Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was shopping at art with my fiancé and after we paid we…

Customer Question
I was shopping at art...
I was shopping at art with my fiancé and after we paid we walked through first door and were stopped by two men saying we need to go with them. I was shocked. I asked why and wAs told they needed to talk to my fiance and I wasn't in trouble but still had to go with them. Somehow I still ended up in trouble. I feel like my rights were. violated and was detained falsely. I was charged with concealment of goods (a sweater valued of 12$) that was found under my dog carrier in the biggie my fiancé and I were pushing out the store door. I had no idea it was there. We had paid and I assumed all was taken care of. When we were stopped by loss prevention I was told I was not in trouble etc but my fiancé was. I was unaware that he had taken several kids toys all under 50$ total. I was so mad. They asked if I had anything on me and I said no and they said they wanted to see inside our bags etc. we both corporated. did they have the right to detain me if they told me as well bc I asked what was wrong and I was told it's nothing you have done you aren't in trouble. One of the men said I was behind yall in line and I saw you paid for everything in your cart. I was completely shocked when the full buggy of paid items had an unpaid sweater underneath the bag. I offered to pay for it as it was a mistake. My fiancé told them he did it and took responsibility but they still gave me a ticket too. I refused to sign this piece of paper saying I was guilty bc I am not. This is my first offense. Only thing on my record is a dui. What am I facing? Any chances of dismissal? Do I have any fights to sue them for how I was treated? They told me I wouldnt be charged several times but when police came I was given a ticket. We're we supposed to be read our rights? We were not. We had to sign a paper saying we will never go back to any of those store forever! What costs am I looking at? What punishment etc. I am about to be off unsupervised probation for a dui that was committed aprox 3 years ago but was convicted last May unless I'm already off (do u go off probation after you commit the community service hrs and classes or is it for a full year when I get my full license not provisional license back in April)? Will this affect that? I was told by the cop it wouldn't bc it was a ticket not arrest buy I'm so scared. Is their a way to get it dismissed or dropped before court through anyone else? Can I sue them for anything bc the whole incident was so stressing and unfair? I am very sick fighting for my life with cancer and a rare disease SMA syndrome and the stress is killing me. I got very sick while I was sitting in the hallway and they were talking to my fiancé and when I came back from bathroom is when they went through our stuff. (20 min into the detainment) my fiancé took responsibility for the sweater but now has told me he said that to make sure I wouldn't get in trouble for anything since he was the guilty one but didn't do it and says one of the three loss prevention ppl did it when I was in bathroom bc one walked with me one was with him and the other with the cart. Bot***** *****ne I didn't do it and still was charged with him saying he did. (He didn't question or accuse them or hasn't officially yet. Should he?) Did they have the right to do this? Do you think I can get this dismissed or thrown out? This is my finances third misdemeanor larceny charge. First was dismissed. Second was well over a year ago and he took a guilty plea of lowest charge possible and paid a fine. What is he facing? Will he have jail? He signed the paper saying he was guilty the one I wouldn't sign. Now We both got a letter from the store saying I need to pay them $150 or be taken to civil court. I need answers as to my multiple issues please. This is in NC.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,931
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Were you actually charged with shoplifting, and you have to appear in criminal court? Is your case still open? What is the question you wish to ask with regard to this incident?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I was hoping to hear more from you, before responding, but you can always respond here on this question thread and correct any misunderstanding I may have made about your circumstances.

You can be charged with acting together with your fiancé even though you never touched the stolen items. If it's reasonable for the store to believe that you had to have known what your fiancé is doing and that you assisted in some way with his unlawful act, you can find yourself arrested right along with him. This happens all of the time when, for example, a coupe of people are shopping together and one does the shoplifting while the other keeps an eye out for the store security guards, or is outside ready with the car for a quick getaway.

There's a big difference between what the state needs to make an arrest -- just a reasonable belief that you may have been involved in your boyfriend's criminal enterprise -- and what they need to convict you, which is proof of your involvement beyond a reasonable doubt. So did they have the right to arrest you along with your boyfriend? Yes, they arguably did. Will your case be dismissed? It's still possible, but as the DA didn't dismiss it from jump street but offered you a plea agreement, probably not.

Your fiance is probably looking at nothing worse than probation for this charge, but with two others in his past, he's skating on thin ice. If there's a next time, he may have to do some time. But as he hasn't had probation yet, if he can't get a large fine and/or a ton of community service, he should be able to get probation this time.

You, on the other hand, if you were interested in resolving the case in some way other than trial, might be able to get an adjudicated dismissal. That is, on a first arrest you'd be eligible for a diversion type of disposition. This is where you'd get supervised, do some community service, pay some fines, take anti-shoplifting classes and stay out of further trouble during your period of supervision. At the end of the successful completion of your conditionsl, your case gets dismssed. Or, of course, you can take the matter all the way to trial if they don't dismiss, and let the state try to prove that you were working with your boyfriend beyond a reasonable doubt.

As to the civil letter, the store has the right to go after you both civilly to help defray the cost of their theft insurance, surveillance system, store security guards and loss prevention department. However, despite the letter from the law firm, you don't actually have to pay the store unless/until there is a court order ordering you to do so. That is, you can ignore the letter and make them sue you, which for $150, they probably won't bother.

There's no advantage to paying the money, since you've been charged criminally already.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i wanted to know if I have a case against them in anyway for the way they treated me when they clearly told me I was not in trouble and they needed to talk to him and then we got back there and I felt like I was being detained illegally. I hadn't shoplifted nor was accused until they found the sweater in which he took responsability for. No one ever suggested it and we def were not. I was shocked and so upset when I found out what he had been up to as I was not with him 90% of the time shopping. Therefore without being accused or charged as doing something together how can they charge me for the sweater if he admitted he did it? We both just got tickets and were not handcuffed etc. have to appear in court like traffic court. No I was never accused of working together. I was just held responsible for the sweater. How do k get it dismissed before the court date?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the reply. Sorry for the delay. I stepped away from the computer.

The store involved the authorities and from there, it's not exclusively their call as to whether the state wants to go after you too based on what they heard about the incident.

However, you can't do a thing at this point anyway because you still have an open case against you. And if you want to go after the store and/or the police for a malicious prosecution, what happens in criminal court can seal the fate of a civil suit. That is, you've got to win your case. Any conviction by either plea or verdict would make a false arrest true.

So even if you have a suit, it's not ripe yet.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,931
31,931 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A receipt from paying court fines contains the following
A receipt from paying court fines contains the following information: 1. Try. CHG: FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT 2. OFF: OL#; UNKNOWN DMV: NOT SENT 3. F/C/I/ BAL DUE THIS CHARGE PNLY A/O today $224.01 T… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
976 satisfied customers
I made a purchase for$800 in Home Depot my cart was over
I made a purchase for$800 in Home Depot my cart was over flowing and my purse was in baby seat some of the smaller items worth about $10 fell in my bag. After paying the $800 I was arrested for items … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,931 satisfied customers
I was fishing with a friend who said he had permission to
I was fishing with a friend who said he had permission to fish in a private pond, well he didn't and now I have ticket. What might happen in court? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My nephew was ticketed he was at register paid items and
My nephew was ticketed for shoplifting he was at register paid for his items and forgot a item in basket,he was still in store when stopped.He was given a court date and now we recited a letter for ci… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have been paralyzed years and the other day I was
I have been paralyzed for 14 years and the other day I was playing golf with a friend of mine in a charity golf tournament for his church in which I paid to play in it. I was using my power wheelchair… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old married male and father of a two year old
I am a 29 year old married male and father of a two year old daughter. I am currently attending college, seeking a teaching degree and also working part-time. I am not a thief. Stealing is totally aga… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was charged with retail theft of $165. I walked out of the
I was charged with retail theft of $165. I walked out of the store with cart of unpaid groceries. While I was shopping I got on a coughing jag (I have since been diagnosed with COPD, enlarged lympnode… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
charged with shoplifting...they say they have video I have
charged with shoplifting...they say they have video I have been very upset and under tremendous pressure over bankruptcy and eviction I m trying to fight to stay in my home I have been admitted and re… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Im studying to become a paralegal. I have a hypothetical
I'm studying to become a paralegal. I have a hypothetical case in which a man went to a grocery store to exchange two cans of beans. He found the right beans. He saw that the checkout lines were extre… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year-old woman who has difficulty walking due to
I am a 55 year-old woman who has difficulty walking due to symptoms of MS. I walk with a cane to help keep my balance. On June 12th I went shopping in one of the 99-cents only store- The Dollar Tree, … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i visited a walmart on monday with the intentions of exchanging
i visited a walmart on monday with the intentions of exchanging some makeup. i had my walmart bag in my hand with the makeup i usually wear and the makeup i purchased at a different walmart yesterday … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was falsely accused of shop lifting Can I sue for Defamtion
I was falsely accused of shop lifting Can I sue for Defamtion af Charector & discrimination? I took my baby( in a stroller) to a beauty supply store. I have been there 3x with no problems befor, I att… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I am 38, no criminal record at all. was at walmart with a crabby
I am 38, no criminal record at all. was at walmart with a crabby 2 year old. I got several items put in cart, got eyeliner, shadow and barrettes that I put in diaper bag so baby wouldnt get and so wou… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
my wife got caught for shop lifting for $46.00 what is going
my wife got caught for shop lifting for $46.00 what is going to happen and what is the punishment… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a company. I was arrested for shop
I am considering suing a company. I was arrested for shop lifting by store security and then arrested and taken to jail. I was not guilty of this charge and I had not even left the store! At the arrai… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
My 18 daughter is being charged with assault on an elderly,
My 18 daughter is being charged with assault on an elderly, breach of peace, threatening, larceny. She was in a Marshalls store with 2 other friends. When getting ready to leave, a lady said excuse me… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
On several occasions I have purchased items at a store only
On several occasions I have purchased items at a store only to get home and realize they had not given me all the items which I paid for. It got to the point where it was very frustrating and I called… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers
Went to Menards, had 3 keys made, they were not put in a bag,
Went to Menards, had 3 keys made, they were not put in a bag, just handed to me, I laid them on the tp of my purse, so they wouldn't fall thru cart, after finishing my shopping, when I checked out, I … read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x