Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Rights cases can I file both state and federal cases or I…

Customer Question
for civil rights cases can...
for civil rights cases can I file both state and federal cases or I have to choose one or the other ,, I want to increase my chances to win if I file 2 cases also what decides if it is jury decided case or not in both sate or federal , I live in florida .
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,225
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

You can allege state civil rights violations in a federal civil rights case, as long as the claims are related to the same transaction or occurrence - basically, as long as all your claims have the same factual basis, you can file them together in the same court. Consolidating the cases can save you time and money, because there will only be one trial. You can also choose to file one set of claims in each court - but the other party could move to put one case on hold until the other is resolved. Theoretically, you could file in one court, see if you win, and then file in the other, but you have to be very aware of the statute of limitations (which depends on the type of case), and I don't know how long it's been since the incident you're suing over occurred.

Florida law gives you the right to demand a jury in any case where there's a dispute as to the facts (and when you're drafting the Complaint, you can usually assume they'll dispute your facts). R. 1.430. The federal rule is substantially similar to that one. Rule 38. You just need to present a written demand for a jury trial, which is usually included in the Complaint.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,225
32,225 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the state of iowa in regards ***** ***** card debt collection. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit.
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
438 satisfied customers
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting insurance fraud in CA. This person was the claims adjuster for an insurance company and coached the client how to beef up & litigate his homeown… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of intestate beneficiary ( rejected by Register of Wills in pa. due to failure of proof? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,225 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against a Defendant for Abuse of Process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? Texas.
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
438 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the statute if limitations on debt collect on? The
What is the statute if limitations on debt collect on? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a non-jury trial scheduled this coming Monday for
I have a non-jury trial scheduled this coming Monday for credit card debt. I just want to know what to expect. I'm working with a credit resolution program to settle the debt, but they haven't come to an agreement as of yet. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,857 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in
what is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in tx … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x