How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21334
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I 't have any issue, but want to find my KTN number.

Customer Question

I don't have any issue, but want to find my KTN number.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Robert Grandon Bishop
JA: OK got it. Last thing — generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Robert and thank you for requesting me to help.

You can retrieve your KTN number by calling Universal Enrollment Service at ***-***-**** or you can visit this website and fill in all requested information :

I hope this helps!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest regards,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Internet did not work to find KTN number. Phone is 9 am-10 pm.

Good answer but didn't work for now.


Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, Robert and you're most welcome; thanks for your reply.

If the website I included did not retrieve your KTN number, you might not have one. However, you can use your DoD Identification Number as your KTN. Please see the following:

Even though you're retired, if you're still working for the Air Force as a contractor, I'm assuming your DoD number is ***** valid, especially if you have Secret clearance? YOU would know that, better than I! : )

I hope this helped you further and if so, please take a moment to rate my answer with positive feedback. Thank you very much!

Also, thank you for your service to our country!

Warmest regards,