Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

When I was in nursing school I rented my home. My property…

Customer Question
When I was in nursing...
When I was in nursing school I rented my home. My property manager and my tenants used my home as an "illegal grow-op" destroying the property and rendering it useless. At the same time someone stole my identity; leaving me w/ 0.23 cents to my name. Law enforcement looked the other way. I lost my home, and my land.
I sold everything I owned (clothes, furniture, jewelry) to pay for legal counsel/fees and life. I have been one step away from homelessness ever since. I have no more resources left. How does one recover from that? Is bankruptcy the best option? Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,236
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am so sorry that you have been having these difficulties. It certainly sounds like you are a candidate for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. When your debts outstrip your assets and your ability to keep up a clean start is often warranted.

The advantages of Chapter 7 include the fact that it is quick. Usually the entire process take three to six months.

Once the process is complete you will be debt-free. There are some debts that are not normally dischargeable such as mortgages, car payments, certain recent taxes, and unpaid child support. Student loan debt is generally not dischargeable, BUT can be if you can prove hardship. All other debts (such as credit card debt, private loans, and other debt obligations are wiped out.

Once you are free of the debt you can start saving to rebuild your life rather than continuing to swim in the debt.

The bankruptcy stays on your credit report for seven years. After that your credit should recover.

Without knowing specifics about your debts and assets it is difficult to say what is the best course of action for you. That is a decision only you can make.

These resources are a good place to get started in determining whether filing Chapter 7 is good for you and will provide information on the process to get started:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/filing-bankruptcy-alaska.html

http://www.bankruptcy.com/state-specific-bankruptcy-laws/alaska-bankruptcy-lawyers/filing-chapter-7-alaska/

https://www.legalconsumer.com/bankruptcy/forms/

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,236
5,236 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband took out a Home Equity Line of Credit in his name
My husband took out a Home Equity Line of Credit in his name only on a house we owned jointly. My name is XXXXX XXXXX the HELOC...the bank wont even talk to me about it. We are no divorced and the hou… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Can private student loan debt be transferred into parents
Can private student loan debt be transferred into parent's name by drawing up some legal document? I want to relieve my son of this debt and get it off his name and credit report. Someone told me this… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I defaulted on a student loan from American Education Services
I defaulted on a student loan from American Education Services (AES) approx 6 years ago. I currently live in Florida. The loan is now 21K. I just started getting letters from local lawyers saying they… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,863 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
957 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,863 satisfied customers
I have 90K worth of private student loans through Key Bank.
I have 90K worth of private student loans through Key Bank. Key uses a 3rd party servicing company for payment called Great Lakes Educational services. Last year, I contacted Great Lakes and setup an … read more
CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer
Partner
Doctoral Degree
255 satisfied customers
BMW repossessed my car, how do i get it back without paying ...
BMW repossessed my car, how do i get it back without paying off the loan.… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX nc. I filed bankrupcy 2 years ...
hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX nc. I filed bankrupcy 2 years ago, and now i am in the market for buying a home. everything is ok except the loan officer said that i need 3 types of credit showings on my c… read more
Marie
Marie
506 satisfied customers
IS THERE A CERTAIN WAY TO FILL OUT THE UCC-1 FORM, OR A CERTAIN
IS THERE A CERTAIN WAY TO FILL OUT THE UCC-1 FORM, OR A CERTAIN VERBIAGE USED TO INSURE THAT IT SHOWS UP ON THE CREDIT REPORT AS CONSUMER CREDIT AND NOT A PUBLIC RECORD? PLEASE BE DETAILED... I WILL T… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I recently did a background check on my name and my ex girlfriend
I recently did a background check on my name and my ex girlfriend shows up as my aliases and all her details how can I remove this info. The US search told me that they can remove the said details fro… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x