Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am attempting to ascertain the Louisiana state laws that…

Customer Question
I am attempting to ascertain...
I am attempting to ascertain the Louisiana state laws that apply to the production of, manufacturing of, distribution of and participation of pornography materials weather they are online in print or on video.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
2/22/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,458
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

The law in Louisiana is very similar to the laws of most states. As in most states the law is codified under the Penal Code pertaining to obscenity.

Louisiana covers this issue under RS 14:106 pertaining to Obscenity. Here is a link to the law:

http://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2006/146/78258.html

The question in any of the cases pertaining to pornography laws is the balancing of the law with the individual's free speech rights under the US Constitution.

Under the most recent US Supreme Court case law addressing the issue before a state bans a form of expression on the grounds that it is obscene, it must establish that the material, when taken as a whole: 1) appeals to the prurient interest in sex, 2) is patently offensive in light of community standards, and 3) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

See: Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973). Here is a link to the decision:

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-supreme-court/413/15.html

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
After reading the information you provided my only other real concern or question would be; could or would individuals be criminally prosecuted for doing acts are considered illegal in the state but would be considered normal sexual acts such as cunnillingus or fellatio or other acts that are filmed and available for purchase in the current mainstream adult industry?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello:

Unfortunately it appears that Louisiana is a state where such prosecutions do occur when law enforcement becomes aware of the activity.

See this case as an example.:

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/la-court-of-appeal/1285275.html

In Louisiana it is a felony offense that carries a mandatory minimum sentence of six months in prison on the first offense.

So Louisiana is probably NOT the best state to pursue this. The most lenient state on the issue is California. As far as I know there is no stat by state listing.

Kind regards,
Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,458
5,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was using the app Kik when a Dropbox link was dropped into
Hi there! I was using the app Kik when a Dropbox link was dropped into the message room from an anonymous user. The link was non-descriptive. The link had multiple folders that ranged from non-pornogr… read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
574 satisfied customers
I have a question about a sensitive topic; I have not or
Hello, I have a question about a sensitive topic; I have not or ever been charged when anything, I just wanted to ask if it is possible to be in trouble for something … read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
If a pornography website has the Title 18 section 2257
If a pornography website has the Title 18 section 2257 attached to it does this mean it is a legal website? Would I be liable if I found lolicon on it? I didn't know that it had such a thing when I su… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I live in PA and my wife and I would like to produce some
I live in PA and my wife and I would like to produce some erotic videos to be sold on websites not managed by us. We submit the videos to the website and then people may go online and buy the video fr… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I've been asked by an engaged couple to film them having sex
hi I've been asked by an engaged couple to film them having sex in their hotel. I'm not hiring them, they are just paying me to shoot and edit it for them for their personal use. Is this illegal? I kn… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Where can I find legal information pertaining to juveniles
Where can I find legal information pertaining to juveniles (12-15 yr old) sending photos of private body parts via social media?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
What about the movie "taboo" and online sites depicting adult
What about the movie "taboo" and online sites depicting adult incestuous behaviour? Is that covered in the obscenity law? Whether they're actors or real… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
can you confirm if the redtube pornagrapic site in the usa
can you confirm if the redtube pornagrapic site in the usa is legal, it is not a primary producer and claims they they say 'they believe the models are 18 or over and comply with USC 18 2257.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I often read fiction adult stories online...they are very explicit
I often read fiction adult stories online...they are very explicit and deal with all king=ds of sexual things...sometimes I will be reading and find underage sexual activity in these stories...is it a… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
First of all, I think I am done watching porn on computer...too
First of all, I think I am done watching porn on computer...too stressful,,lol Anyway, last night I clicked on a tube and it took me to a site (I know the tube did not have underage issues, because it… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
am a novelist. I am working with a vanity self-pub online.
am a novelist. I am working with a vanity self-pub online. I want my book out, August 7th. My editor told me that ... "Hello Neal, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I work in the Content Evaluation department ..… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
So from what I understand, no problem selling pornography in
So from what I understand, no problem selling pornography in Virginia online. How does this work and is this true not only for the individual, but video recorded sex between consenting adults...?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I want to know the laws on creating both straight/gay porn
I want to know the laws on creating both straight/gay porn in Kansas (USA) and if it is illegal? Also I need to know what kind of forms everyone has to sign to make it legal to post said video online?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Is it legal in the U.S. to view pornography on the internet
Is it legal in the U.S. to view pornography on the internet as long as it is not child pornography?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
By virture of the case California vs. Freeman, the ...
By virture of the case California vs. Freeman, the only state in the United States that allows the filming of adult films is California. However, would filming an adult film in the District of Columbi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
Please tell me if there is a law in NC against selling ...
Please tell me if there is a law in NC against selling pornography to minors? If so, where can I review this? AND who is responsible for enforcing this law! Thanks.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
is transmitting sexual acts via a webcam illegal. and can ...
is transmitting sexual acts via a webcam illegal. and can you be prosecuted? and what is the penalty?… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
I have just begun running a new adult web site with nude ...
I have just begun running a new adult web site with nude models in photographs and later films. Now, someone has reported to my host that I'm running an illegal porn site trying to get minors etc. And… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x