Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had an ex of 10 years that was living with me 6 to 7

Customer Question
I had an ex of...
I had an ex of 10 years that was living with me for about 6 to 7 years. No contract was signed between us. His name is ***** ***** anything in my house that I own myself. In Feb. 2014 he moved out of my bedroom and moved to another bedroom in the house. He had full access to everything in the house. He moved out in Feb.15 giving me 4 days notice. When he moved he left quite a few things like -bedroom set, a new power washer, sidewalk edger, large tool chest and some smaller things. He told me that his new place was not big enough to take all of these things with him. He did not ask me if I would store these things for him until he got a bigger place. In Oct 2015 I called him and told him that he could take his tool box, power washer.sidewalk edger. I told him he should be paying me storage because this equipment was taking up a lot of space in my garage. All along when we did talk about about the thinks he ;ABANDONED" i told him that he should be paying storage and he just laugh and couldn't believe I wanted to charge him. As for the bedroom set I have a person staying in the room using the set and since he ABANDONED that too he refused to pay storage. Now here exactly one year after he moved out he wants to come get the bedroom set and has giving me 4 days notice again. I feel that since he did not pay me nothing for a year of storage that the bedroom is mine. We bought a living room set several years ago and we put $500 down and left a balance of $2000 and made payments each month. He never paid one payment to the furniture. So I think I should be in the write that the bedroom set is mine. We live in the state of fl.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. Please tell me what state is this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Floridia
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm still here waiting
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your patience while I gather the laws.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY

Chapter 715
PROPERTY: GENERAL PROVISIONS

View Entire Chapter

715.108 Release of personal property.—

(1) The personal property described in the notice shall be released by the landlord to the former tenant or, at the landlord’s option, to any person reasonably believed by the landlord to be its owner, if such tenant or other person pays the reasonable costs of storage and advertising and takes possession of the property not later than the date specified in the notice for taking possession.

(2) Where personal property is not released pursuant to subsection (1) and the notice has stated that the personal property will be sold at a public sale, the landlord shall release the personal property to the former tenant if she or he claims it prior to the time it is sold and pays the reasonable costs of storage, advertising, and sale incurred prior to the time the property is withdrawn from sale.

History.—s. 11, ch. 83-151; s. 844, ch. 97-102.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

715.107 Storage of abandoned property.—The personal property described in the notice either shall be left on the vacated premises or be stored by the landlord in a place of safekeeping until the landlord either releases the property pursuant to s. 715.108 or disposes of the property pursuant to s. 715.109. The landlord shall exercise reasonable care in storing the property, but she or he is not liable to the tenant or any other owner for any loss unless caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

715.109 Sale or disposition of abandoned property.—

(1) If the personal property described in the notice is not released pursuant to s. 715.108, it shall be sold at public sale by competitive bidding. However, if the landlord reasonably believes that the total resale value of the property not released is less than $500, she or he may retain such property for her or his own use or dispose of it in any manner she or he chooses. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the landlord or tenant from bidding on the property at the public sale. The successful bidder’s title is subject to ownership rights, liens, and security interests which have priority by law.

(2) Notice of the time and place of the public sale shall be given by an advertisement of the sale published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held. The sale must be held at the nearest suitable place to that where the personal property is held or stored. The advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of the former tenant, and the time and place of the sale. The sale must take place at least 10 days after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held, the advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale. The last publication shall be at least 5 days before the sale is to be held. Notice of sale may be published before the last of the dates specified for taking possession of the property in any notice given pursuant to s. 715.104.

(3) The notice of the sale shall describe the property to be sold in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by s. 715.11 does not protect the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of property not described in the notice, except that a trunk, valise, box, or other container which is locked, fastened, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents.

(4) After deduction of the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, any balance of the proceeds of the sale which is not claimed by the former tenant or an owner other than such tenant shall be paid into the treasury of the county in which the sale took place not later than 30 days after the date of sale. The former tenant or other owner or other person having interest in the funds may claim the balance within 1 year from the date of payment to the county by making application to the county treasurer or other official designated by the county. If the county pays the balance or any part thereof to a claimant, neither the county nor any officer or employee thereof is liable to any other claimant as to the amount paid.

History.—s. 11, ch. 83-151; s. 845, ch. 97-102; s. 5, ch. 2001-179.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

IN ESSENCE his property is considered abandoned. And you do not need to allow him in to get a thing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If you want to charge him storage, you may do so in accordance with the statutes. If you want to come to an agreement on his storage fees, you can do that, too. The decision is yours. He has no further legal right to the property. And if he takes you to court to recover any of the value, your defense is he abandoned it and did not want to pay storage fees.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

In that regard, I suggest you would want any agreements in writing and notarized.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you for all of your advice, it really confirmed my feeling.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

You're welcome. And now you have the laws to back you up. Thanking you in advance for a positive rating here to ensure I get credit for my time and information provided. Thanks again for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I hope all is working our for you in this matter. Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a positive rating ensures I get credit for my time and information in this regard.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm in a dog ownership custody battle right now. Ex roommate
I'm in a dog ownership custody battle right now. Ex roommate stole dog papers and is saying she owns dog. Business I purchased dog is out of business now and can't get receipt of purchase from credit … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
448 satisfied customers
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the Certificate of Title are our 2 names separated by use of conjunction “or”. My husband died. I live in Florida. How can I transfer the title on m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding pets and legal ownership. Is
I have a question regarding pets and legal ownership. Is that a area you can answer some question for me? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am H1B employee. I have a contract with a company which is
I am H1B employee. I have a contract with a company which is located in Florida.I am joining another company in MD. I want to consult about whether there is a clause of liquidated damages in my contra… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,421 satisfied customers
I was curiois about the ownership of a vehicle. Colorado,
My fiance and i had a vehicle registered in my name. He took the vehicle when we split. I signed the title but have no proof or bill of sale. He does not have a license. I do not want to be responsible for any act … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando Florida but after reviewing the agreement this is not what was told to me verbally. I have not paid the down payment or any of the monthly paym… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2
Hello. I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2 pets... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title
Hi,I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title company to buy land and a cabin,,closing date is this friday,,my wife and I signed early cause she had a day off work,,my question is, ca… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two extensions), my question is the contract. The contract says that callback pay is 1.5 wage for 2 hours when called in to work. My agency paid 1 hour … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains Non-Complete covenants. I need help understanding the limits of these covenants and whether or not a business venture I am considering may be … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,896 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,768 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x