Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son has been charged with Domestic Violence by s wife,

Customer Question
my son has been charged...
my son has been charged with Domestic Violence by his wife, which he claims are all untrue. this charge was necessary to get him removed from the property. he had no previous criminal record and no charges against him nor had she ever called for help to anyone family, 911. now she has a protection order against him for 90' . how does one fight a bogus charge when the law believes it to be true?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This is something that I saw a lot in my days as a Public Defender... with both men and women.. And to be very honest, it is often hard to fight it if there is any evidence that some kind of abuse happened. But he would want to fight this all the way and take it to trial because if he took a plea, this has far reaching consequences not only on his gun rights, but also the stigma that is attached to a domestic violence conviction. If there is no physical evidence of any domestic violence, then it will boil down to whose testimony the jury and judge find to be more credible.

.

But it is up to the prosecution to prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt (i.e. 99+%) to a jury in order to get a conviction. So if his attorney can inject that bit of doubt by proving that there have never been any issues and no previous calls and giving them a plausible reason why she would fabricate this story, then they will win.

.

As for having a Public Defender, they are some of the most experienced attorneys out there simply due to the sheer volume of cases that they handle and take to trial. So that wouldn't concern me very much if I were him.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
t hanks.. the dv charge has never proven or even discussed, it's been like its true because she's said its true yet they keep charging him for "being in violation of dv charges" how can he be in violation of something that doesn't exist. and if they believe it does exist on whose word and what proof?? he now has a criminal record and looking at prison tme.
with jail time and all that all on her lies.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Well, he isn't in violation of the charges, he would be in violation of any temporary restraining order that was issued based on the allegations of DV. The judges issue these to err on the side of caution because if they didn't, and the alleged offender returned and killed or seriously injured the other person, the judge has to answer questions about why they didn't issue a restraining order. And judges don't like answering that type of question because it looks bad come election time.

.

And no, he doesn't have a criminal record unless he is convicted or pleads guilty to the charge. Right now all he has is a charge that may or may not stick. If it is dismissed or he is found not guilty, then he can have it expunged as if it never happened.

.

And no, this type of charge isn't a felony and doesn't carry prison time. It would be local county jail if he actually was convicted and got jailtime, which is pretty unlikely unless they have some strong proof that he actually did do something.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thanks again. would like to talk but need to print out so i can discuss it with my son.
he said his public defender advised that 2 cases before got the maximum so he plead guilty. can one change their plea after the fact?? the Klickitat County Adult Probation really socked it to him but # ***** says:You have the right to a hearing before a judge to discuss any of the conditions above.
but how does he do this? he goes to jail 2/17-18.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, that changes things entirely because I was under the assumption since you said he has been charged with DV, that he hadn't actually gone to trial or pled yet.

.

That makes things tough if he has already pled guilty.... He can file a motion to withdraw his plea if he does so quickly within a few days of entering the plea. But the longer it goes, the less likely it is that the judge will allow it.

.

So he is going to have to get the motion filed to withdraw his guilty plea and see if the judge will allow it...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
oh no he plead guilty of being within 90' of her protection order based on the bogus DV charge.
which is untrue and unproven.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i should've add that even the protection order is based on lies she claims she is fear of her life
but no evidence, proof of any kind, 911, sheriff office calls, no ,calls to her family or ours .
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, his recourse is still to have his attorney file a motion to withdraw his guilty plea if it has only been a few days or weeks... any longer than that and it is unlikely a judge would allow it.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Mr. Barrister, sorry about not ra ting you last night it would of been Excellent. Thank you.
could you explain how its determine that he is guilty of her DV charges, ordered off the property including his business of many years. they couldn't have based it on any records as he had no criminal record or any warrants or complaints against him. i understand what you explained about the judges need to protect his and the counties position. and the protection ordered needed in such cases but what about purgy and my son's whole life bring ruined by someones lies. he
goes to jail for 2 days tomorrow. thanks
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

could you explain how its determine that he is guilty of her DV charges, ordered off the property including his business of many years. they couldn't have based it on any records as he had no criminal record or any warrants or complaints against him.

.

Well, he is deemed guilty because he pled guilty to the charges instead of taking it to trial and forcing the District Attorney to prove their case..

.

Once the judge put the DV protective order in place, he can't have any contact with her...even if the entire complaint is fake. When he does, he violated the protective order and that is an entirely new criminal charge. He has to fight it through the system and prove that he is innocent...... yes, that is what I said....prove he is innocent. It isn't right, and it isn't the way the justice system is supposed to go, but in cases like this, it often turns out that way because the accuser is presumed to be telling the truth, although they often aren't.

.

So he kind of made it easy for them when he didn't fight it and take it to trial and pled guilty just to get it over, which often happens..

.

It happens a lot more than you would think because often the person is sitting in jail, can't get bailed out, and is given an offer that will get them out.. so they take it.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
43,074 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in stark county Ohio I am divorced from my wife and I
I live in stark county Ohio I am divorced from my wife and I have full custody of my 10-year-old daughter My ex-wife got a domestic violence charge on my son she assaulted him … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I tried to submit this via the online form but "something
hi! I tried to submit this via the online form but "something went wrong" … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
My son was accused of domestic violence because he threw a
My son was accused of domestic violence because he threw a drunk woman out of his hotel room because she exposed herself twice to his son. He wasn't trying to hurt her, he just wanted her away from th… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My daoghter is separated from husband, he is be prosecuted
My daoghter is separated from husband, he is be prosecuted for fraud claims ans=d impersonating an officer. She is now told she will have to testify. If she is still legally married, can they make her… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
What Subpoena form do I need to fill out, to get a copy of
What Subpoena form do I need to fill out, to get a copy of the recording of a 911 call I made, to report domestic violence perpetrated on me? I am in Santa Clara, County, California.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
What is needed for an Full Order of protection? He has 2 prior
What is needed for an Full Order of protection? He has 2 prior full orders of protection orders from the mother of his teenager. I have a temporary Ex Parte. Can anyone tell me what they think the jud… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My son was just arrested for Domestic Violence. His wife hit
My son was just arrested for Domestic Violence. His wife hit him and he pushed her so she called the police. My goal is to keep him in BYUI to finish his BA next Spring. I was wondering if I should le… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was sued for defamation of character by my daughters ex
I was sued for defamation of character by my daughter's ex boyfriend because I said he had a history of domestive violence. I told his to both his grandfather and mother. I believe this to be true bec… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
What are the laws regarding how police handle domestic
What are the laws regarding how police handle domestic violence calls? For example; Are they require to write reports if no arrest is ever made? Do they have to keep record of call at department? Do t… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
My son wants to enlist in the Navy. In 2008 at the age of
My son wants to enlist in the Navy. In 2008 at the age of 17, he and his stepfather got into an altercation over his not wanting to go to school that resulted in my over reaction and me dialing 911. I… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
two police officers responded to a domestic disturbance at
two police officers responded to a domestic disturbance at my home. First the asked me what had happened. ai told them my husband got upset because I had asked him to vacate a room so myy brother coul… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My 19 year old son just received a permanent restraining order
My 19 year old son just received a permanent restraining order against him. He actually made the decision not to fight it since our lawyer said the court would side heavily with the victim. There was … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I brought my wife to the US on a fiance visa. We were late
I brought my wife to the US on a fiance visa. We were late registereing as married and I had to petition to get her Green card extended. This made her her own petitioner. We had a baby on 3/26/09. On … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
My 19 year old son was arrested tonight at my home at around
My 19 year old son was arrested tonight at my home at around 10 PM on charges made by the parents of his girlfreind. They charged stalking, tresspassing and vandalism. Of course it is friday night and… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My borthers wife got mad at him and even though he did not
My borthers wife got mad at him and even though he did not hit her, she called the cops on him and acused him of domestic violence and threatens to get full custody of their child, just to spite him. … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My husband gave me the beat down a few nights ago. I fortunately
My husband gave me "the beat down" a few nights ago. I fortunately had my phone in my pocket and managed to hit 911. As soon as he knew I did that, he grabbed my phone and threw it and left. 911 calle… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
I had a firearms id card taken by a desk sargeant back in
I had a firearms id card taken by a desk sargeant back in 1997 while I was in the precinct to file a counter charge for assult with my ex-boss whom my wife was cheating on me with.He got her to file a… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My sons ex girlfriend has been charged several times with
My son's ex girlfriend has been charged several times with domestic assault. She showed up at my son's house uninvited at 1 a.m. She was throwing things at my son's truck and was physically scratching… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x