Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I filed a civil suit in the District Court of Arizona,

Customer Question
challenging the wrongful termination of...
I filed a civil suit in the District Court of Arizona, challenging the wrongful termination of my sec 8 subsidy. The defendants named are the executive director of the housing authority (in her official capacity), the housing authority themselves, and the Maricopa County Board of Commissioners, The board of commissioners have not yet been served, I have named a wrong party. can i amend my suit to include the corrrect party?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you guys suck
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Legal Research on Case Law, Codes, etc.. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 day by:
2/25/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site. But I can provide you information here.

I suggest you need to file a Motion to Amend to Add a Defendant pursuant to Civil Rule 19 See this LINK for the Rule

In the motion, I suggest you provide the grounds for adding he party. Include a copy of the amended complaint with the changed parts underlined.

I apologize for any delay in a response to your inquiry.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm not even positive that I need to amend to include the "clerk of the Board of Supervisors" or not. What's the worst thing that can happen if I named the wrong party?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Before suing a public entity for damages, a plaintiff must file a notice of claim “with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within 180 days after the cause of action accrues.”   12-821.01(A)  

If the public entity is a county, the persons authorized to accept service under Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 4.1(i) are either “the chief executive officer, the secretary, clerk, or recording officer thereof.”

If you name the wrong party, they will file a Motion to Dismiss. And in that case you would need to then sue the correct party. However, you can amend to add the other party and if the first party is not the correct party they can still move to dismiss but it would remain against the second party, in this case the Board of supervisors. So it shouldn't hurt if you more to amend. But you also could then sue to proper party if you find you originally sued the wrong party.

I suggest you add the clerk and serve the clerk.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hopefully, this information is helpful.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is helpful only this lawsuit is filed in the federal District Court of Arizona do the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure apply here?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Federal District Court or state District/Municipal Court?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Federal District Court
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thanks for the clarification

You will need to refer to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure But the rules for service onto the clerk or other named in the AZ statute will also apply. So you will amend according to the civil rules. But the AZ statute on service to a government entity will need to be followed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

And so if it has been more than 21 days you need to ask and get the written permission from the party or file a Motion to Amend in Court and get the court's permission.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The united states of america filed a motion to dismiss my
The united states of america filed a motion to dismiss my case. What motion do I file to answer motion to dismiss. This is for income taxes… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i
i have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i have to file it in topeka, ks. i need to make sure i get this done right . i am now pro se. have contacted the kansas bar assoc. to no avai… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer.
Hi. I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer. Now I want to file a countersuit. Can I file a countersuit after my original answer has been filed? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
167 satisfied customers
On January 22, 2018 I submitted a motion to dismiss a matter
On January 22, 2018 I submitted a motion to dismiss a matter to be heard on June 8, 2018. Can I submit an Affidavit to Correct on this matter? Also, which rule governs this time process, if any?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,315 satisfied customers
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if it is properly created and makes sense?… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
How do you file a motion for dismissal of a small claims
How do you file a motion for dismissal of a small claims judgment that was granted in default in the state of Wisconsin? (cannot find the form)… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
How many times can I motion to dismiss an Exparte in the
How many times can I motion to dismiss an Exparte in the state of missouri … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
How do I file a motion to dismiss my sons court appointed
how do I file a motion to dismiss my sons court appointed lawyer … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic relation cas in Alabama … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x