Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've been on deferred adjucation years im scheduled to get…

Customer Question
I've been on deferred adjucation...
I've been on deferred adjucation for 6 years im scheduled to get off feb22 but last month I had a dirty UA an I got a call saying even if I pay my 4200 Mon I can still suffer consequences for a dirty UA...my question is what happens now
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I've had 1 dirty UA 4years ago and I had to do 10 in jail but that was the only 1 an the 4200 is the last of my fees and im ready to pay
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,863
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Generally, a dirty UA is violation of terms of the deferred adjudication and in most cases, a judge will hold a hearing to determine whether to allow defendant to remain in the deferred adjudication program or whether to pursue the criminal charges and hold a criminal trial which if results in conviction can subject the defendant to up to the maximum sentence for the crime prescribed under the law.

So this is a very serious situation, so it is important to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney (if you don't have one already).

You can find an experienced and skilled local criminal law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:

www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com
www.lawyers.com
www.legalmatch.com
When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to criminal law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter might be heard.
I wish you the best of luck!

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,863
16,863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am not sure if I need a defense attorney. Ohio. None
None actually. I am a listed as witness in a trial against my former boyfriend. The state filed charges but i was dishonest with the police officer and want to tell the truth so i don't know if ill need an attorney after the trial. Im still being represented by the prosecutor … read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Attorney at Law
16,863 satisfied customers
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit?
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he did nothing but try to plea deal. He has since requested to be removed from defending him and that was granted.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,154 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney?
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Are you a defense attorney. Fl. None. I think I talked to
I think I talked to someone today. Loren. Is he an attorney there.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld.
what does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than other attorneys. What would be the reasons? Thanks.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,154 satisfied customers
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid recovery … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,371 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,169 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED, HOWEVER
i HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED , HOWEVER THERE IS STILL A RECORD OF THE ARREST AND I WISH TO HAVE IT EXPUNGED. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in bankruptcy court as having waived his FL statutory landlord lien rights by a lease agreement stating same, then if he is owed back rent and evicts a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,219 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x