Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Help please

Customer Question
help please
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/25/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,641
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you can tell me what state you are in, what your legal question is, and any supporting details or facts about your situation, I will try to help.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is a child issue dss too the kids from school no notice to me but their mother has failed drug tests and always calls around 9 pm but didn't tonight first time ever
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
took I apologize
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, I am having a little trouble understanding your comments.. I understand that DSS took custody of the children for some reason... possibly due to mother's failed drug tests..

.

Is the mother living with you? Are you the father?

.

Have you contacted DSS about this matter to see if they would release the children to you?

.

What is your legal question that I can help with tonight?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no mom does not live with me there has been multiple abuse cases on their mother for neglect and abuse go to the ncdoc website and look up her new boyfriend and everytime he did something foolish they would investigate me and because I cussed the social worker who I can prove is biased they took the kids
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, thank you for that information... I am still not sure what your legal question is that I can help with? The way this works is a customer posts a legal question along with the facts and details about their situation and then the expert works with them to get an answer to their question...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what do I need to do to get my children back?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If they have been taken by DSS, then you need to first contact them to see if they would voluntarily release the children to you rather than having them placed in foster care. If not, then you will have to retain a family law attorney to file a formal petition in court asking a judge to order DSS to return physical and legal custody to you. The attorney might be able to get an emergency temporary custodial order through the court where the judge orders DSS to return the children to you temporarily pending the formal determination of where they should go permanently.

.

But if DSS won't work with you about custody, then you are going to have to get a family law attorney involved to have a chance of getting custody.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you boss
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,641
41,641 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My fiancé that I have a house with always takes all our
My fiancé that I have a house with always takes all our money and leaves me with nothing when he's mad. I feel like a prisoner. Am I allowed to call the police on him? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I have a boyfriend that gets drunk every night yells at me
I have a boyfriend that gets drunk every night yells at me every night. His house where I've lived for 6 years burned down in the Ca wildfires.so I've had to move with him 8 times in the past several … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,629 satisfied customers
I was recently scammed by an individual: Is it illegal to
I was recently scammed by an individual: https://www.ripoffreport.com/reports/mr-tommy-pham-phuong-hoai-pham/humble-texas-77346/mr-tommy-pham-phuong-hoai-pham-username-kirinxo-scammed-800usd-after-owi… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,855 satisfied customers
My vehicle was damaged by an unmarked road construction
My vehicle was damaged by an unmarked road construction area. How can I seek reparations? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I was molested by a GI doctor in 2009. I'm male and he had
Hi I was molested by a GI doctor in 2009. I'm male and he had me strip naked and he proceeded to give me a penile examination and then stated he needed to give me a prostrate exam. This was the initia… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How can I go about finding the right lawyer in a particular
How can I go about finding the right lawyer in a particular field of law? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If i have a court order againist me can the petitioner
if i have a court order againist me can the petitioner accuse me of doing something even though i never did anything … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I get pain and suffering for a total knee replacement
Can I get pain and suffering for a total knee replacement with hardware the wrong size. left me with nerve pain. neurologist can not any more for me. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
Can I sue an employer for breach of contract signed in 2010?
can I sue an employer for breach of contract signed in 2010? Employer has promised several times even within the last year to pay as soon as he receives financing for his new company in New Mexico? I … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I got disconnected. I've taken all the steps and need help
I've taken all the steps and need help completing my final divorce decree … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I own a newly published book but wont be available to handle
i own a newly published book but wont be available to handle it (collect funds, make decisions rtc, can i find a trusted person to handle copyright or own it and how. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
My wife and I are getting a divorce. We have our final
My wife and I are getting a divorce. We have our final mediation session tomorrow. After the mediation is done I am going to have to file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. I am wondering if I receive a lump sum m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,629 satisfied customers
What form do l use for opposing motion to strike,? Is there
What form do l use for opposing motion to strike,? Is there a form I use for providing proof of service to you courts?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can you help with a question regarding health insurance? In
Can you help with a question regarding health insurance? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In California, with Divorce after a marriage, is three any
In California, with Divorce after a long marriage, is three any disposition of assets other than 50/50? As we are selling our home and I am providing the home for the six pets and 2 kids, while he liv… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
It's regarding attorney client confidentiality. Indiana. I
I called an attorney seeking legal advice and I disclosed personal information . I just want to know if that information is confidential . The attorney was not retained . … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I want to sue the repair shop and my lawyer says I have to
I want to sue the repair shop and my lawyer says I have to wait for 60 days … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,903 satisfied customers
If I transfer a property to my sons names and later on say 3
If I transfer a property to my sons names and later on say 3 years time I actually go bankrupt, Will I have to own up to doing that … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
580 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x