Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a judgement for $5k from an $800 college credit card.

Customer Question
I have a judgement...

I have a judgement for $5k from an $800 college credit card. We are buying another home soon and need it removed. I can't even get someone on the phone from CACH LLC

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

They apparently won a default judgement

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'd pay 50% of it immediately to make it go away, but I can't even get a person from CACH LLC on the phone.
Answered in 24 minutes by:
2/22/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,445
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you cannot get anyone from the creditor on the phone, you cannot pay them off, so what you need to do is file a Motion to Vacate Default and argue that 1) you have never been served with the suit, as such your due process rights to fight the suit were denied AND 2) that you cannot get anyone from the plaintiff to contact you regarding the debt and all attempts to contact them have failed. Then you send the motion to the address on file in the court record. If the company does not appear, the court will vacate the judgment and it would be removed.
This is pretty much the only option you have if the creditor will not communicate with you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
CAN I FIND A TEMPLATE FOR SUCH A MOTION ONLINE.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
It depends on the state, some states make these motions available online and other states do not. What state are you in?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
TEXAS
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Texas is one of the state courts of many that does not make their forms for this available online because they want people to be represented by attorneys. So you would have to go to the court library and ask the librarian there for the form books to get a sample motion to set aside default or you have to use a local attorney to get this set aside. Using an attorney is more expedient and efficient, but if you want to do it yourself you need to get the form from the books at the court library to draft your own motion to set aside.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I use the former US A for corporate litigation, I guess I'll just give it to him. Thanks.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, the courts and state bar do not allow us to provide forms if they are not made publicly available, but it is best and faster to use a local attorney in most all of these cases anyhow to make sure this gets done correctly the first time.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,445
124,445 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,445 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does the California Sunshine law require non-profit corporations
Does the California Sunshine law require non-profit corporations to post their minutes?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Ive been exposed to black mold in my work place what type
I've been exposed to black mold in my work place what type of libility do they have?… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
For 4 yrs, I have been working with a firm in litigation
For 4 yrs, I have been working with a firm in litigation against Gobal Efficient Energy, Now my lawyer tells me that this company has alot of judgements and tax liens against them ,but can't pay, Goba… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,445 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
583 satisfied customers
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). -
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). Customer: - Brought a House in September 1st 2017 Sheriff Sale - Ordered An Ejectment Case submitted against previous owner in December 2017 - Previ… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I
Hi. I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I received the plaintiff's: request for production and interrogatories to defendant. They ask that the response be received in 30 days. The pr… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I have business litigation going on. I have provided -
I have business litigation going on. I have provided - openly - all relevant documents in the past. Now, the plaintiff is going to depose me about my business practices regarding retention of records,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,445 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that knows the vehicle impound laws in 94601 well? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I fpossible. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,537 satisfied customers
I was just contacted by some litigation company call
I was just contacted by some litigation company call “Capital LLC” out of Atlanta GA. They said I owed on a payday loan (ACE cas advance) from 2012 of $575. They wont send send me any paper work. They… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty charges and he put up a privacy fence between are two properties and mounted a video surveillance camera on his fence which is end at my side y… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency
im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency in Tampa Florida over a bounced payroll check in Michigan 18 years ago. that quite honestly I was unaware of. the only documentation they h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,442 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x