How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34549
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 36 year old son called an ambulance wife who was passed

Customer Question

My 36 year old son called an ambulance for his wife who was passed out and he thought was having difficulty breathing when the ambulance arrived along with a police officer they noticed bruising on her arms and he ended up being arrested and booked into county jail for pc2735a. His wife did not file any charges and the bruising on her arms is the result of receiving weekly blood transfusions for her low iron blood count. He was told that the police officer was the one who filed the charges... Now he sits in jail for 2 days(until Friday or whenever he gets to go to court).... And he hasn't done anything wrong. He has never been in any kind of trouble... Ever. He is gainfully employed with a major power company and is a father of 3. What in the heck can we do to get him out of jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am truly sorry for this dilemma.

Under CA law, if you are arrested and placed in jail, you must be arraigned within 48 hours of your arrest, not including weekends and holidays.

SO if they arrested this evening? They have till Monday to give him a hearing.

At the initial hearing (the arraignment) he will have the opportunity to request bail. If he can not afford an attorney, the court will provide one for him. If he can afford an attorney? Now would be a good time to start the search for one

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Legal Questions