Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it legal to rent an apartment in Los Angeles without

Customer Question
showing it first?...
Is it legal to rent an apartment in Los Angeles without showing it first?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

There is no specific law that prohibits a landlord from renting an apartment without showing first, as long as he can find a willing tenant who doesn't mind renting it sight unseen. It's up to the tenant to ensure that the apartment is up to their standards before signing a lease. The same is true of the rent - if you agreed to pay more than the price stated in the ad, that's allowed. Rent is one of the things to be negotiated before signing a lease.

With that said, there are certain things the landlord is required to do. The property must be fit for human habitation: no holes in the floors, walls, or ceilings, at least one working bathroom, no exposed electrical wiring, locks on the exterior doors, free of rodents and pests when you move in, and things like that. If the property is unliveable, you can call the city to come out and do an inspection, or you can send the landlord a written notice of his obligations under Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1941.1 and a demand that he make repairs immediately.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The landlord gave us a verbal price of $2,200.00. He did not show us the lease or the aprtment. We showed up Saturday at 9:00 a.m. - all packed up with the movers there ( at $40 per hour) only to see that the lease had been bumped up to $2,500! The we saw the apt and it was so small we couldn't fit the bed in the bed room. The management didn't show up until noon. We had to get a storage unit and move everything in to that and now have to find another place. Do we have any recourse at all? I would like to get some money back for the movers time. What can we do?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you verbally agreed to move in without seeing the property, that's binding on you. The only way you'd be able to get any money back from the landlord is if you could prove he lied about the dimensions of the property. The best way to show that is in the ad. It's not enough if he said something like "The apartment is spacious," because that's a matter of opinion. He'd have to have said that the bedroom was a specific size and have that turn out to be untrue.

I'm unfortunately not able to call you. If another expert is available, you may get a call from one of them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

And if you DON'T have specific evidence that the landlord lied about the property, they could actually sue you for $2,200 for February's rent. So before you file a lawsuit, you should be aware of that. The ad itself is proof, text messages, emails, etc. Anyone can testify to the conversation you had with the landlord. But you need evidence of misrepresentation to get moving fees and storage costs.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
how to evict an adult child that is not paying rent
how to evict an adult child that is not paying rent… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Is verbal agreement legal in arkansas
is verbal agreement legal in arkansas… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,264 satisfied customers
what are the eviction laws in north carolina when it comes
what are the eviction laws in north carolina when it comes to a campground or r.v. park i m the renter not the rentie… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate)
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate) yesterday for an apartment, but her roommate hasnt signed, is my daughter ound to the lease? Is there a three day 'cooling off' or 'attorney rev… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for
Hi, I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for the 7/1/17 - 6/30/18 period. I renewed that lease for another year under an addendum to the original lease. However, I was looking to m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50 each year, can he make me pay back the prior 2 years of the rate increases if he accepted my checks for the original amount in the lease thr… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of tenant defaulting, landlord can consider the undersigned representative of the company (me) as personally and unconditionally as a guaranto… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per bed. But I have been assigned a 4-bed unit with all other rooms locked by the landlord (except my bedroom and common areas). Now after the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease is in my name. I put down the deposit and the deposit for utilities ($2800). He paid moving expenses ($500). His young kids moved with him … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,523 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,223 satisfied customers
Is it Legal for my roommate to call the police and have my ...
Is it Legal for my roommate to call the police and have my brother and his daughter removed from my residence? Both my name and my roommates name is XXXXX XXXXX lease. My Brother is having issues with… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
Need to evict my tenant. Need help as per the New Hampshire renters ri
I own a single family house in New Hampshire, and allowed a coworker to move in with me temporarily. There is no lease, but she has been paying rent via check. Now I want her to move out, but she is d… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
How do I evict my husband from our home We rent, do not own,
How do I evict my husband from our home? We rent, do not own, and live in the state of Florida. He has been totally unemployed for the past 18 months and has not had employment which provided equal/re… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
What is the legal way to get someone out of your house. this
What is the legal way to get someone out of your house. this is a family member who keeps my house like a pigstyle, uses the bathroom sink as an ashtray, etc. Doesn't pay their way. P.S. they are very… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
can a landlord place a judgement and / or freeze my bank ...
can a landlord place a judgement and / or freeze my bank accounts before i am sued and go to trial over breech of lease?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,892 satisfied customers
I had a voluntary repossession of a BMW lease that left me
I had a voluntary repossession of a BMW lease that left me with a deficiency of $11,000 after they disposed of the vehicle. After negotiating BMW, they say they will settle this deficiency for $5000. … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x