Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to work 2/8/16 was there .5 hours and needed to go to…

Customer Question
I went to work 2/8/16...
I went to work 2/8/16 was there for 2.5 hours and needed to go to the er due to breathing issues. I ended up having pneaumonia in both lobes, I made my supervisors aware that I would be out until the following thursday 2/11/16. I returned only to be told to leave by supervisor since they felt I wasn't well enough to work. I took friday off as well and had a follow up dr visit excusing me. I returned to work on mon 02/15/16 with a dr note stating I could return only if feeling able and that I would not be 100 % for at least a week or more. Unfortunatley my 2 year old developed a fever that evening, she could not go to daycare, I tried to find a backup without success. I informed my supervisor who told me that I had missed too many days already. I had to stay home with her, i couldn't leave her alone. I took her to the ER the next morning. After being there all day x rays found that she has pneaumonia and cannot return to daycare until Thursday 02/18/16. I have Dr notes and I sent them
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,641
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I have read your comments, but I don't see an actual legal question..

.

If you can post a legal question, I will try to help...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh of course, Can I be fired?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, if you are not under a written employment contract for a set duration or aren't a governmental employee, then under MN law, all employment is considered "at will". What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.

.

Wrongful termination only comes into play if you were terminated for being part of a protected class (gender, sexual orientation, age, disability, religion, national origin).

.

So legally, yes, they could terminate you if they chose to based on the absences unless they have an established HR policy that states otherwise. If they do, then they have to comply with their own policy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Even though I have provided documentation to excuse myself from work?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Unfortunately, it isn't really up to you to "excuse" yourself from work. If the company has a HR policy where you are given time off if you provide a doctor's note, then they have to honor that. But providing a doctor's note doesn't automatically give an employee the right to take time off absent any employer policy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is company policy that if you miss work due to illness a Dr's note is required. I just can't see an employer being able to terminate employment for something that is out of the employees control.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, if they have a policy where you can be excused from missing work if you provide a Dr. note, then you should be fine.

.

I just can't see an employer being able to terminate employment for something that is out of the employees control.

.

Legally they can in the absence of a policy... and in the same way you could quit at any time wanted as they can't force you to work for them... So it goes both ways..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,641
41,641 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
my employer wants my personal cell records to see if i have
my employer wants my personal cell records to see if i have been calling a female employee on my own time, my ex wife obtained my records illegally, stole them off my computer (we dont live together) … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,344 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,113 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I work at a company that states open door policy and no
I work at a company that states open door policy and no retaliation etc. well I found out the hard way that is not true. I have a toxic Boss and when I went to HR to discuss some matters with them the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't have coverage for not paying employees, what are my options? If I file for bankruptcy, what assets of mine are vulnerable? Can they take my hou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a question about a missed appointment policy.
I had a question about a missed appointment policy … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract that says I will work at least 30 hours per week through June 2019. Friday, my boss told me they have hired my replacement and they want me t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our summer staff and need advise about how best to structure base wages and bonuses for attendance performance and fulfilment of the contracts which… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is
Hello, I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is it possible without any penalties? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on my employment contract. I have
I am looking for advice on my ***** ***** employment contract. I have been paid by the firm to receive my securities licenses, but want to use them elsewhere. Contract states that once I receive my "c… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every employee. The policy says "Any person entering an area where respiratory protection is required must be clean shaven". Not everyone enters tho… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
I have a question about my employment contract. At will.
I have a question about my employment contract. JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: Yes JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm currently in in Maryland. More specifically, I need to know if the stipulations for terminating the contract prior to the 3 months notice is enf… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
402 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I
Goodafternoon,I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I have to give 90 days notice if the contract says, employee may be terminated: (i) at will by either party with 90 days notice,(ii… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Question about no compete employment contract. Georgia
question about no compete employment contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,629 satisfied customers
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract.
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,363 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x