Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a case start out in Small Claim Court, can that case be…

Customer Question
If a case start out...
If a case start out in Small Claim Court, can that case be removed from S.C. C. to ***** without a judge ruling or decision. and Can a Deputy Clerk Sign an Order to Remove the S.C. case to District Court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
2/19/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The short answer is: yes, it can. The most common situations where a case will be removed from small claims court to state district court is when the defendant has a counterclaim against the plaintiff that exceeds $10,000 or if the defendant invokes his right to a jury trial. That's because the small claims court judge doesn't have authority to hear those types of cases. A case can be removed from small claims court to federal district court if the case is one brought under a federal statute, such as the ADA or Fair Housing Act. These is no trial, hearing, or ruling by the judge in any of those circumstances - the clerk of the court signs the order, and the case is transferred.

If you are able to tell me more about your case, I can give you more information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There is no counterclaim against the plaintiff . this case is not brought on by a Federal Case. this case has never went before a Judge, Which I felt Corruption going on The plaintiff started this case out Small Claim Court in trying to retrieve her $9.000.00 that she had given the defendant, And felt the dentist was not entitled to have.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Then the defendant would have to file a request for formal rules to transfer the case and then file a formal Answer for the case to be transferred.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If he DID file a formal request, the case doesn't go before a judge - it just goes to the district court. If he didn't do that, then you should be able to file a motion to have the case moved back, because there would be no reason to transfer it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
being that it was an Order and not by the
Judge is it o k for the deputy clerk to sign her name where the judge is suppose to sign his name.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

There are a couple of types of orders that a clerk can sign, and an order to transfer the case is one of them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Order that was signed by a Deputy Clerk was an "Order for formal Procedure, Notice of change of case number ***** assignment of judge.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, that's fine. The clerk isn't ruling on the case, he isn't making a decision on the merits. He's just noting that, for procedural reasons, the case has to be transferred. Since there is no discretion included in that act - it's just basically rubber-stamping - there is no need to take up the judge's time with it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the last question, How about An "Order for Formal Discovery can the deputy clerk sign her name where the judge is suppose to sign his name, and if that's the case why doesn't it read Judge / Deputy Clerk other than just the space for where the judge signs only?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

That's the same type of thing. An order that is automatically issued when certain events occurred, that requires no fact-finding, legal analysis, or discretion, can be signed by the clerk of the court. I'm afraid I don't know why the creator of the form did not put Judge/Clerk on the signature field. That's something I couldn't answer without speaking to the person. But the transfer to district court isn't invalid for that reason.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank You, ***** ***** a very big help in answering a legal question that's been nagging me, again Thank You.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You're welcome. Good luck.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a questions about an appellate court form or process
I have a questions about an appellate court form or process for petition for rehearing. Who can help me with this?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,412 satisfied customers
Alphabetically), Sean, or Wendy: Will one of you please
alphabetically) Richard, Sean, or Wendy: Will one of you please answer this ques. which has yet to be answered?Rule 208(b)(D), SCACR "Standard of Review. If all the issues are governed by the same sta… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,412 satisfied customers
Legal question regarding small claims court. I filed a claim
Legal question regarding small claims court.I filed a claim to retrieve my insurance deductible for condo repairs to flooring and paint - which resulted from my neighbor's failure to clean their a/c c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I recently went to a tax lien Real Estate workshop and after
I recently went to a tax lien Real Estate workshop and after paying $600 for a 3 day sales pitch, I decided to go to their advanced training and put down a $2,200 deposit. My credit report came back a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a preferably a bankruptcy expert lawyer.
I'm looking for a preferably a bankruptcy expert lawyer . Filing a Chapter 13 to prevent a foreclosure sale can you amend your skeleton bankruptcy to remove a a questionable creditor that you original… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I recently lost in small claims court where my ex was suing
Hello, I recently lost in small claims court where my ex was suing me for the ownership of my dog who is my emotional support animal and losing him would be extremely devastating. So I was wondering w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
This question has to do with Rule 1447c (fees related to
Good morning. This question has to do with Rule 1447c (fees related to remand of a case removed to the Federal Court)On Oct 1 2014, I removed a case from the Alexandria, VA Circuit Court to the federa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
Can a clerk of court (federal) decide an opposition to a partys
Can a clerk of court (federal) decide an opposition to a party's motion for attorney's fees and costs?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hello I want to file for interlocutory appeal. Do I need
Hello I want to file for interlocutory appeal. Do I need to inform the "Trial Judge" and Judge enters an Order of Interlocutory Appeal.If not, Do I Motion the Courts?… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,032 satisfied customers
Hello friends. Please answer only when U can cite:When a
Hello friends. Please answer only when U can cite: When a California appeal court issues a ruling on an appeal, do the justices have to sign it in order to validate it? To put the same question differ… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I HAVE FILED A LAW SUITE IN 1ST CIRCUIT COURT. I RECEIVED A
I HAVE FILED A LAW SUITE IN 1ST CIRCUIT COURT. I RECEIVED A MOTION FROM DEFENDANT REQUESTING REMOVAL TO DISTRICT COURT. CAN I OBJECT OR IS THIS AUTOMATIC. WHAT WOULD BE MY NEXT COURSE OF ACTION,… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Two days ago, I lost a case in a small claims court in Michigan.
Two days ago, I lost a case in a small claims court in Michigan. The ruling was made by a court magistrate. I have located new evidence which supports my defense. I am considering an appeal to have th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding Grand Forks North Dakota Small
I have a few questions regarding Grand Forks North Dakota Small Claims procedures that I hope you would be willing and able to help answer for me. I won my judgment on April 11th. I know that I need t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My ex-husband submitted an interspousal transfer deed through
My ex-husband submitted an interspousal transfer deed through his notary to the court to remove me from the property without my consent or signature. The worst part is that the deputy clerk of LA coun… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Federal Courts-Criminal Procedure. How can a defendant in
Federal Courts-Criminal Procedure. How can a defendant in Pro per subpoena records and witnesses? Please describe the forms or motions to be used and the proper time to do it - thanks… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
i filed an appeal on a case i lost iwas sent a letter saying
i filed an appeal on a case i lost iwas sent a letter saying i had 39 days to send a memorandum , what is it and to whom do i sent it to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
How long after a clerk of courts decision do I have to appeal
How long after a clerk of courts decision do I have to appeal the decision to a higher court in NC?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
Good evening, My question is what is the limit in dollars in
Good evening, My question is what is the limit in dollars in washington state, snohomish county small claims court, and being owed 5 to 9 thousand dollars at least by a former employer, is small claim… read more
legallysound
legallysound
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,324 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x