Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Please confirm that subsection I states tha I as a felon…

Customer Question
Please confirm that subsection...

Please confirm that subsection I states tha I as a felon over 20 years of conviction can legally possess a weapon(bow) per the statute. Obviosly I cannot ever carry a firearm due to federal legislation but a bow does not fall into the definition of a firearm per federal code. 18-12-108. Possession of weapons by previous offenders(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901 (3) (h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law.(2) (a) Except as otherwise provided by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (2), a person commits a class 6 felony if the person violates subsection (1) of this section.(b) A person commits a class 5 felony, as provided by section 18-12-102, if the person violates subsection (1) of this section and the weapon is a dangerous weapon, as defined in section 18-12-102 (1).(c) A person commits a class 5 felony if the person violates subsection (1) of this section and the person's previous conviction was for burglary, arson, or any felony involving the use of force or the use of a deadly weapon and the violation of subsection (1) of this section occurs as follows:(I) From the date of conviction to ten years after the date of conviction, if the person was not incarcerated; or

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I had a drug possession conviction class 1 felony at 18 years old. Never in trouble again and I am a CPA. In Colorado.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,664
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Thanks for your question and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

.I 'm sorry but the answer is no.In Colorado, bows are considered weapons. Felons cannot possess or use guns or bows. This fact was reaffirmed to me by a local DOW officer just a couple weeks ago.

You would have to apply for and receive a pardon here to be able to own a bow.apparently they don't enforce this very well.Here's interesting article.

http://www.denverpost.com/ci_22421832/felons-set-sights-hunting-colorado

Obviously this is not being enforced here in Colorado, you decide if you want to take your chances.Honestly odds of being caught are really slim as per the article.

Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

More Reference

I have a non violent felony conviction from another state. Can I hunt in Colorado?

The statute regulating possession of weapons by previous offenders is found in Title 18, the criminal code and is not part of Title 33, the wildlife code. C.R.S. 18-12-108(1) states - "A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901 (3) (h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law." In addition, the guideline from the Colorado Attorney General's Office is that a bow and arrow (compound, crossbow, etc.) is an "other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article" and therefore unlawful. In conclusion, it is not unlawful for a convicted felon to purchase a hunting license in Colorado but that person cannot exercise the benefits of that license due to the restrictions placed on them in the statutes.

http://thecoloradohunter.com/faqs#antitrust

NOTE. An Attorney General Opinion is a formal and published interpretation of existing law. At the current time, one does not exist on this issue, just a "Guideline." From a practical standpoint, this distinction is probably irrelevant.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you have a hunting license here is highly unlikely anyone cares.The AG as you can see above issued not an opinion but an "interpretation" on this issue.You make the call here about whether to go on and do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I provided the statute that specifically provides an exemption to the rule of owenership per subsection I to the provision which clearly states the after 10 years a person with a felony can possess a weapon if no incarcerated. how am I reading that incorrectly?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The Colorado AG here in their infinite wisdom--don't shoot the messenger here stated that that a bow and arrow (compound, crossbow, etc.) is an "other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article" and therefore unlawful. In conclusion, it is not unlawful for a convicted felon to purchase a hunting license in Colorado but that person cannot exercise the benefits of that license due to the restrictions placed on them in the statutes.

They state that this falls under 3) (h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law.

I agree with you that if you are past the 10 years you should be ok.In your case it should not be a problem assuming you get the hunting liceense and its been ten years here.Thanks for letting me clear that up.After 10 years law no longer forbids with hunting license.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Again sorry if there was confusion , you are correct after 10 years just get the hunting license.Good hunting to you and thanks again for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciated.Good hunting here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,664
47,664 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have questions regarding a title company and their
I have questions regarding a title company and their negligence leading to a breach in server they admitted to causing closing funds to go to the wrong account. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
We have established our exempt salary members based on the
We have established our exempt salary members based on the governance of the California state minimum wage. 2080 hours x 40 hours per week x $11.00 per hour = $45,760.Our industry has a transient work… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,198 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty,
Hello. Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty, is there a time limit on how many days before the jury date we must do it … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I think the only exemption I can claim is money belonging to a joint account holder (my husband). I want to make sure there isn't something el… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
957 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to be available and resolve work related issues around the clock? My daughter's is an assistant manager of a high end bar with night shifts. Her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the
Hi i wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the statute of limitations and if so, do they vary from state to state ? please, Thank you … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at a car dealer lot) in Oklahoma City. The car is titled in the state of Texas and has Texas tags. I am not the owner of the items that were s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about salary for exempted employee. At
i have a question about salary for exempted employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,825 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,041 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,664 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x