Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I file of weapons disability in the state of ohio?

Customer Question
How do I file for...
How do I file for releif of weapons disability in the state of ohio?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/15/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,522
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Were your gun rights taken away and are you now looking to restore them? Why did you lose them?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Misdemeanor dv in 2008, looking to restore to get a ccw permit.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello,

Unfortunately, the problem isn't with Ohio. Ohio has no law in place that would cause you to lose your gun rights after a domestic violence conviction. The real problem is the Federal government. Regardless of what Ohio is willing to do for you, a DV conviction costs you your Federal rights. Worse yet, under the Violence Against Women Act and the Lautenberg Amendment, the bar against your Federal rights is for life, unless/until Federal law changes. This matter was taken up by the US Supreme Court in 2014 for the states in your Federal district. You can read more about the decision here.

You're not going to be able to get your rights back and get a CCW, because the Federal government has no provision to restore them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about ohio.gov orc/2923.14 releif from weapons disability?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You don't have a state weapons disability. You have a FEDERAL disability that won't go away. Even if Ohio grants you a CCW, you can be charged under Federal law as unlawfully possessing a firearm. Federal law trumps state law, so the fact that Ohio might overlook your conviction will not help you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How would ohio grant a ccw if federal law prohibits it?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is there any way to restore a federal disability?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You have gun rights still in Ohio, so you can apply for a CCW. Whether they would grant you one is another matter, because you wouldn't pass a Federal check with a DV misdemeanor on your record. But it's legal for you to possess a weapon in Ohio. That won't protect you from Federal problems, as I've already indicated.

There is no way to remove this particular Federal disability until the law changes. Under Lautenberg, currently you lose Federal rights for life if the complainant was a domestic partner and your conviction involved the use of force or threat of force.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,522
30,522 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a warrant issued in Washington State by a Municipal
I have a warrant issued in Washington State by a Municipal Court for my arrest. It is issued because I failed to comply with a Court Order for anger management counselling and for not appearing at a H… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,522 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,522 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,522 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence
Good evening.I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence accusation. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,522 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
How after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to
How long after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to file a restraining order? Say, the incident happened on Jan 1, and then on March 1, the victim files a restraining order? Assume that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x