Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What's harassment. ....when I comes to neighbors,city code,

Customer Question
What's harassment. ....when I comes...
What's harassment. ....when I comes to neighbors,city code , and the state of Michigan ...? 0
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,099
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Most harassment laws are state determined, not local ordinances. Michigan included harassment under its "stalking" statutes and it is covered under Michigan Penal Code 750.411h and states:

.

(1) As used in this section:

(a) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.

(b) “Emotional distress” means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.

(c) “Harassment” means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.

(d) “Stalking” means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

(e) “Unconsented contact” means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:

(i) Following or appearing within the sight of that individual.

(ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property.

(iii) Appearing at that individual's workplace or residence.

(iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.

(v) Contacting that individual by telephone.

(vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that individual.

(vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.

(f) “Victim” means an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.

(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of a crime as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

(b) If the victim was less than 18 years of age at any time during the individual's course of conduct and the individual is 5 or more years older than the victim, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.

(3) The court may place an individual convicted of violating this section on probation for a term of not more than 5 years. If a term of probation is ordered, the court may, in addition to any other lawful condition of probation, order the defendant to do any of the following:

(a) Refrain from stalking any individual during the term of probation.

(b) Refrain from having any contact with the victim of the offense.

(c) Be evaluated to determine the need for psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling and if, determined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling at his or her own expense.

(4) In a prosecution for a violation of this section, evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

(5) A criminal penalty provided for under this section may be imposed in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same conduct or for any contempt of court arising from the same conduct.

.

.

If you can tell me what particular city you are in, I can see if there are any additional local ordinances that may apply...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Barking Dog......no good sleep for three yrs.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Help
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

That would be a private nuisance or a noise ordinance violation that you could sue the owner of the dog for to get an order from the judge to abate the nuisance. Not really a harassment issue unless you can prove that this is intentionally being done. Thanks Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need a call.....I don't do on well on line when upset. ...I can pay......in the house for a few days. And I'm not the problem. ...
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please call soon
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I will opt out and open the question to other attorneys who might be interested in engaging in a phone conversation.

.

Your account hasn't been charged for our conversation.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,257
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

Can you tell me, are you looking for a phone call still?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Still lost no answers.....money grab...take my money.....heck I was already watching tv........lawyers always a money grab....4 days...still in my house...and I'm not the problem. ..ok out
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Sorry...I do not understand. I am a different expert. THe prior one does not participate in the phone call program. I do. You indicated you wanted a phone call. Is that the case?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,257
37,257 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,397 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,062 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to his home state. Can the 'conditions of release' from the judge dictate the level sexual offender registration. I guess I'm asking can the ty… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By that I mean 80 or more text a day, calling from other numbers, putting up comments on my work website stating I'm a drug user, ect. Now, co… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
37,257 satisfied customers
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge.
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge. However, it still is on my record 1 year later. I'm wanting to get an expunction, please advise. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,518 satisfied customers
I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in
Hello, I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in Ohio … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
There was a false harassment post that was posted for
There was a false harassment post that was posted for infidelity from a jealous ex-coworker of an ex-boyfriend that has been reposted on two other websites and I need them removed. … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
818 satisfied customers
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a water pipe with a boat anyhow I'm going for sentencing next week and one of the sentencing things that the judge May impose is a stay away or… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,062 satisfied customers
My wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in
my wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in front of the house last night the police gave her a citation. she was not arrested … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,062 satisfied customers
Once a harassment claim has been filed Is the person
once a sexual harassment claim has been filed Is the person required to stay at the same employment until investigation is completed? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection order by sending an e-mail. Did not know the order was in place. I am trying to clear my background or expunge the charge but was told I do no… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,518 satisfied customers
Can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in
can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in santa ana, ca)that was dismissed in 1981, be refile by city district attorney? … read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,062 satisfied customers
Can you be arrested for harassment? In CT. It was not a work
In CT. It was not a work place incident. It was a girl in her early 20's. We did not have an affair but it was texting flirting … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I am on probation and I have a person that is harassing me
I am on probation and I have a person that is harassing me sending my recort to every employer and family and church is there something I can do to stop them… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,062 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x