Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Daughter is Type one diabetic and she is in girl scouts.

Customer Question
There is a junior tent...
My Daughter is Type one diabetic and she is in girl scouts. There is a junior tent camp that they are saying that she cannot go on unless I attend with her. They have taken her before, but they are know saying she cant go becasue it takes away from the other children at camp. Can they legally discrimanate against her? I try so hard as a parent not to make her feel different from the other children, but they are singling her out this time. Do i have any recourse to go after them?
*****
**********
**************
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/22/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. A person with Type 1 Diabetes falls under the American with Disabilities Act. The ADA disallows discrimination in employment, programs, activities, and services of state and local governments, public accommodations. There are a few more miscellaneous items covered by the ADA, but private group functions are not covered. Scouting organizations are private entities. They are not covered by the ADA. They do not have to provide reasonable accommodations. I am sorry.

So while it is not ethical per se, it is not illegal.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about this articlehttp://www.disabled-world.com/disability/ada/scouts.php
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello,

Correct - private groups that receive federal funds, such as the Girl Scouts, are covered by federal disability discrimination law.

Sorry, I did not know that Girl Scouts did receive money from the federal government.

IF SO, then the 7th Circuit has ruled that Girl Scouts must make reasonable accommodations for ADA individuals. However, that is the 7th Circuit. Oregon is in the 9th Circuit. While the decision is suggestive, it is not binding upon Oregon since Oregon is in the district circuit.

It is up to you to decide whether to contest the stance of the Girl Scouts. They may agree, or they may not change their stance, and if not, then you can pursue this under ADA and hope that the 9th Circuit (Oregon) agrees with the 7th Circuit. Likely it will.

Again, I did not know Girl Scouts took money from the federal government. With this new information, my answer changes.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I may have some more questions - I have been so busy at work.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
No problem. Take your time.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How do I go about getting this to Oregon's circuit court. The troop leader has sent me emails today that are very discriminatory and I'm saving all emails from her.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello and thank you for your follow up.
See here:
http://www.ada.gov/filing_complaint.htm
A complaint is filed with the Department of Justice (DOJ). DOJ may in the end litigate the complaint, or, you may do so privately instead.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We had a cheer issue in my town. Girl was not placed on high
Hi we had a cheer issue in my town. Girl was not placed on high school cheer squad that she wasted so parents complained and probably threatened law suit for discrimination... school caved quick and n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My son-in-law has not paid child support to my daughter for
My son-in-law has not paid child support to my daughter for 8 months, but he wants his rights according to the divorce decree that he get the 2 boys for 42 days for summer break. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
My daughter was at an outbound camp exchange students
my daughter was at an outbound camp for foreign exchange students through Rotary Club. There was a research paper due 5 questions. Alisha, and my daughter were the only biracial girls out of 60 studen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hello, I oversee churches in the upper midwest. Part of our
Hello, I oversee churches in the upper midwest. Part of our connection is a camp in Wisconsin that operates year round. Unrelated to the camp or to any of our churches, a man who was charged with uplo… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My daughter is a single mother with a seven year old girl living
My daughter is a single mother with a seven year old girl living in Australia. She is attending university and completing a Bach. Of Nursing Degree at JCU in Cairns, Australia. Due to classroom and ho… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Can I sue for defamation of a minor and bullying? My daughter,
Can I sue for defamation of a minor and bullying? My daughter, 16 on March 18th, attends a private Christian school in SC. March 11, 2013 a female student at the school posted a book written on Micros… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My daughter (and ex son in law who i british but living here)
My daughter (and ex son in law who i british but living here) have a severe special needs child who cannot feed herself, cant walk or crawl, is on a continuous feed frm a j/g tube and requires special… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Are children with Type 1 insulin dependent diabetes protected
Are children with Type 1 insulin dependent diabetes protected from school staff disclosing theie private medical condition to other students?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My14 year old daughter got in a fight with a junior over a
My14 year old daughter got in a fight with a junior over a facebook squabble. The other girl told people she was going to fight my daughter. After school the two girls got in a fight, my daughter punc… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My neighbors Teenager was kicked out of school today - i believe
My neighbors Teenager was kicked out of school today - i believe she has a civil Rights Case -This i9s a quick low down - In Odtober this girl blew the whistle on a group of geirls in her school for b… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER-IN-LAW WAS A GIRL SCOUT LEADER. SHE IS NOT GOOD
MY DAUGHTER-IN-LAW WAS A GIRL SCOUT LEADER. SHE IS NOT GOOD AT HANDLING MONEY. THE GIRL SCOUTS HAD AN ACCOUNT FOR HER TROOP ALREADY SET UP. SHE DIDN'T EVEN GET THE BANK STATEMENTS AND SHE DID NOT COVE… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
538 satisfied customers
Help Please, I have a Junior at a University who as an IEP
Help Please, I have a Junior at a University who as an IEP which states he has a specific Learning Disability in Math and Processing. He was just jumped and has a concussion, he needs extra time to ma… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have gone to the principal at our public middle school with
I have gone to the principal at our public middle school with over 50 pages of internet harrassment against my 12 yr. old daughter. There are 5 students abusing her daily. They say "I will kill her", … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a 6 year old daughter that was recently diagnosed with
I have a 6 year old daughter that was recently diagnosed with type 1 diabetes, she attends a public school that does not have a full time nurse on staff. I was told by the school that she would have t… read more
JG
JG
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
my daughter at the moment is a junior in high school, recieving
my daughter at the moment is a junior in high school, recieving numerous awards since a freshman in basketball, looking at a chance to play college ball, she has anounced a possible transfer next year… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year daughter and my ex and I have a standing court
I have a 10 year daughter and my ex and I have a standing court order since 2001 and it states everyother weekend and splits up holidays and so on... my question is that she has a Girl scout camping t… read more
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Principal and Managing Attorney
Juris Doctor
744 satisfied customers
My daughters attend the city schools. However due to my being
My daughters attend the city schools. However due to my being in Afghanistan they have lived with their grandfather and grandmother. I will be going home soon and our house will be in the county not t… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Hello,my name is Caroline. I am a teenaged girl ...
Hello,my name is Caroline. I am a fifteen year old girl with a severe peanut allergy. Since the age of two, I have had around 5 reactions, two of which have been immediately anapylactic, the other thr… read more
Expert
Expert

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x