Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I HAVE A QUESTION i HAVE LEGAL PAPERS TO CHANGE MY LAST NAME…

Customer Question
hI i HAVE A QUESTION...
hI i HAVE A QUESTION i HAVE LEGAL PAPERS TO CHANGE MY LAST NAME BUT i HAVE TO SEND PAPERS OFF TO ***** IS LMC
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,891
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good evening. Did you ever go to court for this? What papers do you need to send to Albany?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
A CHANGE MY NAME DOCUMENTS AND ALSO WHAT IS LMC
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. To change your name, the process requires you to proceed through the court.

General Information

  1. Only New York City residents may change their name in New York City Civil Court. New York State Residents will need to go to their county’s Supreme Court.
  2. These instructions only apply to people who are at least 18 years old. If you are under 18, your parent or guardian will need to petition on your behalf and you will need to show the judge the name change is in your best interests.
  3. For legal advice, please consult a lawyer.

Getting All the Papers

  1. To change your name in NYC, you need a Petition and your Birth Certificate.
  2. Complete the Petition by adding your personal information. If anything from #5-9 in the Petition applies to you, simply explain. For example, if you have ever been convicted of a crime, say when, where, and for what you were convicted and what happened with your case.
  3. For the grounds of your application, say whatever you want the judge to know about why you want a name change.
  4. Name changes need to be published in a newspaper, unless the judge says you don’t have to because of a risk to your safety. If you have any specific reasons why you would be at risk if you published, add them to #11.
  5. Sign the Petition with your current legal name and have it notarized. If you do not understand English, whoever translated the Petition for you should sign and have notarized an “affidavit of translation.”
  6. Get a certified copy of your birth certificate, if you don’t already have one. If you were born in NYC, go towww.nyc.gov/html/doh/home.html or call(###) ###-####to find out how to get a copy. If you were born in New York State, go to this page.
  7. If you are an immigrant who has status in the U.S. and lives in New York, you have a right to change your name here. If you do not have a birth certificate, you should be able to use immigration documents instead. If you are an undocumented immigrant and live in New York, you may also be able to change your name here, but it is a good idea to talk to a lawyer first.
  8. Under the law, trans people cannot be required to show supporting medical evidence about our transitions to change our names. Most of the time, judges correctly follow the law. But, some judges still wrongly deny name changes from trans people without medical evidence. If you wish to include medical documentation, you may have your doctor, social worker, or psychologist write a letter explaining why they support your name change petition. If your name change does get denied because you did not include medical evidence, you can either seek legal help to get your name change granted without it, or you can submit the medical evidence at that point.
  9. If you have criminal convictions, you will also need to submit a certificate of disposition for each conviction or a rap sheet. You can get a copy of your certificate(s) of disposition from the court where you were convicted.
  10. Attaching other documentation about things you say in your Petition can make the process smoother. For example, if you are asking to be excused from publication because of domestic violence and have an Order of Protection, attaching a copy of that order to your application can help. Also, if you cannot afford to pay the fee for filing a name change, bringing a copy of an award letter or other proof of income or inability to pay can help.

Filing the Papers

  1. Once you have your papers ready, you can file your name change application in the civil court of any of the five boroughs, no matter which borough you live in. (Manhattan:*****Bronx: 851 Grand Concourse; Brooklyn:*****; Queens: 89-17 Sutphin Blvd.; Staten Island:*****). This overview is Manhattan-specific. Please note that the process differs in different boroughs of NY. However, you can change your name in Manhattan no matter what borough you live in. If you go to court in another borough, please call the court clerk to make sure you are doing everything correctly.
  2. After you go through security to enter the court, go to the clerk’s office that handles name changes. In Manhattan, it is room 118 on the ground floor level near the exit.
  3. Get on the line marked “name change.” Tell the clerk you are filing for a name change and give the clerk your papers. If you were born in New York, the clerk will keep your original birth certificate. If you were not born in New York, the clerk will make a photocopy of your birth certificate and give you back the original. The clerk will also tell you that you need to pay a $65 fee.
  4. If you cannot afford this fee, tell the clerk that you need to “proceed as a poor person” and fill out the form that the clerk will give you (it will ask you questions about your income, property and expenses, such as rent). You should hear in a couple of days whether your petition to proceed as a poor person was approved. If it was approved, you will be given an index number and a court date. If it wasn’t, the clerk will either ask you to come in with more information or proof of your income or tell you that you will have to pay the fee. You may call the clerk(###) ###-#### ***** go to their office in person to check on it if you don’t hear from them.
  5. If you can afford this fee, go to the cashier to pay. The cashier only accepts cash (in exact change), money orders, and certified checks, NOT personal checks or credit cards. The cashier will give you a receipt with your index number on it. Keep this receipt. Then go back to the clerk, who will take your papers.
  6. The clerk will assign you a date for a name change hearing. If you know you can not make it on that date, just tell the clerk and ask for a later date. Your name change hearing will probably be scheduled for around one to four weeks after the date you file your papers. (This procedure can be different in other boroughs. For example, in Brooklyn, you will usually see a judge on the same day you file the papers.)
  7. If you are currently incarcerated or on parole for a violent felony offense, you will need to give notice of the hearing date to the DA and the court where you were convicted.

The Hearing

  1. Name change hearings vary according to the judge you get. Generally, the hearing is fairly straight forward. When you get to court for your hearing, make sure to let the court officer know that you have arrived. There is a calendar outside the courtroom that will list your name and a number. It is easier for the court officer if you give them the number beside your name. Then, sit in the courtroom until you hear your name called.
  2. Sometimes there is almost no wait at all. Other times you may need to wait for one or two hours before you are called. When you are called, walk up to the front of the courtroom, directly in front of the judge. The judge will ask you a few questions. Just respond briefly and honestly. The questions are usually easy and never last very long. Sometimes, your name will not be called at all, because the judge decided not to ask you any questions.
  3. Once the judge finishes deciding about all of the name changes, the name change files will be given to the clerk. You and everyone else there will then be asked to wait, usually for around 10 to 30 minutes, until the clerk is ready. Then, the clerk will give everyone instructions on what to do next.
  4. Most of the time name changes are approved the first time. If yours is denied, be sure to get a copy of whatever the judge wrote explaining the reasons for the denial. Don’t panic—many problems are very easy to fix and your name change will probably be granted on a second try. Call the Sylvia Rivera Law Project or another legal service provider right away if you want help.

Publication and Service

  1. If you haven’t been excused from the publication requirement, the clerk will give you a photocopy of your name change order, which has already been signed by the judge, and explain the publication requirement. You will need to publish within 60 days of the date the order was signed. Then, you will need to file proof that you published within 90 days of the date the order was signed.
  2. The order may say you have to publish in a certain paper. If you have a choice, the Irish Echo is the least expensive place to publish. It has a flat fee of $35. If you submit the notice by Friday at 2 p.m., you can have it published in the edition that comes out the next Wednesday. Then, you can pick up the proof of publication that Friday. The New York Beacon is the second cheapest paper. The clerk will give you the addresses of the papers.
  3. The judge might also have decided you need to “serve notice” of your name change on certain places, like the Division of Criminal Justice Services. If so, make a copy of the order and mail it to the address the clerk gives you. Be sure to take the envelope to the post office and have them give you a Certificate of Mailing (which costs less than $1.00). This is your proof of service.
  4. Once you have the proof of publication and/or service, go back to the court and give that proof to the clerk. If you missed the 60 or 90 day deadline, ask for a “nunc pro tunc” form so you can explain why you were late and ask the judge to accept your proof anyway. These requests are almost always approved.
  5. Once your proof has been accepted,your name change is complete! You can then buy certified copies of your name change order for $6 a piece. If you decide you need more later, you can always go back to court and get more. You can use the certified copy of the name change order to change your name on documents including your Social Security card, driver’s license, state ID, Medicaid card, passport, immigration documents, or birth certificate among others.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

There should be an option for you to request a call and myself or another professional can accept it

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,891
31,891 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you walk through an airport metal detector wearing a
can you walk through an airport metal detector wearing a SCRAM ankle monitor? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
Just moved in to apt, 1 yr lease & 6 months in they raised
just moved in to apt, 1 yr lease & 6 months in they raised the rent, is that legal … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,891 satisfied customers
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic divorce. Got an apartment in my name only. Met a guy at the pool here and we befriended one another. He just moved from Connecticut to live with this girl he met online here at apartment and decided it wasn't going to work out. We exchanged numbers and began talking. I'm in financial hardship and he seemed like a really nice teddy bear type of guy and he is an ex marine. I suggested he stay with me as he is new to area just like me till we can work something out. He had me bought on his sympathy story. He moved on on May 29th. The next day he went to Utah for 9 days. He came back to my apartment on June 8th. I texted him on Wednesday June 13th and told him to move out as I realized I made a huge mistake!! He packed his stuff and left. I had locks changed. Left rear of his stuff outside next morning for him to pick up and took pictures of it. He never paid me a penny. He was only there physically 6 days. He knows I have no money but started a new job here at a hospital maki g good money. The day after he moved out he sent me text saying that he talked to an attorney and is gonna sue me. He had put the cable bill in his name to show residency. He also told me after the fact that he is on disability and I didn't know this. He is very angry and says that he is gonna take me through the coals financially. I said you can't bleed a rock. He said you make good money that will do and that disability is untouchable. He admitted he knew this was gonna end but surprised b … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,804 satisfied customers
I live in and my employer repeatedly yells at me and says
I live in Virginia and my employer repeatedly yells at me and says derogatory abusive things to me. Do I have a case against him and for what? … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,404 satisfied customers
What is the laws associated with representing yourself in
what is the laws associated with representing yourself in small claims court? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was clean. I then found out there was a lien on it from the original owner who sold the car in 2001. I'm so lost on what to do. I reached out an… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
2 questions a. What defenses does an employer have when an
Second opinion] 2 questionsa. What defenses does an employer have when an employee engages in actionable sexual harassment?b. What if a manager harasses both male and female employees equally, and off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
My name is ****. ****. My mother recently passed away
My name is ****. ****. My mother recently passed away 4/29/2018. My half sister came to her resident from out of state while she was critically ill in the hospital and stole all her legal documents in… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,421 satisfied customers
My Wife has been recording audio and video of me in our home
My Wife has been recording audio and video of me in our home and vehicle without my consent. PEnnsylvania's laws are a bit tricky regarding this.Are you legally allowed to audio or video record your s… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I need advice about a dog bite or attack on my dog. Nevada.
I need advice about a dog bite or attack on my dog. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I recently left my Caregiving job that had me sign a
I recently left my Caregiving job that had me sign a Non-Compete form. My clients have called me to come back to work for their parents. My employer called the daughter of my client and told her negat… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
If I submitted a motion that was not heard by the court
If I submitted a motion that was not heard by the court prior to full summary judgment of the case, but then I take the case to NYS Appellate Division and reverse the judgment can that motion, which w… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
I have an acquaintance in Florida where she and her rescue
I have an acquaintance in Florida where she and her rescue is being publicly slandered/harassed on FB by a Nina Baker, Inglis, FL. This person also is holding two of this woman's horses. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My Mother is almost 93 and has been placed in a nursing home
My Mother is almost 93 and has been placed in a nursing home on John"s Island , SC. She fell and broke her hip right after Christmas and was taken care of by The Medical University of SC. She was diag… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,768 satisfied customers
My dream has always been to help support and empower women
Hello, my dream has always been to help support and empower women in South America and other developing countries. I have an idea to start a nonprofit the goal would be to provide women's healthcare f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I should have been more clear, if the proof of claim demand
I should have been more clear, if the proof of claim demand is made by debtor to creditor, and creditor fails to respond, by just providing "verification" not "Validation"… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I've recently been contacted by another photographer, who
I've recently been contacted by another photographer, who says I have to cease any mention of my business name, which I've been using for 20 years. He claims he now has the sole right to that name, because a year ago he said he trade marked it I have had my web domain and also dba in Sonoma county (he lives in Napa county) how can he expect me to delete everything related to the generic name "wine country photography" … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
I am trying to find the actual federal statutes that cover
I am trying to find the actual federal statutes that cover Medicaid estate recovery, specifically, pertaining to an adult child living in the home two years prior to the deceased entering a nursing ho… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,892 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x