Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I t a stop sign and I reported to my insurance company but I…

Customer Question
Hi I hit a stop...
Hi I hit a stop sign and I reported to my insurance company but I did not contact any authority. Is that OK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/25/2016
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hammer O'Justice
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience
Verified

Hello. In what state was this and was the sign damaged?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i am in California
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago

And was the sign actually damaged?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it was hit down
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

Technically, since there was property damage, the fact that it was not reported could violate the law against hit and runs:

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=veh&group=19001-20000&file=20000-20018

(scroll down to 20002)

You are supposed to stop and report any property damage to the owner of the property after a collision, and that actually includes non-vehicle property like mailboxes, signs, etc. In the case of a sign being knocked over, generally reporting it to the police suffices, since they typically work for the city/county that owns the sign.

At this point it is pretty unlikely that they will come after you, since you weren't caught and this sort of thing actually happens fairly regularly. I doubt your insurance company will report it either. But generally you are supposed to report property damage after an accident.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm really worried that I will get in bad troubles. Allstate tells me they gonna take care of everything but I am still worried.This is the first time I had an accident.
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I wouldn't worry too much at this point. There's no way to guarantee that nothing will come of this, but it seems unlikely at this point. Likely all that had to be done was for a crew to simply re-erect the sign, so it is unlikely that the city or county will pursue this and try to track down the person who knocked it over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My friends said there is camera at the spot so I am so afraid. Would this have any bad influence on me, like bad record?
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you are charged and convicted it could give you a misdemeanor record. If you are charged, I would suggest obtaining an attorney...with a first offense it is possible that a lawyer could work out a deal where you would pay for the damage in exchange for a dismissal to keep your record clean. At this point nothing will go on your record...it is only if you are actually charged.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How likely is a charge going to happen for my situation? Should I call the police now?
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I don't think it is tremendously likely. As I said, it is more likely that they'd just fix the sign without making an issue of it. I can't tell you what to do in terms of calling the police. On one hand, if you were going to be charged, they might cut you a break for self-reporting it, but if they weren't going to make an effort to track you down, calling the police just puts yourself in a position where they might charge you when you confess. If you decide to talk to the police, I would suggest taking a lawyer with you to protect you and your rights. But I can't advise you what to do...this is a site for information, not advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
4,502 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience

Hammer O'Justice is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am witness of Drink and driving collision. I recieved a
I am witness of Drink and driving collision. I recieved a Subpeona to visit court next month. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
429 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a deposition soon for my auto collision case (I was
Hello, I have a deposition soon for my auto collision case (I was hit 3 years ago). I have never been involved in anything like this , and although my lawyer has briefed me what will be taking place..… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,856 satisfied customers
I am having an issue with a collision center that is
hello I am having an issue with a collision center that is supposed to be repairing my motorcycle. It's been almost 2 months since I have seen my motorcycle. I was promised pics of the progress of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
My son was seriously injured in a head on car collision in
My son was seriously injured in a head on car collision in Adelaide. Other driver was at fault. The 3rd party insurance company from the other driver has been in touch and form signed. Should we also … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I fix my cars collision damage, can I bill the insurer?
if I fix my cars collision damage, can I bill the insurer ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
Was involved in a minor collision in october. Was ticketed,
Was involved in a minor collision in october. Was ticketed, and court date was set for mid november. Called the court to schedule to request a continuation, but was told there was no record of my case… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I was involved in an Auto Collision on Feb. 9 involving
Hello, I was involved in an Auto Collision on Feb. 9 involving another car. The occurred in a private property shopping center parking lot. My insurance company just e-mailed my and said they are (me) accepting damages and liability. One alarming element is at this intersection where the accident occurred their are NO stop or yield signage except for cars entering the parking lot from the main street??? The day after the accident I sent my Insurance company an e-mail describing my recollection, with several photos and a graphic depicting the incident. I had the auto towed to a collision center and their "estimate" was over $15,000 and them deemed the car as a total loss???. But talking to them earlier they said my car did NOT meet the total loss minimum for the car due to its current value (2011 Lexus LS460). I have never had a major accident or a situation like this before. I don't know if I "need" an attorney to work with me against my "own" insurance company? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,427 satisfied customers
I had a minor collision with new driver on a parking lot! He
I had a minor collision with new driver on a parking lot! He is 16 years old. Has his drivers license for 3 weeks. Was he driving illegally, as he did not have an older adult in the vehicle ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I was in a car collision on December 26th, 2017, in which
I was in a car collision on December 26th, 2017, in which the driver lost control of her vehicle, causing a four car accident. I have two witnesses who state she was driving recklessly, going in and o… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,837 satisfied customers
Was involved in intersection collision w/ bicyclist in
Was involved in intersection collision w/ bicyclist in Arlington, VA on US Park Service. Issued a Citation (Fed) for "Failure to Yield to Pedestrian". Driver behind me stated "I ran Stop Sign" NOT Tru… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,209 satisfied customers
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision.
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was lnvolved in a collision as are. Florida. The driver
I was lnvolved in a collision as are JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Yes JA: Anything else you… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
325 satisfied customers
This is regarding a small collision, Texas, to the insurance
to the insurance of the person that rear ended my car the question is this (sorry it is my first involvement in some type of accident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x