Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received an order today establishing guidelines trial rule…

Customer Question
I received an order...

I received an order today establishing guidelines for Indiana trial rule 56. I know that there is time frames but what are they?

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

My house is being foreclosed

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

Bank contacted me yesterday about loan modification

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. Got it. Last thing - JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,753
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
This is a summary judgment action and unless the court has changed the time frame in their order, the time frame and requirements are in IN Rule 56, which states:
Rule 56. Summary judgment
(A) For claimant. A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any time after the expiration of twenty [20] days from the commencement of the action or after service of a motion for summary judgment by the adverse party, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof.
(B) For defending party - When motion not required. A party against whom a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought may, at any time, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof. When any party has moved for summary judgment, the court may grant summary judgment for any other party upon the issues raised by the motion although no motion for summary judgment is filed by such party.
(C) Motion and proceedings thereon. The motion and any supporting affidavits shall be served in accordance with the provisions of Rule 5. An adverse party shall have thirty (30) days after service of the motion to serve a response and any opposing affidavits. The court may conduct a hearing on the motion. However, upon motion of any party made no later than ten (10) days after the response was filed or was due, the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion which shall be held not less than ten (10) days after the time for filing the response. At the time of filing the motion or response, a party shall designate to the court all parts of pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, matters of judicial notice, and any other matters on which it relies for purposes of the motion. A party opposing the motion shall also designate to the court each material issue of fact which that party asserts precludes entry of summary judgment and the evidence relevant thereto. The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. A summary judgment may be rendered upon less than all the issues or claims, including without limitation the issue of liability or damages alone although there is a genuine issue as to damages or liability as the case may be. A summary judgment upon less than all the issues involved in a claim or with respect to less than all the claims or parties shall be interlocutory unless the court in writing expressly determines that there is not just reason for delay and in writing expressly directs entry of judgment as to less than all the issues, claims or parties. The court shall designate the issues or claims upon which it finds no genuine issue as to any material facts. Summary judgment shall not be granted as of course because the opposing party fails to offer opposing affidavits or evidence, but the court shall make its determination from the evidentiary matter designated to the court.
(D) Case not fully adjudicated on motion. If on motion under this rule judgment is not rendered upon the whole case or for all the relief asked and a trial is necessary, the court at the hearing of the motion, by examining the pleadings and the evidence before it and by interrogating counsel, shall if practicable ascertain what material facts exist without substantial controversy and what material facts are actually and in good faith controverted. It shall thereupon make an order specifying the facts that appear without substantial controversy, including the extent to which the amount of damages or other relief is not in controversy, and directing such further proceedings in the action as are just. Upon the trial of the action the facts so specified shall be deemed established, and the trial shall be conducted accordingly.
(E) Form of affidavits - Further testimony -Defense required. Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies not previously self-authenticated of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. The court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits. When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him. Denial of summary judgment may be challenged by a motion to correct errors after a final judgment or order is entered.
(F) When affidavits are unavailable. Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.
(G) Affidavits made in bad faith. Should it appear to the satisfaction of the court at any time that any of the affidavits presented pursuant to this rule are presented in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay, the court shall forthwith order the party employing them to pay to the other party he amount of the reasonable expenses which the filing of the affidavits caused him to incur, including reasonable attorney's fees, and any offending party or attorney may be adjudged guilty of contempt.
(H) Appeal-Reversal. No judgment rendered on the motion shall be reversed on the ground that there is a genuine issue of material fact unless the material fact and the evidence relevant thereto shall have been specifically designated to the trial court.
(I) Alteration of Time. For cause found, the Court may alter any time limit set forth in this rule upon motion made within the applicable time limit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,753
126,753 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,753 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My bank wants to foreclose on my house, Mortagage company
My bank wants to foreclose on my house JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed? Customer: Mortagage company really OCWEN Mortgage JA: Has anyth… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
My son is in New Castle ,IN and I'm searching about a
my son is in New Castle ,IN and I'm searching about a modification … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I am in foreclosure on a fha loan and I need more time to
I am in foreclosure on a fha loan and I need more time to relocate. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
is it legal for a mortgage company to return a check on an
is it legal for a mortgage company to return a check on an mortgae in NewJersey if the amount outstanding is more… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
When appearing before the court in Miami in a "non-jury trial"
When appearing before the court in Miami in a "non-jury trial" concerning foreclosure, what is the most effective argument to the court to postpone setting a sale date on the property? My situation is… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive been working with Chase for over a month and half
Hi, I've been working with Chase for over a month and half on a loan modification before the sale date (the sale date is today). After all requests and paperwork and them telling me that a sale postpo… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
This question is for PaulMJD or Calattorney2 The court entered
This question is for PaulMJD or Calattorney2 The court entered Summary Judgment and judgment of foreclosure and sale to the bank. There are issues here: The court had denied my motion for an extension… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,753 satisfied customers
I have a modification agreement directly from my bank and
I have a modification agreement directly from my bank and not associated with Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac or FHA. The wording is almost identical to that of the HAMP program. the difference is that the … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
In 2004 my husband passed away. He was a disable VA, which
In 2004 my husband passed away. He was a disable VA, which I stayed home to take care of and we lived off his disability. Being disable he couldn't get life insurance and when he did pass the VA came … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My case is about Loan Modification. In 2008, I was approved
My case is about Loan Modification. In 2008, I was approved until year 2014 for the standard Loan Mod. Then last June 2009, I received a call from this bank, that I qualify for the Obama HAMP. I re-su… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We have applied for loan modification with Bank of America
We have applied for loan modification with Bank of America over 7 months ago due to revolving debts and my wife income has reduce about $500 less than before. i have a FHA Mortgage and i know that the… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
my home mortgage is pending a workout plan. If not approved
my home mortgage is pending a workout plan. If not approved will we be foreclosed on again even though the trustee's sale was rescinded?… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Countrywide Home Loans did a modification to a deed of trust.
Countrywide Home Loans did a modification to a deed of trust. The loan after that modification was taken over by Bank of America. Bank of America will not honor that modification agreement and will no… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,311 satisfied customers
12 months of re-faxing the same paperwork to Bank of America
12 months of re-faxing the same paperwork to Bank of America being told they didn't receive all the paperwork for a loan modification or telling me I don't qualify, asking me to re-fax my information.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
HI MY NAME IS LUIS ABRECKOV I HAVE A HOUSE IN DUBLIN CALIFORNIA,MY
HI MY NAME ISXXXXX HAVE A HOUSE IN DUBLIN CALIFORNIA,MY HOUSE FORECLOSED AND I RECIVED LETTER THAT AN UNLAWFUL DETAINER COMPLAINT HAS BEEN FILED ,WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS?HOW MANY DAYS DO I HAVE ?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my lender stating that my house is
I received a letter from my lender stating that my house is about to be foreclosed. it also states that ownership of the property will be transferred to Well Fargo Bank, NA probably within the next 60… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live in CA. I was in the process of foreclosure at the end
I live in CA. I was in the process of foreclosure at the end of 2008. I began loan modification negotiations with Washington Mutual that were put on hold when I filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. After t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
IN OCTOBER OF 2008 WE HIRED A FIRM CALLED SAVE MY HOME AS WE
IN OCTOBER OF 2008 WE HIRED A FIRM CALLED SAVE MY HOME AS WE WERE NEAR FORECLOSURE TO WORK WITH OUR 1ST MTG CO AND PAID FEES IN MARCH WE RECEIVED A LETTER FROM THE 1ST MTG THAT FOR 3 MONTHS THEY WOULD… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x