Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a balance bill from an out-of-network doctor

Customer Question
(specialist in plastic surgery) that...
I received a balance bill from an out-of-network doctor (specialist in plastic surgery) that performed emergency room surgery (stitches) on my son 7/2/14. I had gone to the ER room at the nearest hospital. Subsequently I received an explanation of benefits and a balance bill.
My insurer claims they re-reviewed the claim and paid the out-of-network doctor their highest allowed amount, as an in-network provider. The doctor's office claims they are out-of-network and that I signed paperwork in the hospital saying I'm responsible for anything not covered.
In an EMERGENCY ROOM situation, where a referral is not possible and the patient is captive to whichever doctor is provided by the hospital, are there any laws or rulings that protect the patient from being balance billed? Who would I appeal to? The State of New Jersey Dept of Banking and Insurance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel. I am sorry to hear that your son was injured and I hope he is doing better.

Unfortunately, an Out of Network physician does not need to accept what is paid by any insurance that is not within network. Since they are out of network, there are no contractual obligations to them. While an in network medical provider must adhere and accept the payment because they aren’t allowed to charge any additional fees — a practice called balanced billing — or they’ll be in violation of their contract with your health insurance company.

I wish it was better news. But if you want to file a complaint, I suggest you could begin with the NJ Dept of Banking and insurance commission.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Now, under the Affordable Care Act there is a right to emergency care, even if it’s at an out-of-network hospital, without prior approval from your insurance carrier. You can’t be charged higher copays or coinsurance either. This is one of the 10 essential benefits covered by the ACA. Those services are very limited such as a matter of life and death.

However, once you’re stable, you’ll be transferred to an in-network facility. From that point on you’ll need to make sure all your providers are in-network. Even though this is not the sort of thing you want to worry about when you’re ill or injured, you really don’t want to be hit with a hefty bill for your care down the road.

So if the plastic surgery was not an emergency and it could have been done at a later date by an in network doctor, then you will be responsible for any balance due to the out of network medical provider.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

And I know you are saying your son got stitches, but I am sure there is fine print somewhere about a "specialist" in this case a plastic surgeon being out of network and thus not covered under ACA. I suggest you will need to show that the Specialist was the only staff on hand to administer the stitches. If you can show that, then I suggest you have a legitimate claim that there should be no balance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Because in that case, it was an emergency and with out the stitches your son could have had serious continuing injury or death. In my opinion, this is a sad commentary on our state of affairs as it relates to Obamacare/ACA but it is not much that can be done at this time. Your option is to show the specialist plastic surgeon was the only doctor there who could have stitched him up and it was indeed an emergency matter of life or death.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a positive rating ensures I get credit for my time and information in this regard.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are parents responsible for adult childrens medical bills
Are parents responsible for adult children's medical bills if they are covered under their health insurance?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in
Hello I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in Washington state. I have paid into the benefits program already, but my employer is refusing to provide me with my health insurance info… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
This in regards to my husbands health insurance. I called on
Hi this in regards ***** ***** husbands health insurance. I called on his behalf the day before his surgery to confirm that his particular doctor was in network. I was told yes. They have notes on tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,262 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan (Affordable Care Act). He does not live with me. Am I, as the one paying for the insurance coverage, responsible for the costs of his medical … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is privately funded through my employer. The claim has been appealed twice a year for the last 4 years each time receiving approval...this December we are now told its not a covered benefit and a mistake that it was covered and will no longer be. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer. Ohio. No
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is
Hi, my health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is refusing to pay me. They keep stalling and don't give me a call back, probably because my employer changed to another insurance company, … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a particular provider and I should of cashed the check and paid the both providers. This was in 2016, when I was notified by the provider that … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance plan's prescription benefits formulary?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,587 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,110 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x