Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a Condor Capital Customer and Just the day after

Customer Question
I am a Condor...

I am a Condor Capital Customer and Just the day after Christmas, they sent someone to repossess my car, call local police, the driver didn't have any paperwork, was forced to drop the car. I never received any paperwork, no phones calls prior to this happening. I've only received two phone calls, saying I owe ungodly amounts of money and how I intent on paying, and I told them as before, I'm not the owner and just the consignor, no, I'm the owner, this needs to resolved, don't know where to start, the place we purchased the car might have done, but anyway my daughter got her taxes and was trying to pay and avoid the repossession guys, and I went to pay the amount she owes, and Western Union are banned from accepting payments for them, they informed me to do a money gram, which we have tried before, what should we do. Oh not to mentioned this would have been the third repossesion. My question is what to do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Three of her car payments came up missing, sent through mail, western union. They didn't care, we proved we sent them and late fees, admin fee, all type of fees kept surfacing and the bill higher, As of today they say she's 285 days behind and owes 3315.52. My daughter last payment was in December 2015.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,459
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

It sounds like the company may be violating the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. This federal law regulates the manner in which a company may collect a debt. It also sounds like they may have violated state laws pertaining to repossion of the car.

There are three steps that you can take:

1) File a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission. See here:

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0149-debt-collection

2) File a complaint with the State Attorney General

Google the name of your state and Attorney General. Look for the Consumer Protection link.

3) Bring a private action against the company for these violations. See here:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/damages-fdcpa-violations.html

Attorneys who do Consumer Protection work will meet with you at little or no cost to assess your situation. SInce the Law provides that the collection agency must pay attorneys fees (as well as statutory and punitive damages) for violations of the law, you have no reason not to at least speak with a consumer protection attorneys.

This link can help you find an attorney:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practice/consumer-protection

The attorney can also help you defend against the debt as well as pursue damages for you.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,459
5,459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car has been repossessed recently and when I called the
My car has been repossessed recently and when I called the car lot to see if I could possibly get it back? They told me that I owe more than what I really owe first of all. Second of all the car is al… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
As a cosisgherr for a car for my daughter can they touch my
As a cosisgherr for a car for my daughter can they touch my bank account home or will it just mess my credit up … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
The lien on my car was mistakenly lifted few days and the
The lien on my car was mistakenly lifted for a few days and the bank sent me the free and clear title in my name, am I required to pay this loan since the vehicle title says I am the only owner?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In am in North Carolina. My daughters car was repossessed
In am in North Carolina. My daughter's car was repossessed at 3am this past Friday. She called Chase Auto Loans immediately, asking what she needed to do to get her car back. and they said they could … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My daughter had an accident in my car in Feb2012 at no fault
My daughter had an accident in my car in Feb2012 at no fault of hers and i didn't have insurance. My car was towed to a tow lot and I was told by the tow lot that the persons insurance will be respons… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I was behind on 2 car payments to Wells Fargo. Sent in a payment
I was behind on 2 car payments to Wells Fargo. Sent in a payment on Saturday as per their directions via western Union. They wont accept it via a local branch. On tuesday they had the car repossessed … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My vehicle was repossesed from my job. I owe for this month
My vehicle was repossesed from my job. I owe for this month of march the 4th to be exact. I am not behind other than not being paid for this month. The company that repossessed my car did not send me … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a Jeep that was repossessed last night. I have been
I have a Jeep that was repossessed last night. I have been making payments for the last 6 years and only have a few more to go. I had sent them the money through Western Union on 11/1/2010 and they sa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My daughter and her husband have 5 loan accounts with a certain
My daughter and her husband have 5 loan accounts with a certain credit union. They have a truck, car, home and 2 personal loans. They were late on the truck payment 15 days and the credit union reposs… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Final payment on a car (72 months) All payments sent Quick
Final payment on a car (72 months) All payments sent Quick Collect Western Union. The bank won't send title of ownership. The bank has my name under a different account number. What can I do to solve … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In 2006 I paid wells fargo 1160.00 twice. They keep telling
In 2006 I paid wells fargo 1160.00 twice. They keep telling me they only received it once. I can't locate my wester union receipt but they acknowledge receiving the western union payment back in 2006 … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I made a payment arrangement for my car and I was supposed
I made a payment arrangement for my car and I was supposed to pay what I owed on January 6, 2010. They repoed the car last night January 1st. Will they work with me if I pay them what I agreed to pay … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
paid my car note 5 days late,my payment was made on a friday
paid my car note 5 days late,my payment was made on a friday after 4 o'clock pm.my car was re-possesed the following wed morning at 2 o'clock am.i called my finance company and was told i was not remo… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I paid my car payment today at 3 00pm the lender had it repossessed
I paid my car payment today at 3:00pm the lender had it repossessed right after I mailed my payment in is that legal.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my car was reoossed tuesday 9/15/09. we have talked to nissan
my car was reoossed tuesday 9/15/09. we have talked to nissan and are willing to catch up what we owe. they said to send payment by western union, which we will.we will not receive the check from an i… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My creditor will not allow me to get caught up on my car payments,
My creditor will not allow me to get caught up on my car payments, I was prepared to make a full payment yesterday to be current & fees, but still they are demanding my car back or they will press cha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had a car i cosigned for repossessed in Illinois. The auction
I had a car i cosigned for repossessed in Illinois. The auction house wants me to mail only western union them $51,000. They will not accept a bank wire or certified check and they want it today since… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I had my auto repossessed last Wed. I had been to my credit
I had my auto repossessed last Wed. I had been to my credit union last monday and had signed the paperwork for the refinance of the auto. Wed when I looked outside and seen that my car was gone I imme… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x