Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was involved in a incident at Walmart back in January. I…

Customer Question
I was involved in a...
I was involved in a incident at Walmart back in January. I went to court and was given a 500 dollar fine, along with a conditional dismissal. I just got a second notice from a Michael IRA Asen PC demanding that I pay a $150.00 dollar to satisfy there civil claim within 10 days. Should I pay this fine?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
2/22/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,549
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. NJ allows shoplifters to be civilly sued for shoplifting. Because someone in your situation plead guilty for a conditional dismissal, that guilty plea may be used in civil court. So if the firm sues you, it would be an open/shut case. Whether or not someone in your situation pays that money or not is up to you, but the firm is likely to move forward with the suit due to an almost guarantee of a judgment, so it may not be a bad idea to simply make the payment to have this go away. Otherwise, they can sue, tag on attorney fees, and ruin your credit in judgment.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was told that if you pay the fine it would ruin your credit...is that true? Also by paying the fine your name is ***** ***** a retail theft database and is kept there for 7 years. The issue that I am having is that I wasn't the one to actually take any items, I was involved in someone else's bad decision(stupidly taking blame along with them). I wasn't aware that she had taken any items until LP stop her at the door. I am a pharmacy tech at CVS/currently and I have really great credit. After I explained to the judge he give me the conditional dismissal(one year probation), because I hadn't had any prior records. I just want to make sure that paying the fine isn't going to do more harm then good.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I spoke to a lawyer before he original said I shouldn't pay the fine, since I did have to go to court/was arrested (given a fine and put on probation), and the items were returned undamaged. He didn't understand why they would still send me the letter. Then two weeks later I called him back, he then said I should pay it, but never really said why. So I am just confused.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

1) At this point, this is only a demand letter and not a lawsuit - if I understand correctly. If so, then whatever payment is made, is made privately. It is not "recorded" anywhere. However one may wish to ask for a release in return, so that they cannot sue afterwards. This is standard.

2) The database is here: http://www.theftdatabase.com. However your name may be on it already due to the criminal matter where you plead guilty. This database is viewed by subscribers only.

So normally, nipping this in the bud is better. Also, one may wish to ask that in exchange of payment, not only would they not sue too, but also agree not to place one's name into the database. They may agree.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,549
103,549 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,549 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What happens when you do not do court ordered community
What happens if I do not do my court ordered community service of 30 hours. I am suppose to mail in proof but no court appearance.… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting,
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting, second offense. I have PTSD and Bi-Polar and I've been off my meds since the beginning of November (the first offense occured right after Th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They said they wouldn't contact the police, but we needed to pay a replacement fee and we received a civil demand letter. Sources on the internet sa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
My daughter is on probation for shop lifting she has a
My daughter is on probation for shop lifting she has a severe walking problem because of MS an requires treatments at duke university hospital and her parole officer wants her to wear and ankle bracel… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia to assume someone brought in fake urine or someone else's urine if medications known to be taken by an individual do not show up in a drug s… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My wife's involved in $125 Wal-Mart shoplifting for 1st
My wife's involved in $125 Wal-Mart shoplifting for 1st time , she has clean background record . My wife disabled with depression , taking mental treatment and medications since 2010 and SSI since 201… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own a gun. This is the only offense i have made … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The Police gave me a court date for tomorrow at 8:00. Should a lawyer be present with me? What may happen there? The store said the dress was worth … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
I have a question about shoplifting. I was caught leaving a
I have a question about shoplifting. I was caught leaving a grocery store with about $45 of food in my purse. I also paid for other groceries. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
My daughter shoplifted at Walmart in Milwaukee. She received
My daughter shoplifted at Walmart in Milwaukee. She received a letter from Michael Ira Asen, P.C. demanding that she pay a civil demand in the amount of $200 within 30 days of the receipt of the lette… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting and gave back stolen items in
I was caught shoplifting and gave back stolen items in parkinglot when approached by employees but left before police arrived, now they are trying to find me, what should I do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
I just start to shoplifting in January to now in Walmart.
I just start to shoplifting in January to now in Walmart. But the items i took just grocery, vegetable and fruits. I come not usually. About 1 or 2 times per week. The total money i don't pay to walma… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was stopped for shoplifting 2 weeks ago at Target. They
I was stopped for shoplifting 2 weeks ago at Target. They did not call the police and just gathered information about me. I did not get ticked or arrested. All I have gotten is the demand for money in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was recently given a summons for first offense shoplifting
Hi I was recently given a summons for first offense shoplifting it was under $100 and It was stupid I was getting some pressure from friends I feel awful about it I just don't know what to expect in c… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,723 satisfied customers
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is requesting her to write an essay about what financial responsibilities means to her. My sister has a disability in which she has a hard time read… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
Regarding a probate lawsuite. Regarding a probate law suite
Regarding a probate law suite can opposing counsel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Hypothetically if someone I was with was caught shoplifting
hi so hypothetically if someone I was with was caught shoplifting but I did not take anything, can I still be held responsible for them? I am 18 … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x