How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

She came to my house stating they had a report that said I

Customer Question

She came to my house stating they had a report that said I had no furniture or utilities all which they saw was lies.
They walked through and talk with the kids and said that the report said possible drugs. I don't do drugs and the report was made falsely is it mandatory for me to go do a drug test for them
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Based on my understanding of the events as you have shared them with me, I think it will be best that you get an attorney to represent you under the circumstances.

Since these false accusations have been recorded by state authorities as if they are fact, it will take a court order to purge the records. You will have to file a motion against the state in order to have the record cleaned.

One other thing, if I were you, I would immediately set up an appointment with an independent drug testing facility and submit to a drug screen. You can submit this with your petition to show that you are not a drug user.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks