How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21334
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a portable "InTENSity IF Combo II" TENS electro

Customer Question

I have a portable "InTENSity IF Combo II" TENS electro therapy device used for pain relief. Can I bring it on the plane in carry on luggage? If not, can it go in checked luggage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

Yes, you can bring your TENS unit aboard the plane, either in carry on luggage or checked baggage, however, check with your doctor or the manufacturer, about if this type of unit can go through x-ray at the security screening point, without damage. If it can't, then it would need to go in your checked luggage. If you bring it as carry on, tell the screener, in advance that you are carrying this unit and take it out of your carry on luggage for inspection before it goes through the x-ray machine.

Also, whether you bring it in as carry on or in checked baggage, remove the battery, so it can't turn on accidentally. Here is more information for you to read:

In the upper right hand corner, where it says, "When I fly can I bring my....." enter the word "TENS UNIT" and see the information in the window that comes up on the left.

For travelers with any medical conditions or disabilities, you can contact TSA Cares for further information, at: ***-***-****

8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET

Email TSA Cares


I hope this helps and wish you a wonderful trip!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest regards,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I see that you have not yet reviewed my answer, nor have you provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in providing you assistance.

Thanks again for using JustAnswer!

Warmest wishes,