Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in North Carolina I have a female friend and I pay…

Customer Question
I live in North Carolina...
I live in North Carolina I have a female friend and I pay hard just to let me massage your feet. Is it legal if I masturbate while I massage her feet. She does not touch my penis at all. She even masturbates herself sometimes but I just massage her feet. Is that legal ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,239
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

No. You are NOT violating North Carolina Law so long as neither one of you are touching the other persons genitalia.

North Carolina Law prohibits the payment of money in exchange for a Sexual Act. See this link:

http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/PDF/ByArticle/Chapter_14/Article_27.pdf

A Sexula Act is defined by NC GS § 14-27.1 as follows:

"Sexual act" means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body: provided, that it shall be an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.

(5) "Sexual contact" means (i) touching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks, or (iii) a person ejaculating, emitting, or placing semen, urine, or feces upon any part of another person.

(6) "Touching" as used in subdivision (5) of this section, means physical contact with another person, whether accomplished directly, through the clothing of the person committing the offense, or through the clothing of the victim. (1979, c. 682, s. 1; 2002-159, s. 2(a); 2003-252, s. 1; 2006-247, s. 12(a).)

Since in your description this is not occurring there is no violation of law.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,239
5,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ive been served by a debt collector and approx $1600.. I'm
Ive been served by a debt collector and approx $1600.. I'm trying to figure out how to write a Answer. I understand the admit or deny to each complaint paragraph but the Affirmation Defenses I'm unsure about... also they stated 2 different amounts in complaint (only a $30 difference) is that normal? … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,671 satisfied customers
Based your your previous answers to my questions, if my son
Hi - based your your previous answers to my questions, if my son does have documents served on him tomorrow should he sign and receive them, or ignore them? Thank you for your help.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,836 satisfied customers
I am back. What if the Hawaii law conflicts with the law?
I am back. What if the Hawaii law conflicts with the Washington law? Can the Hawaii court's judgement be challenged in the Washington courts?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
As not to lose the right, in answering an amended answer to
as not to lose the right, in answering an amended answer to complaint for foreclosure is there a way I can keep open any affirmative defenses I may later use? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have a few questions. in state, county. I haven't taken
i have a few questions. in washington state, king county … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
I have a pending case that some one is sewing me for
I have a pending case that some one is sewing me for "negligence" I purchased a condo for my daughter which is on the 3rd floor. the water heater was old and started leaking, it overflowed the bottom … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,671 satisfied customers
I have an answer to a civil citation due in court on Monday
I have an answer to a civil citation due in court on Monday the 23rd before 10:00 am. I need help on what I need to do. Can I do this myself? No lawyer wants to do anything at this point because it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I am filing answer to a complaint(civil). Can I use, res
I am filing answer to a complaint(civil) . Can I use, res judicata as an affirmative defense in the answer?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,190 satisfied customers
1.1. Plaintiffs claims are barred by the applicable statutes
1.1. Plaintiffs claims are barred by the applicable statutes of limitationsWHAT IS THE LIMITATIONS FOR FRAUDAND BREACH OF AN AGREEMENT AND THE TRUTHN IN LENDING? . 2. Plaintiffs claims are barred by t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I THE PLAINTIFF WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE CIVIL CODE OF
I THE PLAINTIFF WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE CIVIL CODE OF PROCEDURE OR STATURE ON THESE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES AT THE STATE LAW KEVEK AND THE FEDERAK KEVEK FIR ULLINOISA. HOW MANY TIMES CAN A BANK TRUSTEE FI… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
08 February 2018 06:19 Ely Ely Lawyer Ah, I see. If you
08 February 2018 06:19Ely Ely LawyerAh, I see. If you missed the deadline to respond but the court has not yet done anything and the defendants have not acted on your failure to respond by the deadlin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
On a pld-c-010 in the "affirmative defences" section, it
on a pld-c-010 in the "affirmative defences" section, it states that i have to write something down. do i have to even though the statements of the plaintiff are true? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq (ONLY) This is on Answer and Special
Law Educator Esq (ONLY) Good day, (This is on Answer and Special defense)This is how I am starting it,DEFENDANT'S ANSWER & SPECIAL DEFENSES The Defendant, my name, as Pro se, hereby responds to the Pl… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
A counterclaim needs a response before trial? Bc we do not
a counterclaim needs a response before trial? Bc we do not even have a date yet. And that response goes to the court, right? What is it called? ie their answer says "defendants' original answer and co… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am having to file an answer to a lawsuit on behalf of my
I am having to file an answer to a lawsuit on behalf of my parents myself this evening. The answer must be filed in court by 10:00 tomorrow morning. Shortly after being served with the papers my fathe… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x