Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was employed as the nurse practitioner in a rural clinic,

Customer Question
associated with the Baker County...
I was employed as the nurse practitioner in a rural clinic, associated with the Baker County Medical Services for 11.5 months. Before I accepted the position, I told the CEO and CFO that I felt I needed to tell them, for moral and ethical reasons, to tell them I had Primary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis, and that at some point, my balance would become worse. They did not feel it was going to be a problem, because I was ok at that time, and they could make adjustments at that time. They even agreed to pay for the health insurance, since that insurance paid for my Tecfidera. They called their pharmacist, who looked into it, and confirmed the cost. During that time I worked at the clinic, I had no complaints from any of my patients. I saw only Medicaid and uninsured patients. After 11 months, the clinic management was transferred from the CFO to the DON (who just happened to be married to the CEO). At that time, I noticed that there were unlicensed medical assistance being sent over to "watch to make sure the clinic was being run properly", but I noticed they seem to always be outside my patient room doors. I emailed my concerns about the new clinic director not being board certified in internal medicine, and that I felt the people being sent over were spying on me, not doing what I was told they were doing. At that time, I got a letter of reprimand from my new medical director for not doing Pap smears, although there had been no Pap smears requested. I was not allowed to respond or see any records that backed up this write up, and when I asked questions, the DON (and yes, I was given this reprimand in a room with an open door and three other people in the room), got upset, stood up and told me to "just sign it, I have a dentist appointment". I signed it, but asked to have a copy sent back to me so I could actually read it and respond. That never happened. Anyway, after I sent the email, I was called into a meeting, where the DON, director of rhe clinic, the HR director, and various members of the DON's staff were all present. The DON presided to talk to me in a very loud voice, telling me she had read my notes, and did not think I was making good medical decisions (she is only a registered nurse so how can she tell me what a good medical decision is?) and I kept looking to my right at the clinic director, who had always been my biggest ally. But the looking from right to left at the DON several times caused me to have a VERY brief (3-5 secs) dizzy attack, but I was fine afterwards. After she finished going down her list, still in a loud voice, I once again asked for all of her documentation, and just went back to the clinic. Fifteen minutes later, I was called out of my patient's room, and told to go home. The HR director handed me a list of things I had to do before I could come back to work. The first item on the list was to lift and carry 50#. I also had to be able to manipulate IT servers, even though the servers were not in our building, and had to be able to walk from room to room, even though the medical assistants were bringing patients back, and bringing them to my one office on the days my balance was a little off. This did not happen regularly. I was never asked to lift 50# ***** I was hired, and none of the nurse practitioners hired since were asked to do so. In fact, none of the medical staff had to ever meet any physical requirements. The DON told me that I had to have clearance from my neurologist before I could come back to work. I had just seen my neurologist that week before, and he cleared me based on that visit. However, someone had told the CEO that I had a seizure, and he screamed at me that I had to be cleared for after the meeting, and told me I had to be cleared because I had had a seizure. Not true. But because I could not lift 50#, my neurologist could not clear me, but did write on the form that I was mentally and physically able to do my job. They would not accept that.
It is my opinion that the DON wrote up that list, and did not discuss it with the CEO, CFO, or with their legal department. Since that time, found out that no other medical staff who works at that facility have been asked to lift 50#, and the nurses only have to lift 35#. In February, after doing everything they requested, with the exception of the 3-day video EEG (my EEG was normal so insurance would never have paid for it), they told me "this" has dragged on too long and they were going to start steps toward terminating me or I could resign. Interestingly, my office had been cleaned out soon after I was told to go home in mid-November. Everything was in the boxes with the exception of a white notebook, in which I kept my documentation, including the original list given to me by the director of HR. I did give a copy to my neurologist, who had his MA copy it into my chart. They had also already hired someone to take my job by the end of November. Do I have a case for a violation of the ADA?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
2/23/2016
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,341
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.
Verified

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

On these facts, I think that you do have either a disability or perceived disability claim. The perceived disability claim would be based on their belief that you were more disabled than you actually are, by assuming that you could not do the job even though your doctor stated that you could. Further, the issues of them following you around, talking about a seizure and other such issues tend to suggest a perceived disability complaint.

Their requirement that you lift 50 lbs is also problematic if the facts show that they only ask others for 35 lbs of lifting on a regular basis. The point is that the creation of a hurdle to employment that is unnecessary is a "pretext" to discrimination. Certainly, in employment law, an employer can place hurdles to employment that are appropriate. For instance, it is reasonable to require a pilot to have vision, as seeing is a bona fide occupational requirement for flying. However, requiring a data entry clerk to be able to run the 40 yard dash is 4.4 is not reasonable, because you don't need to be able to run that fast to sit at a desk and enter data.

Your situation is sort of in the middle of those two extremes. While it is certainly reasonable to expect that a nurse practitioner be able to lift, in certain situations, they can't unnecessarily inflate the amount of lifting beyond what would actually be required as a means of keeping someone out of employment that would otherwise be able to work if normal job parameters were considered.

You've definitely stated the frame work of an ADA claim here and you should immediately contact the EEOC in your state to file that claim and preserve your right to sue. You must go through the EEOC in order to be able to sue, because that is a legal prerequisite to filing a suit. The EEOC can investigate, set up a mediation (a facilitated discussion) and then give you a report on their finds, as well as, a "right to sue" letter. That packet is then what you use to hire a local attorney to file in Federal court, if the matter hasn't been resolved before then. You don't need an attorney to file with the EEOC. In fact, most want to wait until you are through that process before getting involved.

If you have any further questions, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a top-three rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required. If you need further assistance, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care and have a great day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,341
20,341 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.

Allen M., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in
Hello I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in Washington state. I have paid into the benefits program already, but my employer is refusing to provide me with my health insurance info… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
This in regards to my husbands health insurance. I called on
Hi this in regards ***** ***** husbands health insurance. I called on his behalf the day before his surgery to confirm that his particular doctor was in network. I was told yes. They have notes on tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan (Affordable Care Act). He does not live with me. Am I, as the one paying for the insurance coverage, responsible for the costs of his medical … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
438 satisfied customers
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is privately funded through my employer. The claim has been appealed twice a year for the last 4 years each time receiving approval...this December we are now told its not a covered benefit and a mistake that it was covered and will no longer be. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer. Ohio. No
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is
Hi, my health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is refusing to pay me. They keep stalling and don't give me a call back, probably because my employer changed to another insurance company, … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a particular provider and I should of cashed the check and paid the both providers. This was in 2016, when I was notified by the provider that … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance plan's prescription benefits formulary?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,552 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,101 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x