Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a s.c. car dealer who bought a car from a n.c. auto…

Customer Question
i am a s.c. car...
i am a s.c. car dealer who bought a car from a n.c. auto auction on 1/28/2016 through a site known as OVE. The vechicle was represented at a price that was below several other similar units. After the online purchase, we immediately called the auction to verify the price. They confirmed it. By noon the next day, after several phone conversations, e-mails, and texts, the money was wired to them for full payment along with the bill of sale they sent us for signature. later that day when the transfer was confirmed, they released the vechicle and assisted in shipping the unit to us. On monday morning, 2/1/2016, the truck was delivered. Later that day we recieved a call from the auction telling us the price was wrong. After a week long of conversations, texts , and e-mails, the auction has refused to turn over the title. We have pursued action through the N.C. enforcement division which they also conferred with the state attorney general on the matter and have determined it is not a criminal action and that it will need to be pursued in civil court. This is a dollar figure of up to $10,000.
Can you please offer opinion here.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/25/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do the facts in this matter appear to be in my favor to win in civil court?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, initially so.

Unfortunately, there is a defense to the formation of a contract known as "mistake". It is exactly what it sounds like, you can get out of a contract if it was entered into and there was a mistake as to material facts.

You will want a lawyer to help you sort through what was and what was not know, what they are basing their subsequent rejection on, etc. They are going to allege "mistake" so your lawyer has to figure out what it is based on and how to defend against it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in your opinion, were they not given the opportunity to correct their mistake when we asked to verify the sale price?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, but the law doesn't require them to correct it. The law looks at whether or not there was a mistake and, if so, was it a material mistake. For instance, if they say the mistake was that they thought they were selling a 2006 model but the paperwork was done incorrectly and it was actually a 2016 model, then the court is probably going to say it was a material mistake. If, instead, they state it was supposed to be sold for $10,050 and instead they sold it for $10,000 then the court is probably going to say that $50 isn't a material mistake when you're talking about $10k.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if they're saying the unit was priced $10,000 less than it should have been, and are asking us for the money to hand over the title, should i take my chances in a court of law?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Not exactly, what I am saying is hire an attorney to look over the information, contact the other side, and find out what reason they have for not wanting to tun the title over to you. Once you know the reason for certain and get an explanation as to how the issue occurred then at that point you can make a decision on whether or not to sue.

At this point I can be reasonably sure they are going to claim mistake because it is the only defense that make sense under your facts. However, just claiming mistake isn't sufficient, the burden is on them to prove that it was a mistake as that term is used in the law. I think that your chances are pretty good especially since you did the follow up, it was purchased at an auction with, I assume, no reserve, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your help.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You're very welcome. Best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was clean. I then found out there was a lien on it from the original owner who sold the car in 2001. I'm so lost on what to do. I reached out an… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
950 satisfied customers
I bought a van from someone and now the title is not clear.
I bought a van from someone and now the title is not clear … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Borrowed money title Max they did not explain the interest
Borrowed money title Max they did not explain the interest rate did not give me a copy I borrowed $1700 they told me my payments $275mo I made three payments I called them and made a payment my first … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
If a car title is in one person's name and another person
If a car title is in one person's name and another person takes that title sells the car Warrior sets the car fire what would happen to them or what could be done in that situation… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a color copy! The seller is not responding to my requests. What leagal options do I have? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
540 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,825 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title
Hi,I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title company to buy land and a cabin,,closing date is this friday,,my wife and I signed early cause she had a day off work,,my question is, ca… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,417 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,041 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,041 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x