Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A few minutes ago I received a call from Attorney

Customer Question
***** *****(###) ###-#### ***** claimed...
A few minutes ago I received a call from Attorney ***** *****(###) ###-#### ***** claimed I was to receive a certified check cut in the Bank of Manhattan. It was to be for a prize of $450,000 from a group of companies, one of which was Kellogg.He quoted a Documentation Bond of $2,950 to make it legal. I was to contact Agent ***** *****burg at(###) ###-####at the DCRA AND REGISTER THE CASE NUMBER ***** the Department of
Consumers. The check is to by a Brinks Armored vehicle to my home. IS THIS DEALING ONE OF FRAUD? IT REMINDS ME OF SOME OTHER CASES THAT I HEARD OF/
THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
Indeed this is a scam. Allow me to point out the red flags:
1) If you do not remember entering, how could you win?
2) Kellogg does not have any type of sweepstakes or lottos. The scammer is simply using the name of that company to make you "at ease" because it sounds more believable.
3) You never need to pay ANYTHING to collect on a real prize. This is a scam - they will first ask for bond money, and then more, and more, and will have different claims for needing more money. You will never get the prize.
4) Even if they give you a "check," that check will be fake.
See here:
https://www.scamwatch.gov.au/types-of-scams/unexpected-winnings/unexpected-prize-lottery-scams
Block their numbers and do not call them back.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a lawyer for a plaintiff in the district of columbia
Can a lawyer for a plaintiff in the district of columbia serve the registered agent with a civil complaint (personal injury case)… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,788 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by phone advising me that I have been
I have been contacted by phone advising me that I have been selected as 3rd place cash award winner for an international sweepstakes company sponsored by companies who accept credit card purchases (e.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
Purchased a 2006 highlander "as is" in Florida fro a car
purchased a 2006 highlander "as is" in Florida fro a car dealer. After going back to the dealer because of vibration in the steering wheel. I took it to pep boy and they showed me that underneath is a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
I live in New York. Brooklyn. Have a question about medieval
Hi. I live in New York. Brooklyn. Have a question about medieval reenactment. If I join medieval reenactment group located outside of NYC. Let say Boston. Specific question. If I go for medieval reena… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Zoey_JD Received telephone call from Agent Bernard of the
Zoey_JDReceived telephone call from Agent Kevin Bernard of the FTC Consumer & Gaming Protection Bureau, tp(###) ###-####with regards ***** ***** winnings from the American Family Network and Promotion… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Hello, I recently purchased a motorcycle from someone in
Hello, I recently purchased a motorcycle from someone in Arkansas. I made a mistake and purchased the vehicle before I had the title in hand. They keep saying it is coming in the mail. They also showe… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
Whilst on holiday in New York we called a doctor to our hotel
Whilst on holiday in New York we called a doctor to our hotel on the recommendation of the hotel. He visited the hotel during normal working hours and examined my daughter who had ear ache. He prescri… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I purchased a new car toyota rav 4 last night and gave a check
I purchased a new car toyota rav 4 last night and gave a check for a cash payment. I had asked to see 2013 Rav 4s. When I was signing the contract I noticed that the paper said RAV 4 2012 and I told t… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
I recieve a letter in my email from a federal agency claiming
I recieve a letter in my email from a federal agency claiming I've won 800,000 USD, should I send money through Western Union, and if it turns out to be a scam, sue a federal agency for the amount of … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I signed up with First Choice Solutions an affiliate of Global
I signed up with First Choice Solutions an affiliate of Global Capital Group of 26090 Town Center Drive in Foothill Ranch, CA. 92610. Now I am very suspicious of them because: 1) I was asked to deposi… read more
David Weilbacher, Esq.
David Weilbacher, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
I have a small business that deals helps insurance agents with
I have a small business that deals helps insurance agents with their marketing. I publish a free print newsletter that I send out every month to about 30,000 insurance agents (mostly in the mid-Atlant… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
i went through lender fighters online to helop refinance my
i went through lender fighters online to helop refinance my home- they took 1300. from me and now not returning calls emails faxes telephone number does not work- sent a letter certified mail and some… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
Received a letter RE Prize Winning Payout, that I am one of
Received a letter RE: Prize Winning Payout, that I am one of the winners of $50,000.00 in the "Consumer Promotion Draw', organized for all customers of major stores, e.g. Wal-Mart, Sears, Home Depot I… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I understand that a raffle is illegal in many instance, but
I understand that a raffle is illegal in many instance, but if I publish a coupon book and consumers use the coupons and after they use it with the vendor the vendor turns them in for a drawing for a … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
is it true that california requires you to have a working odometer
is it true that california requires you to have a working odometer but does not require a working speedometer?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i received this letter in the mail with a check for $4,750
i received this letter in the mail with a check for $4,750 saying that it was sent to me to help pay the taxes on the $450,000 that i won and was waiting for me in my name......i have not cashed the c… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
i want to know if i leased a car, and then found out that ...
i want to know if i leased a car, and then found out that the car was a lemon can they charge me agin for registration fee,s?… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x