Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was chatting with an allege minor didn't know he was. He…

Customer Question
I was chatting with an...
I was chatting with an allege minor didn't know he was. He sent me video and we discussed meeting. I received a message that I solicited a minor....what do I do. I've never been in trouble b4..
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,003
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You need to destroy your pc here and get a new one.This has potential evidence that you do not want around here.You likely have a virus here rather than law enforcement.Law enforcement generally comes knocking on your door to arrest you, they don't email you.For your protection I suggest physically destroying current pc and hard drive and by this I mean burning it up or otherwise completely destroying it so it may not be used against you by law enforcement.Once you do this and get a new pc you should be fine.

You really cannot trust a pc repair to change out the hard drive, you never know who might report you, I kn ow its harsh but without the pc it would be real hard here for anyone to make a case against you.You do this immediately so that law enforcement cannot seize it by warrant or search.If you have the skills to change out the hard drive yourself this is an option assuming you then destroy the hard drive and install a new one.

I really think this will resolve the matter.It is highly unlikely this was law enforcement they don't operate this way but malware does.But destroying the pc or at least the hard drive is the best protection.And make sure you literally destroy it so it cannot be reconstructed.This should be the end of it here hopefully.

I am so sorry you had this happen, please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was a text message I received sir not an email
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not a PC
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Again it was likely a virus.If it appeared on your phone here as a text time for a new phone.You want to eliminate the chips that would implicate you.I think it was a scam here but you want to be real careful.Getting w new phone here and getting rid of this one makes it very hard for them to track you here.You may want to change your number as well and start fresh.There is a very real possibility you were scammed but you never know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Again a new phone and new number here are in order to distance yourself from these guys.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

This sounds like blackmail or scammers, they are probably both.But make some changes here , this should protect you from these guys and any claims.You never know they might involve law enforcement.Really text messages disappear after 30 days or so , with new phone and some time here, this should resolve it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You were set up here no doubt.Thanks again for letting me help you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I wish you the best.I think a new number here and phone resolves this matter and some time.Thanks again and sorry you had this happen here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can positive rate here it is much appreciated.Take care now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,003
47,003 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in NJ, and have a boat in NJ, and I was asked by a
Hi. I live in NJ, and have a boat in NJ, and I was asked by a boat broker in a few months ago if he could list my boat. I agreed, but was never presented with a brokerage contract of any kind. A week … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I'm in NYC. Does a patient have the legal right to refuse to
HI I'm in NYC. Does a patient have the legal right to refuse to be operated on by a resident doctor or student doctor if the he/she is getting treated at a teaching hospital… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,209 satisfied customers
Went to a chapter meeting tonight and asked for a few
Went to a chapter meeting tonight and asked for a few minutes to speak on behalf of a Vietnam Vet running for political office here in Florida. Was denied as those types of political endorsements are … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of an apartment and I got a bill from
I recently moved out of an apartment and I got a bill from them for 560 after they already took my 450 deposit. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm starting a DBA under my current name but will be
I'm starting a DBA under my current name but will be changing my name and gender legally in a few months time. How will that affect the DBA/taxes associated with it/my ownership? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Thank you for your help today, I put a 5-star review for
Thank you for your help today, I put a 5-star review for you. What state do you work out of. Are you local here in Maryland?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm living in Las Vegas. I specially ordered $21,000 kitchen
I specially ordered $21,000 kitchen cabinets for my house. I Paid $10,000 deposit. Received merchandise last week. The cabinets have many issues including interior quality, damaged cabinets, etc. I wanted to return merchandise but contractor refused, stating they will repair them and will take care of the issues, which it would not. Contract is trying to put mechanic lien on my house. I'll try to file a complaint at small claim court for the $10,000 loss. What can I do to stop the mechanic lien on my house? Thanks. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My sons father is detained at Us Customs and Boarder Patrol
My sons father is detained at Us Customs and Boarder Patrol in Houston right now and they canceled his visa and says that he can not come back to the US for 5 years … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
Yesterday I FIRED my Lawyer for not helping me in my
OKAY: Yesterday I FIRED my Lawyer for not helping me in my innocence. Is there ANY ONE willing to help me Pro Bono or low pay...I make about 800.00 per month on SS Supplemental income and I an not in … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was just wondering a friend of mine I has a lady friend in
I was just wondering a friend of mine I has a lady friend in Ghana he's trying to bring over here. They had everything all worked out and she went to get on the plane and when she got there she got th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,527 satisfied customers
I dont know how this works but i heard of a thing called
i dont know how this works but i heard of a thing called Pennsylvania Adverse Possession Laws and had a couple of questions about it … read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Have you taken the LSAT? If so, what is the best way to
Have you taken the LSAT? If so, what is the best way to overcome the logical reasoning section? I had trouble with this section the first time. … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,485 satisfied customers
I would prefer u as u know the case. Continuing to early
I would prefer u as u know the case . Continuing to early case , Now Citibank says we subpoena it upon there invitations as they would like to share something with me , lots of stuf my aunt said again… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My friend said she has an apartment in Nyc which named
Hi, my friend said she has an apartment in Nyc which named within her father and her so she is thinking to apply the green card if she needs.... but I have never heard about this way so is it possible… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in San, CA. I rent to a lady (who rents a
I am a landlord in San Jose, CA. I rent to a young lady (who rents a room in my house) who I have been having ongoing problems with. I am not under rent control as I understand it. While there are mul… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,034 satisfied customers
Im involved in a federal case as Plaintiff. The defendant
Im involved in a federal case as Plaintiff. The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss that has not been ruled on. Can I file a notice of voluntary dismissal without all parties agreeing seeing they … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am moving out of state. The apartment I am going to rent
I am moving out of state. The apartment I am going to rent is available on may 23. I am not able to get to that state until June 3rd. They originally said they would secure the property for me at the … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
I had my dog at a pet boarding place. They said everything
I had my dog at a pet boarding place. They said everything was fine. I spoke to them several times that day before I picked up my dogs. Then the owner took my money and charged my credit card. After h… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
895 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x