Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Being blackmailed & need some help

Customer Question
Being blackmailed & need some help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/21/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this. What can I answer for you, please? Tell me more about the situation.

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I had a bisexual affair - I am a married man with children- my wife knows - kids do not- last few months he has been asking for small amounts of money that I gave to him- I was I reachable on Friday night so he showed up at my house and we needed to call the cops- it appears this morning that he got into my personal google account- do you have advice and know of someone we can hire to help in New York City-
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you. Now, you list NJ as your state, but now say that this is NY. Can you please tell me what state you live in and what state your affair partner lives in? This is important, as state laws matter here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We live in New Jersey yet affair happened in office in much- yet the man lives in New Jersey as well
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

NJ disallows blackmail, also called extortion. This is actually called Theft by Extortion under 2C:25-C:

2C:20-5. Theft by Extortion

2C:20-5. Theft by extortion
A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he purposely threatens to:

a. Inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense;

b. Accuse anyone of an offense or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person;
c. Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute;
d. Take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action;
e. Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act;
f. Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or
g. Inflict any other harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person.

It is an affirmative defense to prosecution based on paragraphs b, c, d or f that the property obtained was honestly claimed as restitution or indemnification for harm done in the circumstances or as lawful compensation for property or services.
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:20-5, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by L.1979, c. 178, s. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.

It is arguable that his actions may amount to extortion. If so, then someone in your situation can have an attorney send them a cease/desist letter, threatening to file a criminal complaint unless he goes away. Now normally that is enough to scare almost anyone. An attorney would likely charge a few hundred dollars for such a letter, but it would be an "investment" of sorts - to help make this issue disappear.

Again, most parties would indeed then walk away. Even though this may be a bluff on your part, such a letter is likely to scare him enough.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to know the legal definition of extortion. I am
I would like to know the legal definition of extortion … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
I am paying restitution via a garnishment on my social
I am paying restitution via a garnishment on my social security check for 15%. This is ok so I am never late. However the Feds have garnished my IRA approximately $19,000. Is there anything I can do? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers
I need info on restitution. My son was convicted for a
I need info on restitution. My son was convicted for a felony, spent 18 months at SeaTac, is on probation until Nov.6, 2018. He filed for Social Security disability for Bi-Polar mental illness among o… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I currently owe restitution to HH Gregg from about 4 years
I currently owe restitution to HH Gregg from about 4 years ago. I was placed on treatment court which I completed and graduated. I was recently notified that I still need to pay the restitution owed b… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
If restitution is paid for a jewelry theft in an employers
Hi, If restitution is paid for a jewelry theft in an employers home, after being arrested and getting second chance probation, can the homeowners insurance company subrugate? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition instead of giving a testimony in trial. They paid me the $40 deposition testimony fee and some gas funds. However, they have asked for copies o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage garnishment. Is there, or is there not, a statutory maximum that is collectable/garnishable from gross wages? Is it set at 25% of gross wages? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever exchanged … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What dose the law state about extortion, how is it defined
What dose the law state about extortion, how is it defined by law? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,582 satisfied customers
How does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding
How long does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding company sold the account to a debt collector 20 years ago. I have been paying sine 1987. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or they'll go to the cops with a made up story. What are my options? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How are you. South Carolina. Filed a criminal complaint.
Hi how are you JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: Filed a criminal complaint JA: Anything el… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
I believe that I'm the victim of extortion of my soon to be
I believe that I'm the victim of extortion of my soon to be ex wife The threat is in writing and demands a large sum of money or she will expose me … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code 13-1408 against my husband and the woman he is having sex with. The police are coming over tonight for this report. Will I be needing a lawye… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment. Is that a
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment . Is that a civil or criminal matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I was committing extortion by holding
I was wondering if I was committing extortion by holding someones initial investment in a corporation when they requested it back? Because there company owes the corporation money? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,169 satisfied customers
I live in Hawaii and had a question about extortion. Not
Hi there. I live in Hawaii and had a question about extortion. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x