsel if I am not going to show? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The situation, our 501c3 organization has 2 members in good
The situation, our 501c3 organization has 2 members in good standing that have a restraining order against an individual that recently joined our club. Any thoughts? … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Debt collector sent me a summons. I answered and sent a debt
Debt collector sent me a summons. I answered and sent a debt validation letter asking for1. Agreement with the creditor that authorizes you to collect on this alleged debt 2. Verification that this de… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I have a bi-polar son that the only way we were able to get
I have a bi-polar son that the only way we were able to get help for was to call the police when he was having an anger outburst. The whole purpose of our doing so, of which we explained to the judge,… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi I live in washington state my name is jeff & I would like
Hi I live in washington state my name is jeff & I would like to know just how much trouble I would or could be in if I were to grow A marijuana plant here in my place for my self I have no perscriptio… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am entitled to receive one half of my ex-husbands social
I am entitled to receive one half of my ex-husband's social security benefits, however I need his ss.# XXXXX order to file. He will not provide it. I do not have any files with the info on them. I hav… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
We are trying to buy a car. One place said it would be illegal
We are trying to buy a car. One place said it would be illegal for them to keep our deposit if we ordered a car to be sent here with the options we chose. Another place said our down payment is non re… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am in Washington state. I am facing a contempt of court
I am in Washington state. I am facing a contempt of court charge for non-payment of child support. Am I looking at jail time? How much? Whats the maximum punishment?… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
My significant other and I had a marriage ceramony in Mexico.
My significant other and I had a marriage ceramony in Mexico. It was on the beach and we got a certificate. We were told that we needed to have a special stamp or seal on the ceritificate in order for… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I have a Revoked Michigan Drivers License with a restricted
I have a Revoked Michigan Drivers License with a restricted license to drive to, from and during work, school and probation if any. In my case I went one year with an ignition interlock and never went… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
In Washington State the RCW 59.18.270 discusses a landlord
In Washington State the RCW 59.18.270 discusses a landlord opening an account to hold tenant security deposits. Does that accouont have to be in a Washington Institution? The line reads that an Escrow… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Washington state does not require insurance to ride a
Washington state does not require insurance to ride a motorcycle which my son resided in. My son was pulled over in Oregon and asked for his insurance. He told the motorcycle officer that WA does not … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
If parties divorced under Tennessee law in 1993 are now ...
If parties divorced under Tennessee law in 1993 are now both living in the state of Washington, which of the two states has jurisdiction in the event on of the parties desires to modify an order of ch… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x