Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am just trying to find out if and the National Legal

Customer Question
I am just trying to...
I am just trying to find out if Kevin Mason and the National Legal Support Staff are a scam, and if instead of a real attorney to help us challenge NAVIENT -- we may have stumbled out of a pot and into the fire.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,885
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Do you have a website for this company? Do you know in which state Kevin Mason is practicing law?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry, I was just sending you several e-mails. But it clearly says "no reply"
Please throw me an e-mail address so that I can backfill you on some of the essentials.(also, please note that your Just Answers system could not handle the AmEx card, so I shifted to a Discover. Sorry it took me so long to get those two issues under control, and I look forward to working with you.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have severe limitations here at my office due to cyberwarfare considerations and subsequent restrictions. I believe he may have a direct website of: www.kevinmasonlaw.comI cannot access either that one or the one in the signature block below from my account manager:"
April-Rose Garcia / Legal Assistant***@******.***National Legal Staffing Support LLC
Office:(###) ###-####/Direct(###) ###-####/ Fax:(###) ###-####
455 N.E. 5th Avenue, Suite D/290, Delray Beach, FL 33483
http://nationallegalstaffsupport.com
"They seem to be a support staff for attorneys/lawyers and not actually the lawyer's offices.NAVIENT is getting testy and I have not received my copy of the "this guy is my client, so talk to me" letter supposedly sent to NAVIENT by Kevin Mason.VR,
DGM
David G. Maylum
Sr Operations Research Analyst
Studies & Analysis Team -- and O&S Analysis SME
Cost & Analysis Branch
AC PROG staff; MARCORSYSCOMO:(###) ###-####(not often there; BB better, if coverage exists)
BB:(###) ###-####
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please note that there is a known bad actor with the same name associated with the IRS.This Kevin Mason claims to be a lawyer in the student loan (and other debt, too) resolution (and if necessary, litigation) business.Some of my research seems to give him a clean bill of integrity (although, I am not seeing much on his actual success rate). Some of my research makes him seem a little sketchy. Hence, my reaching out to you all for a quick assessment as to whether he is legit.The process has been that they have set up an escrow into which Andrew has been paying a portion of what he would have been paying to NAVIENT while his loans are disputed. I am a co-signer on several and want to not hinder the possibility of negotiating something. However, as a federal employee I must protect my employability and security clearance. Not paying my just debts could become a SERIOUS issue.NAVIENT has given me until Monday to respond to their last voice message.I have given Kevin until Friday to get me a copy of the correspondences between his office and NAVIENT on my behalf.I'm just getting nervous.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Your timing isn't good, as I'm running out in about 10 minutes and won't be back for several hours.

What I see right off the top is that Kevin Mason is licensed to practice in the state of Florida and the address he has on file with his bar association matches the address on his website. He is a member in good standing, and was admitted to the bar in 2000.

There is a National Legal Staffing Support registered with the Florida Secretary of State. The LLC was incorporated in Delaware in March 2015. So it's a new company. You can find more about it on the link I gave you. The website was launched in February 2015, and it has been registered for 5 years which is a sign that it plans on sticking around. It's a pre-litigation support service and not in and of itself a law firm. It's unknown to the Better Business Bureau.

On a very quick pass, it appears legitimate. I'll look more closely when I return. Meanwhile, feel free to post follow ups to this thread which I can address once I'm back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Go for your meeting.
Sorry, that my cell phone coverage wasn't good enough to get you through.
my desk number is(###) ###-#### ***** I am rarely there.
We can continue via e-mail or this site.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
When you get back from your meeting, I will be off to one of my own. Therefore, tomorrow may be better (especially in the morning, 0900-1200).I am currently pursuing info from the Florida Attorney General's office.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Not a meeting. Just a long overdue haircut and color. I'm back.

Email or phone isn't available except as a premium service for which there is an additional fee. I can send you a service offer for the email. If you want it, you can accept it and we can exchange information. If not, that's fine too. We can continue on this thread for what you already have paid.

I have found something that concerns me. The only Kevin ***** *****censed in Florida is a solo practitioner. The information he has given the bar gives an office address for him and a phone number. It also says that his specialties are Family Law, Labor and Employment Law, Real Property, Probate Law. The phone number traces to Kevin Mason but it appears to be a home rather than an office number.

The website gives a different email number, a different office phone number,and a different specialty. It also has a different office suite address. It may be that he has not updated his information with his licensing authority. It may also be that someone has borrowed his name.

Contacting the Florida State Attorney General's Office to look into a complaint history is a good idea.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
http://thecollegeinvestor.com/317/top-student-loan-scams/
this site has a whole section on "Law Firm Lawsuit Student Loan Scam"
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need to head off to my meeting.
thanks for your info so far.
I am happy with this back-and-forth via the website portal.
I was talking with one of their phone-answering folks and tried to indicate that I figured out that they were actually a separate entity than the lawyer himself -- she was pretty adamant that they were "his office." It could just be semantics, and I can understand why an attorney may choose to employ a service rather than establish an actual office. However, it certainly raises questions in my mind.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm aware that debt relief in general, student loan relief in particular, is a very high scam area. The Federal Trade Commission is also aware that this is a high scam area and have been addressing abuses and illegalities when it finds them.

The website you gave me, kevinmasonlaw.com was only launched on April 21, 2015. It was registered for one year only, the least amount of time you can get a domain name for. The site will expire if not renewed in a month. It's not characteristic of a business that expects to be around for the long haul to register a site for one year only. It's always suspicious. You can find the information about the website by going to www.domaintools.com and looking up the WHOIS.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If you are referring to the live phone call option, then -- yes.
If something else, then -- no.I really have to get to my meeting. If you could provide points of contact info regarding the FTC or other fraud/scam investigation organizations with whom I should coordinate, that would be most helpful. Thanks.Although it does not seem to be good news, it looks like I have a real problem to address.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, I was referring to the link I sent you which were to a number of people who were approached by Kevin Mason Law.

I also linked you to a federal trade commission report. Perhaps it's your office computer that won't let you see the links.

Here are some links with contact information in this area:

http://blog.ed.gov/2014/07/beware-of-student-loan-debt-relief-offers-and-credit-repair-deals/

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0160-student-loans

http://www.nbcnews.com/business/personal-finance/student-loan-repayment-scams-how-avoid-being-ripped-n166781

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,885
31,885 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
American Student Assatance is the guarantor for my student
Hi, American Student Assatance is the guarantor for my student loan. I am 63 years old and retired, yet still have a student losn. I need to know if ASA Is a federal loan. Trying to figure out what ha… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,397 satisfied customers
There is a lawyer in Indiana who i believe is violating the
there is a lawyer in Indiana who i believe is violating the bar association rules on soliciting clients online. i need an Indiana attorney to give me an opinion on that… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My son responded to an ad.. "secret shoppers". I am
My son responded to an ad.. "secret shoppers" . I am sceptical that it might be a scam. He received a cashiers check , deposited it and has used part of the money. Before we goes any further with the … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,885 satisfied customers
Just, Michigan, Just received a letter from he mega lottery
Just received a letter from he mega lottery 2017 drawing march/30/2016 that said due to mix up of names and numbers no … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Iv been dealing with a real mess from Mexico it's a real
Good morning yes iv been dealing with a real mess from Mexico it's a real long story iv been asked to send one last payment to receive my money back from anther scam from down there they tell me it th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,885 satisfied customers
I met a girl online and we exchanged texts with explicit
I met a girl online and we exchanged texts with explicit content( a dickpic and breast shot). She turns out to be 16 which is legal in my state but not her's. Can I be prosocuted? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I live in NY. Have a dispute with Navient on a student loan.
I live in NY. Have a dispute with Navient on a student loan. I know they can garnish wages, or take tax return money, but I have neither. Receive SSDI. Can they (Navient) touch this ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a private student loan with sallie Mae, now navient,
I have a private student loan with sallie Mae, now navient, which started repayment in 2006 and was charged off in 2009. They sold my account to a collection agency, NES, which is now offering me sett… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
Tina my legal question is I just received a letter from the
Hey Tina my legal question is I just received a letter from the megamillion the same one lady in there you had showed I don't know the legal or not… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Zoey_JD Received telephone call from Agent Bernard of the
Zoey_JDReceived telephone call from Agent Kevin Bernard of the FTC Consumer & Gaming Protection Bureau, tp(###) ###-####with regards ***** ***** winnings from the American Family Network and Promotion… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,885 satisfied customers
What type of odds does a person have at getting private navient
What type of odds does a person have at getting private navient student loans cancelled or settled by a Consumer Debt and Student Loan Resolution lawyer? I have been looking online for success stories… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
my wife and I are buying some property in Georgia. how should
my wife and I are buying some property in Georgia. how should we hold the title.1. joint tenants with rights of survivorship or 2. tenants in common ??? what is the difference. how can I best protect … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a newspaper to copy and print Facebook posts
Is it legal for a newspaper to copy and print Facebook posts between me and another individual? The other individual in question is a disgruntled employee and interviewed with a local newspaper. The s… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Aug09/San Fran trip We rented a car thru National. Upon return,
Aug09/San Fran trip: We rented a car thru National. Upon return, we stopped to fill w/ gas. While pumping, a vehicle that had been parked next to the bldg backed into our car. I exchanged info, took p… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
we want to file civil lawsuits against several people - one
we want to file civil lawsuits against several people - one an FBI agent - 2 Bureau of Prison staff - and three other individuals involved in a scam that has our son in solitary for 110 days+ and now … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
How do I file a grievance against a football coach for accusing
How do I file a grievance against a football coach for accusing my son of smoking "pot" and then he kicked him off the team? I had my son tested within hours of the coach accusing my son and he was cl… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
if arrested for a DUI and the blood tests show no alcohol can
if arrested for a DUI and the blood tests show no alcohol can my case be thrown out?If not then what happens… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am a general contractor who hired a mason to put cultured ...
I am a general contractor who hired a mason to put cultured stone on an addition. The customer requested white mortor joints for the stone which the mason was aware of. The mason used yellow sand whic… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x