Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have filed my tax return 11 days ago, it was accepted 2…

Customer Question
I have filed my tax...
I have filed my tax return 11 days ago, it was accepted 2 hours later, however it is still not approved, i am still on stage one of processing on the wheres my refund page.
How long will it take for my tax return to be in the accepted stage?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
2/13/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Earlier this month the IRS had significant technical problems with the ellectronic filing and had to shut it down for a period of time. It is back up and running, but the problems have caused significant delays in the processing of the returns. Unfortunately the IRS has not announced when they expect to be caught up. If you have verification that the return was received, you are OKAY, but have to continue to be patient. I wish I could give you a specific time frame.

Calling the IRS has not been helpful in getting a response to similar questions.

Here are the reports regarding the shut down and restart of the e-filing:

http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2016/02/04/irs-computer-problems-shut-down-tax-return-e-file-system.html

https://www.irs.gov/Tax-Professionals/e-File-Providers-&-Partners/Modernized-e-File-MeF-Status-Page

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On the wheres my return section it says refunds are usually sent out within 21 says of filing, however my question is how long does it take for a return to be moved to the APPROVED section (not to be paid out, just for approval)
Thanks!
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes that is correct. In fact this is what the IRS says about processing times:

"Calling us will not speed up your refund. Our phone and walk-in representatives can only research the status of your refund if it has been 21 days or more since you filed electronically, more than 6 weeks since you mailed your paper return, or Where’s My Refund? directs you to contact us. If we need more information to process your tax return, we will contact you by mail. Otherwise Where’s My Refund? has the most up to date information available about your refund. Use the IRS2Go mobile app or use the Where’s My Refund? tool. Both are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week."

I have had some dealings with this. They won't say what the internal processing times are.

Good luck,

Kind regards,

Gerald

Please do not forget to rate me - click the five stars. It adds nothing to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I'm sorry there just is no answer from them on the question you are asking.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
5,241 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can i prove a bogus opperating aggreement. NC. I started
I started by sending an email to my buisiness partner . He aggreed and then a week later removed all money from the bank , his attorney then sent me a letter stating as per the opperating aggreement that i was only bound by a economic sence. He then created meeting minutes . We are all stated on the nc secretary of state as member, we have irs docs from our corporate cpa and i have multiple emails and bond applications that state that i am an owner … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I brought brand new car and after few days they was engine
hi , I brought brand new car and after few days they was engine problem toke it to repair and they said there is a part need to be changed waiting a week for this part then the car won't move toke it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I have been employed for about 18 months with a company
Hi I have been employed for about 18 months with a company employment package consists of an annualised on gross salary amount of $100,000 per annum (inclusive of Employer Superannuation contributions… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My mother has dementia and I need power of attorney. Rhode
My mother has dementia and I need power of attorney … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,506 satisfied customers
I have company in New York and I would like to open new
Hi, i have company in New York and I would like to open new office in New JErsey office but would like to protect my self. Should I file DBA in Nj ?… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,476 satisfied customers
Was hoping to see if there was a way to change or erase
Was hoping to see if there was a way to change or erase medical records … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
I HAVE A XGIRL FRIEND THAT WONT LEAVE ME ALONE, SHE STORKS
I HAVE A XGIRL FRIEND THAT WONT LEAVE ME ALONE , SHE STORKS MY KIDS , COME'S BY MY SHOP, GOES THE THE HOUSE WHERE MY FAMILY IS AND WONT STOP TEXTING ME . … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Had a domestic dsipute with a couple that i was dating. trip
had a domestic dsipute with a couple that i was dating. trip planned and paid for, they would still like to go, i have paid for all tickets and accomadations, what is my liability if i cancel , reserv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers
If someone took my belongings and locked them up for rent
If someone took my belongings and locked them up for rent money, am I still liable to pay to that individual what I owe him? This was all non-contractually. I never got my belongings back.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
I understand the "First in line, first in right" rule when
Hello, I understand the "First in line, first in right" rule when distributing proceeds from the sale of a property. My question is, in Massachusetts, where is this defined by statute? I need to cite … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,476 satisfied customers
What kind of lawyer represents individuals placed in a L.A.
What kind of lawyer represents individuals placed in a L.A. County Dept of Mental Health licenced Sober Living Home/Homeless shelter when there's been emotional neglect or abuse by management? … read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
910 satisfied customers
1. I filed a complaint against a Bank who re financed my
1. I filed a complaint against a Bank who re financed my property with $10k shortfall. 2. Bank states that because there is a default judgment about $3k against “someone else” who has the same address… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers
Can I remove a vulnerable adult protection order? Issued Nov
Second opinion] can I remove a vulnerable adult protection order? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am being slandered by a potential customer. What can I do?
I am being slandered by a potential customer. What can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
She responded by saying she forwarded my text to Matt, her
She responded by saying she forwarded my text to Matt, her lawyer son in law, and he wants to know what "law enforcement officer" I heard that from. And also said she will be glad to make the exchange… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
Can someone review a complaint for me and assess if I have
Can someone review a complaint for me and assess if I have met the nine elements for a fraud complaint? They have admitted elements 1,2,3… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,457 satisfied customers
A bank is doing an investigation on my credit card for
A bank is doing an investigation on my credit card for fraudulent charges. I decided not to dispute the charge. Even so, can they still try to blame me for credit card fraud and reprimand me, although… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
A judge has ruled that I must pay about $1,700. Dollars.
I dont have money and have Social Security Disablity. I must object but I dont know how ? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x