Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is 17 and she wants to date a 22 year old cop.

Customer Question
They wanna kiss and snuggle...
My daughter is 17 and she wants to date a 22 year old cop. They wanna kiss and snuggle up on the couch together is that legal? They wanna wait until she's 18 to have sex though. Can she date him or do they have to wait until she's 18. We live in Texas
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/19/2016
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,443
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Verified

In Texas, the age of consent is 17. If the relationship began before she was 17, then it would be illegal. See below the statute....

Sec. 21.11. INDECENCY WITH A CHILD.
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person’s spouse, whether the child is
of the same or opposite sex, the person:

(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact; or
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
(A) exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s genitals, knowing the child is present; or
(B) causes the child to expose the child’s anus or any part of the child’s genitals.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor:
(1) was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex;
(2) did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense; and
(3) at the time of the offense:
(A) was not required under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, to register for life as a sex
offender; or
(B) was not a person who under Chapter 62 had a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense
under this section.
(c) In this section,"sexual contact" means the following acts, if committed with the
intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
(1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part
of the genitals of a child; or
(2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the
anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree and an offense under
Subsection (a)(2) is a felony of the third degree.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you have any more questions let me know. If not can you rate the answer so that I get credit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,443
2,443 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience

Asad Rahman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
As not to lose the right, in answering an amended answer to
as not to lose the right, in answering an amended answer to complaint for foreclosure is there a way I can keep open any affirmative defenses I may later use? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I have a pending case that some one is sewing me for
I have a pending case that some one is sewing me for "negligence" I purchased a condo for my daughter which is on the 3rd floor. the water heater was old and started leaking, it overflowed the bottom … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit?
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am filing answer to a complaint(civil). Can I use, res
I am filing answer to a complaint(civil) . Can I use, res judicata as an affirmative defense in the answer?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld.
what does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
08 February 2018 06:19 Ely Ely Lawyer Ah, I see. If you
08 February 2018 06:19Ely Ely LawyerAh, I see. If you missed the deadline to respond but the court has not yet done anything and the defendants have not acted on your failure to respond by the deadlin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid recovery … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED, HOWEVER
i HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED , HOWEVER THERE IS STILL A RECORD OF THE ARREST AND I WISH TO HAVE IT EXPUNGED. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in bankruptcy court as having waived his FL statutory landlord lien rights by a lease agreement stating same, then if he is owed back rent and evicts a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,494 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
95 satisfied customers
I was adjudicated guilty of 2 felonies 15yrs ago and Im
I was adjudicated guilty of 2 felonies 15yrs ago and Im trying to find a way to help my employment process. Either by getting the adjudication withheld or clemency or pardon. Willing to do anything...… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
My husband has a differed adjudication on his record, and we
My husband has a differed adjudication on his record, and we have been told over the years from his original atty that there is nothing that can be done about getting it expunged because of the terms … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x