Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

$15,000 money damages NYC -- forms, court and procedure,

Customer Question
please. Designer left after deposit...
$15,000 money damages NYC -- forms, court and procedure, please. Designer left after deposit given and over months provided no decorating service.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
2/21/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,769
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Here are the forms you need: https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/11jd/supreme/civilterm/court_help_forms.shtml
You have to fill out a complaint and a summons. You file the complaint with the clerk of your Supreme Court Civil Division and pay the filing fee. Then once you filed the suit with the clerk, you serve the defendant with a copy of the complaint and summons to answer. They have to file a written answer with the court and send you a copy. Once they have answered, then you proceed with your case. If you need discovery, such as need them to produce documents, you served them with discovery requests such as interrogatories or request for production of documents. If you are going to do this suit without an attorney, then you need to become very familiar with the NY Rules of Civil Procedure; http://www.newyorkcplr.com/
Also, you need to become very familiar with the Rules of Evidence: http://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2006/civil-practice-law-rules/idx_cvp0a45.html
The NY courts treat pro se litigants no different than attorneys, so you need to follow these rules.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Breach of contract for $15,000 in NYC.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

Did you read the above reply or did our answers get crossed. I gave you the information. None of this is done like cookbooks with preprinted forms. You have to fill out the forms yourself and file them as I said above. The site I gave you to the forms also has an instruction sheet to aid you in filing your complaint in court for breach of contract. This has to go to Supreme Court Civil Division, it cannot go to small claims, too much money involved.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The link to forms for summons and complaint are for Queens. Please send link to forms for Manhattan. Also, may I sue for breach of contract since the designer quit without leaving an iota of design material or anything at all. Her email stated we did not respect her design process, period.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
It does not matter if it was Queens or not, the court forms are ALL the same in NYC, you only have to modify it by putting in Manhattan instead of Queens, because the Manhattan district does not have links on there site, here is what Manhattan provides though with forms you can use as templates and instructions: http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/1jd/supctmanh/Self-Rep%20Forms/Commence2.pdf
Yes, you are suing for breach of contract for them not completing the job or leaving the materials you paid for already.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,769
126,769 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,769 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A landlord wants to rent a rent stabilized apartment in NYC.
a landlord wants to rent a rent stabilized apartment in NYC. The new tenant has good credit but is willing to put up 6 months security. Should the landlord take the 6 months rent as security or rent,?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
A shop installed a new serpentine belt on my semi, it came
a shop installed a new serpentine belt on my semi, it came off and caused damage, required towing and hotel stay, on Memorial Day weekend, $2300 total out of my pocket, I offered to let it go if they … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Posted a true bad experience with one of our florist provider
Posted a true bad experience with one of our florist provider in a popular wedding forum. Now that i receive a letter from the provider's lawyer for my so called defamatory statement, what shall i do … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I rented a Vacation home in Point Roberts Wa. I reserved 3
I rented a Vacation home in Point Roberts Wa. I reserved 3 months @ $1750 per month, $850 deposit and no agreement or lease signed. Because of poor conditions of the home, After 2 months and 1 1/2 wee… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
how do you sue persona for personl loan if you live new york
how do you sue persona for personl loan if you live new york city and they live in south carolina what is the procedure and can you recover the cost to file the suit… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
For Lucy, Esq. You repliedFriday, June 03, 2011 11 13 AM
For Lucy, Esq. You repliedFriday, June 03, 2011 11:13 AM EST The other question is concerning a case regarding a breach of contract. I hired a designer to design the layout and decorate the hall for m… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
On Aug 11, 2007, Reem Construction Corp, 5124 Ave N,Brooklyn
On Aug 11, 2007, Reem Construction Corp, 5124 Ave N,Brooklyn NY 11234. XXX-XXX-XXXX HIC #1115900 INS #1330800 Was contracted to install new concrete 270 s/f new pavers w 4" deep Driveway 750 s/f six m… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I have a rental house in Va.& the tenant is way behind in rent.Now
I have a rental house in Va.& the tenant is way behind in rent.Now her cell phone # XXXXX XXXXX in service,she has no home phone,the house still has elec.power connected.What is procedure to get my mo… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I moved from an apartment complex and they deducted monies
I moved from an apartment complex and they deducted monies from my deposit without proving that damage was done to the place after I'd left. During the final walk through I was told by the person in c… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented a proprty for three years. Over that period I was
I rented a proprty for three years. Over that period I was never late with my payment and I left the premises clean and in excellent condition when I vacated. I gave notice to leave on 6/30/09 but bec… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
How would a business that is incorporated in New Jersey take
How would a business that is incorporated in New Jersey take a customer to small claims court for money owed plus interest?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
my roommate and i signed an agreement to rent a room month
my roommate and i signed an agreement to rent a room month to month. There was no deposit and 30 day written notice is required by either party to end the agreement...20% was add to the renter if his … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I received a collections notice from an agency for damages
I received a collections notice from an agency for "damages" to an apartment I'd moved out of without ever having received any documentation from my landlord. My last communication with the landlord w… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
NJ Landlord/Tenant Issue THIS IS A FOLLOW-UP TO AN EARLIER
NJ Landlord/Tenant Issue: THIS IS A FOLLOW-UP TO AN EARLIER QUESTION. Landlord ("LL") is withholding security deposit. I have moved out (4/30 will be 30 days). I reviewed the statement for my security… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I RENTED MY HOUSE - SHE GAVE ME $600 CASH AND AND $1500 ...
I RENTED MY HOUSE - SHE GAVE ME $600 CASH AND AND $1500 CHECK FOR THE FIRST AND LAST MONTHS RENT (800 EACH) AND A $500 SECURITY DEPOSIT. TtHE CHECK WAS RETURNED - ACCOUNT CLOSED - SHE CONTINURED TO GI… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
How to stop husband from harassment until divorce is filed
My daughter's husband left 3 months ago. Now he will not leave her alone. Has the neighbor across the street to call everytime someone comes to the house. The nephews were over last night he came over… read more
The Legal Eagle
The Legal Eagle
Juris Doctor
2 satisfied customers
Are we entitled to receive our security deposit back
My boyfriend and I were approved for an apartment and gave them a security deposit of $350. We later decided not to move in and they will not return the security deposit. Although the bottom of the ap… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
I was arrested on 8/4/06,posted 15,000 with a bail ...
I was arrested on 8/4/06,posted 15,000 with a bail bondsman on 8/6/06 the case was disposed on 5/29/07,I went to get my bail money back on 6/1/07 and was told that a law had been passed that allowed t… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x