Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are you an attorney, are you a bot or real human, areyou…

Customer Question
Are you an attorney ...

Are you an attorney

Lawyer's Assistant: No. I'm the Lawyer's Assistant.

Are you a bot or real human

Lawyer's Assistant: I'm an assistant to the Lawyer. I work with them to help customers like you.

Areyou still there

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

I have a judgement, from nearly 10 years ago, that would be easy to overthrow, or vacate is that possible

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please tell me your email address, in case we get disconnected.

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you ready to speak with the Lawyer now?

F**k off lady yes, I am ready

Lawyer's Assistant: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

What state are you in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a case that of which a default judgement was filed in 2006/2017 regarding a forclosure (done illegally). In 2008 or 2009 I asked for repleving of personal property and settled in my favor (kind of) what are my options if any, to get the original forcloser case set-aside or motion to vacate judgement. Thanks, *****
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Missouri, Jackson County
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you there? original case is: 0716-CV08427 - DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL V RYAN JENNINGS ET AL (E-CASE)
and can be searched at: https://www.courts.mo.gov/casenet/There are several different options I have and incidents that all link back to this case and "real property"
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thanks for the information, Ryan.

Unfortunately, it is likely way too late to set aside the default judgment. As Missouri law provides, a motion to set aside a default must be filed within 1 year of the default judgment being entered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Here's a link to the rule:

Missouri Supreme Court Rule 74.05(d):

When Set Aside. Upon motion stating facts constituting a meritorious defense and for good cause shown, an interlocutory order of default or a default judgment may be set aside.

The motion shall be made within a reasonable time not to exceed one year after the entry of the default judgment.

"Good cause" includes a mistake or conduct that is not intentionally or recklessly designed to impede the judicial process.

An order setting aside an interlocutory order of default or a default judgment may be conditioned on such terms as are just, including a requirement that the party in default pay reasonable attorney's fees and expenses incurred as a result of the default by the party who requested the default.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
there was one of those already done, but I was misrepresented by my attorney, he
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thus, since you're 10 years out from the judgment being entered, it is likely not possible at this point to do anything about the judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you calling me
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

However, a judgment is valid only for 10 years in Missouri (§516.350), so if the judgment has not been renewed or extended, it could be expired....or very close to it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm currently not able to call you as I'm traveling in an airplane. But, you're likely better off to concentrate on whether the judgment has expired under the statute of limitations rather than trying to get it set aside --- because that's very unlikely to happen at this point.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a timeline of events that all link back to this case that involve, being tied up at gunpoint, hit in the head 30+ times with a Golf Club told if I don't sign a deed over to someone (on that said property) it would be my last day to live, (managed to get out of that one). have had 2 different properties, ceased behind my back illegally, a landslide of ID Theft situations, held hostage another time at gunpoint and many other set-up charges that all link to this incident.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am now a successful Owner of a Web Marketing Firm "WYSIWYG Marketing" of which we target the Industrial Manufacturing Industry, I am ready, dedicated and devoted to at someway getting this property back. The final judgement on this case is actually 2012. and links back "repleven case" of which I wrongfully settled in my favor.
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

That's quite a traumatic situation, to say the least, and you may have the right to pursue criminal charges, etc. for this....but setting aside a judgment more than a year from the date it was entered just isn't likely. There's no precedent for it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would love to the time, if you are interested, and give you a brief summary, and discuss options. At this point I am considering, many new charges, as my current property has some illegal activity on it as well. There are a few other properties in my name in the Jackson County area, that I knew nothing about until recently.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Let me know if you are interested in chatting on phone. Safe travels to you!
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You'd be best served by hiring a local lawyer to review all of this as we're not able to take on clients through this site, but there could be options available....even if it's something other than setting aside the default.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you'd like to continue here, that's fine...but I generally don't take calls (even if I wasn't traveling) because of ethical and professional rules.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How do we discuss options then, and potential retainer?
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Like I said above, we're not allowed to take on clients through this site. Instead, we're only able to provide information germane to the issue you have. So, if you're wanting to hire a local lawyer, you'd have to do so outside of this site. The best source to do this would be via www.martindale.com.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
31,949 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio If a judgement ...
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio? If a judgement has been awarded is there any recourse?… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
is there a statute of limitations on a worthless check in TN
is there a statute of limitations on a worthless check in TN.?… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
CA.EDD overpayment system, any way to defend yourself? My
CA.EDD overpayment system, any way to defend yourself? My brother in law, Darren, received 'bonus checks' from EDD from the Bush administration. About $2k for his family of five. EDD later decided Dar… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of intestate beneficiary ( rejected by Register of Wills in pa. due to failure of proof? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations to report someone for animal
What is the statute of limitations to report someone for animal cruelty in Louisiana?… read more
Ronald Frederick
Ronald Frederick
Principal
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a utility bill in Florida.
What is the statute of limitations on a utility bill in Florida. I lived in Orlando from 1999 to 2000 and then moved to Sanford FL. I moved ton Denver in 2005. About a month ago I got a phone call fro… read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
Am I legally obligated to pay a collection agency ...
Am I legally obligated to pay a collection agency (LVNV) if they bought an account that was charged off? I never signed anything agreeing that I am in debt to them, they just purchased my charged off … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
what is the statute of limitations on statuary rape in nj
what is the statute of limitations on statuary rape in nj… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement by the King County Building Department? With the economic downturn, the County is going back and dredging up old permits that have not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x