Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it necessary to have pet insurance on a pet dog that I am…

Customer Question
Is it necessary to have...
Is it necessary to have pet insurance on a pet dog that I am flying to Cleveland from Georgia they said they were give pet away just had to pay for the plane ticket and transfer of ownership papers and they said I would not have to pay more money and the they or saying now that I have to send 2500 hundred dollars for insurance and I have a sign paper that says I'm the rightful owner of the dog and then I seen him on another site and the person has him up for sale for 1500 dollars is I Sue do I have a case
Thank you Bruce
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/12/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Bruce, who are "they?" Surely there seems to be more to this story. Can you please provide a little background on what has happened?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His or his name is***** he was on fb saying given free pups away and its a white boxer dog so I made a comment on the site that I was interested in one so he made contact with like mount later and ask if I was still interested and said yes but had to pay small fee which turn into 320dollars and he sent document that I had to sign for transfer of ownership vi email and then when all said an done then he comes at me with needing more money transfer to him in the sum of 2500hundred dollars for insurance purposes and every airline I've called said it is not necessary to have the insurance so I think I got scammed I did not send the money but he saying I'm not getting my ray if I don't and I have all pictures and text copied and just want to know if I pursue with charges if I have a case against him BC he got my dog up for sale on another dog groups called new Mexico livestock and pets 4 sale
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Bruce,

You are being scammed. See HERE. This is a common scam where the seller keeps asking for more and more money.

There are no puppies. There is no sale or give away. This was a hoax to get as much money from you as possible. They will keep coming up with reasons for delay and more money, possibly even pretending to be government agencies to call and "confirm" that a payment is needed. The scam can be pretty convincing. But it is in the end, a scam.

You need to file a complaint with the IC3 center HERE. This is a website that will pass on the complaint to the relevant authorities such as the FBI, etc, and possibly - hopefully - may even get you some of your money back.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your call request. The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I must respectfully ***** ***** not worry - other experts will receive the request as well, and they may agree to the call. They will also have your question(s) and my answer(s) to build upon, so nothing will be lost. Note that customer service indicates that there is an issue with payment for this call. You may wish to contact customer service to take care of this matter before the call request is honored.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there Bruce --

-

I am happy to have a telephone conversation with you but there were problems processing the additional fee for a telephone call with your source of payment. You need to contact customer service at(###) ###-####or 888-(###) ###-####to straighten out the telephone call payment issue before customer service will authorize the call to you.

-

In addition to the scam alert brought to your attention by Ely above, I can also tell you that even if this is NOT a scam, it is not normally required to purchase pet insurance from a shipping seller in the circumstances you describe. Pet insurance only works if the dog is hospitalized at a vet for some reason during transit to you and if that does happen, then they have sold you a sick dog and you can sue the seller for all veterinarian bills if you incur any costs because of any such illness. If you would feel more comfortable having pet insurance on the dog during transit, you can still purchase it through a Pet Insurance Company Directly for about 150 dollars for coverage for an entire year (the costs for this are NOT hundreds or thousands of dollars -- and because the "seller" is asking for that much money for pet insurance, I am inclined to agree with my colleague, ELY (above) that this entire puppy sale to you is a scam and if you send them any money you will never receive a puppy.

-

Please press a positive rating above in the ratings section so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating in the ratings section above (three, four or five stars is considered a positive rating). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply triggers Just Answer to give me credit for assisting you today and to pay me for the time spent answering your questions. Please let me know if you have any additional related follow up questions on this matter. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

-

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If you can't get the money then just take me off so I do not get charged for your service ounce a mount then they don't except my card please
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello again -

-

The experts do not handle payment issues and I have no authority to remove the question cost from your credit card or straighten out the phone call matter with customer service, You must handle this yourself through customer service at(###) ###-#### I will forward them this question so they will know you are calling them.

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was just scammed on two of your sites, you should be able
I was just scammed on two of your sites, you should be able to get them of goggle there sites are www.fitretrivers.com ,royal paw pet transportation.they screwed me for $645.00 this has to stop.if you need more info. I have some. ***@******.*** … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I purchased a pug puppy on line for 400 with 169 dollars for
I purchased a pug puppy on line for 400 with 169 dollars for shipping. I sent preloaded cash cards to the breader and no contract or paperwork was completed. The breader delivered the puppy to the tra… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Have a question that involves me purchasing a dog in Ohio
Have a question that involves me purchasing a dog in Ohio from a breeder. And I live in pa. Person sent me a contract after purchase with claims that her dogs are worth $2500 so she offered to me for … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
When my exboyfriends and i were together we adopted a 2yr
When my exboyfriends and i were together we adopted a 2yr old female dog together. Soon after she became pregnant from my dog from a previous relationship. She had 4 puppies. One had passed away, one … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I think that my wife and I got involved in a scam. We bought
I think that my wife and I got involved in a scam. We bought a puppy in George (via the internet)and have paid over $930 to have it shipped and they keep telling us to that they need more money to com… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
At what age can a puppy be airshipped from Kansas to Wisco
At what age can a puppy be airshipped from Kansas to Wisconsin? I bought a puppy from Dallas TX and it was to be shipped to me the same day. I gtet an email that I have to get flight insurance which I… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Is it legal to give a dog as a gift to another responsible
Is it legal to give a dog as a gift to another responsible pet owner after it has been adopted from the spca in NY state?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am in a dispute over ownership of a dog with the previous
I am in a dispute over ownership of a dog with the previous owner. the previous owner is being very nasty and harassing about the issue. The cops have been called. I had almost given up and had made p… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I gave my dog away and 1week later I need my dog back because
I gave my dog away and 1week later I need my dog back because my son who have ADHD. I called and ask the guy who have my dog to return him back to me becaues the dog helps my son. the man said for me … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
For RobertJDFL, the NCP has decided to purchase a minor childs
For RobertJDFL, the NCP has decided to purchase a minor child's plane ticket with my agreement on times. He is using a statement I stated in the court regarding the holidays, but then my family has de… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am travelig to l from calif on feb 1 2011 how can i travel
I am travelig to l from calif on feb 1 2011 how can i travel with my cat under the set in front of me. do I have to by a extra ticket… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I have a dog custody issue. I did not purchase the animal
I have a dog custody issue. I did not purchase the animal but have offer primary care and custody for over 2 years to a purebred Siberian Husky. She has been on occasional hame visits with them. I don… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My wifes van was hit and totalled out. The insurance company
My wifes van was hit and totalled out. The insurance company came and picked up the van to do the appraisal on it. They then took it to a salvage yard out of state. I ended up haveing to call them aft… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Can we sue an airline over damage of medicine and for putting
Can we sue an airline over damage of medicine and for putting me and my disableed husband off a plane over a pet?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My live-in boyfriend and I recently broke up. We adopted a
My live-in boyfriend (Washington State) and we recently broke up. We adopted a lab together. I pay for its health insurance, shots, meds, toys, food, take it potty, feed it, all of the pet responsibil… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
we have had our relatives dog for almost 1 year, who is registered
we have had our relative's dog for almost 1 year, who is registered to us and we pay for his food, they pay for vet & groomer. our relative is in the army and is stationed in fairbanks, ak and we agre… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I purchased a puppy last November after my older dog died and
I purchased a puppy last November after my older dog died and made an impulse decision after looking at puppys on PuppyFind.com. I located a breeder and I purchased what was a "toy" Maltese. She charg… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I bought a puppy from a local pet store and immediatley ...
I bought a puppy from a local pet store and immediatley after getting him home he started throwing up and had severe diareha. Some of which had blood in it. After calling the pet store and telling the… read more
Terri
Terri
Healthcare/behavior specialist
Private
22,649 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x