Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it possible to invoke a statewide referendum through

Customer Question
petition? If yes, how many...
Is it possible to invoke a statewide referendum through petition? If yes, how many signatures are required, and how is this done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
2/21/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

First I suggest, you will need of obtain the number of votes cast in the last Gubernatorial election. You will get that number from the State Election Board. You will need to obtain 3/4 of those voters for a viable Petition to Referendum. So when you find out from the Election Board, the number of total votes cast in that last governor's election make sure you verify with the board, the exact number of legitimate signatures you need.

Now, keep in mind, that some signatures may be disqualified and so you should always attempt to get more signatures than you need. In other words, leave yourself enough breathing room so once there are names that are not counted because of some disqualifier you still have the number you need.

You can read this LINK here for the Texas Statute on the matter. And also this LINK from the Texas Secretary of State for the process.

Also keep in mind, that when presenting a petition for register voters to sign, each sheet of the Petition MUST have the question printed at the top of each page. This is important otherwise the Board can through out the entire sheet on the premise that the people who signed had no idea what they were signing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

So for instance - THERE WILL BE A STATEMENT AT THE TOP OF THE PETITION. AND THEN THE QUESTION AS YOU WANT IT TO APPEAR ON THE BALLOT. Below that you will then begin your signature lines

SIGNATURE and DATE FULL NAME ` ADDRESS DATE OF BIRTH COUNTY OF REGISTRATION

The Signature can only be signed by the voter. All other information can be filled in by someone else at the voter's request.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Those links I provide explain in full the specifications and requirements for it to be a legitimate signature.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was filed against three co-defendants in Delaware federal court almost two weeks ago. They have not been served yet but I just found their physi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Can I get married to a first cousin now, I am 80 years and
Can I get married to a first cousin now, I am 80 years and my fiancé is 81 in Washington state? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
IVE OVER THE PAST YEAR I HAVE SUBMITED TO ILLINOIS UNCLAIMED
IVE OVER THE PAST YEAR I HAVE SUBMITED TO ILLINOIS UNCLAIMED FUNDS ALL CERTIFIED DOCUMENTS,BIRTH CERTIFICATES,DEATH CERTIFICATES ETC, TO THEM ONLY TO CONSTANTLY GET THE RUNAROUND FROM THEM.WHEREAS THE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two
Second opinion] Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two other words IF it is not a trust ?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm attending mediation tomorrow morning. I would like to
Hello I'm attending mediation tomorrow morning. I would like to ask my business partner to leave the business. I currently have a Temp PTO on him. What are my rights … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,539 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if a business in New York City is
I am trying to find out if a business in New York City is legit or not. … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
304 satisfied customers
I am not sure which attorney to speak with..i would like to
I am not sure which attorney to speak with..i would like to find out who owns the LLC companies in FLorida. For example , if a creditor was going to look for assets, how do they know who owns LLC if t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you give me the California requirements or rules and
Can you give me the California requirements or rules and some Case law that addresses what must be done or satisfied before a California LLC can legally transact business, sign contracts, and sue?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State website that can be used to serve the complaint by mail. It says the agent for service must fill it out and return it within 20 days of recei… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I live in San Angelo Tx.While going through some boxes from
My name is***** and I live in San Angelo Tx.While going through some boxes from our move,I found a UPS envelope,that contained a check made out to me for 3950.00.The check was dated 9/30/2013.The remi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I accidentally dissolved my LLC Saturday night. I was at the
I accidentally dissolved my LLC Saturday night. I was at the Secretary of State's website and thought I was filing an annual report. Went to reverse it today and am told I must have a court order from… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
I want to start a business in delivery services. The setting
Hi, I want to start a business in delivery services. The setting up the business is very important to me because I need to keep personal information separate from business. How should I continue?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
325 satisfied customers
I am filling out an application called, “APPLICATION FOR
I am filling out an application called, “APPLICATION FOR AUTHORITY OF,” form number 1555-f. It is from the New York State Dept. of State Division of Corporation State Records and Uniform Commercial Co… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma city, OK, they only give a PO Box #. how do I serve them. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
H r u? I have one question. I am from MO, US. One thing I do
hi h r u? I have one question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I am from MO, US JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: One thing I do not real… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Can a second class twp. supervisors send out a letter on
can a second class twp. supervisors send out a letter on township letter head and twp.stamps to the residents to vote for a referendum one week … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x